-
AuthorPosts
-
wan fadli Developer
wan fadli
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 98
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 7, 2011 at 3:52 am #161107Dear JA and friends,
i want my logo placed at the same row with my navigation bar (like the attachment).. means besaide the navigation menu.
————————————————————-
LOGO MENU1 – MENU 2 – MENU 3
————————————————————–template: JA Portfolio
can anybody help me how to do it..
thanks 🙂
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
March 7, 2011 at 6:50 am #379999Can you provide a link to your site along with updates done for menu as seen in screenshot
wan fadli Developerwan fadli
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 98
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 7, 2011 at 8:32 am #380040<em>@aman204 225932 wrote:</em><blockquote>Can you provide a link to your site along with updates done for menu as seen in screenshot</blockquote>
that not a live website, i only sketched using my photoshop.
but, this is the sample of the website that i found same with what i want:
http://www.codethepixels.com/
http://opencal.com/i want the logo beside the main menu navigation.
thank you.
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 7, 2011 at 3:32 pm #380088Hi,
My resolve:
– Open <joomla url>templatesja_portfolioblocksheader.php file
– Delete this code
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
– Save and close this file
– Open <joomla url>templatesja_portfolioblocksmainnav.php file
– Add this code
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
before
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
– Close and save this file1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
wan fadli Developerwan fadli
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 98
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 9, 2011 at 12:45 am #380397It’s working great! :-*
thanks khoand
PROBLEM SLOVED
AuthorPostsViewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by wan fadli 13 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Replace the logo same row with the navigation menu
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)