-
AuthorPosts
-
TomC Moderator
TomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 6, 2009 at 6:59 pm #142535Is there any way for the Developers to offer an updated JA Lead version with the JA LOGIN (hidden) module integrated?
Not sure why this wouldn’t be an option anyway moving forward since the creation of the JA Login module, but anyways . . .PLEASE ???
:((
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 6, 2009 at 8:21 pm #310191It is quite simple really.
First, open your template>ja_lead>index.php and find
<!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
Below it add
<?php if($this->countModules('ja-login')) : ?>
<div id="ja-headtools" class="ja-headtool">
<ul>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-login" />
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
Then open template>ja_lead>css>template.css and add the following to the bottom of the document.
/* Headtools ---*/
#ja-headtools {
position: absolute;
right: 15px;
top: 10px;
}#ja-headtools ul {
float: left;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
white-space: nowrap;
}#ja-headtools li {
background: none;
display: inline;
line-height: normal;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
}#ja-headtools li a {
background: url(../images/arrow.png) no-repeat 10px center;
padding: 0 10px 0 20px;
line-height: 25px;
display: block;
float: left;
}#ja-headtools li a:hover {
background: url(../images/arrow-hover-90cw.png) no-repeat 10px center;
text-decoration: none;
}#ja-headtools li a.show {
color: #FFFFFF;
background: url(../images/arrow-light-90cw.png) no-repeat 10px center #333333 !important;
}#ja-register, #ja-login {
background: #FFFFFF;
border: 1px solid #DDDDDD;
display: none;
height: auto;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 5px 15px;
position: absolute;
right: -15px;
text-align: left;
top: 25px;
z-index: 999;
}.ja-login-links {
margin-top: 10px;
}Depending on which version of the lead template you are using you may wish to edit some of the colours to fit your needs. Use firebug to work out which.
Finally, unzip and copy the attached folder to template>ja_lead>html overwriting the folder that is already there.
Then go into your module manager. Open the login form which by default from the quickstart will be listed but not enabled. Click the enable box then in the position box enter ja-login as the position.
And that should be it. You will now have the ja_login form in the top right corner.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 6, 2009 at 9:52 pm #310199So that will work on it’s own – no extra javascript stuff needed?
That’s the only part I’m worried about.Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 6, 2009 at 10:36 pm #310205Thank You, Phil !!!!
😀
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 29, 2009 at 4:15 pm #312603Phil:
Having an issue with my JA Login install. I actually installed it on another template (JA Zeolite) and everything works fine – except for the fact that there is not a “close” button or “x” in the box once it opens (in case a user changes his/her mind about logging in or registering).
As it stands right now, the only ways (it seems) to close the box is to click on another link or refresh the page. Don’t you think it would be much more functional just to have a “close” button function available?
Any thoughts / fix ??
:((
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 29, 2009 at 8:21 pm #312616Currently if you click on create an account or login again it closes. I haven’t time to look into adding a close button right now.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
July 29, 2009 at 8:40 pm #312617phill luckhurst;138664Currently if you click on create an account or login again it closes. I haven’t time to look into adding a close button right now.
Whataya know, you’re right. That’ll do for now.
I’m also having a bit of an issue with transparency of the dropdown box – my mainnav menu is showing through?
Do you know what CSS control to tweak for this?cjmicro Friendcjmicro
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 501
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 198
- Thanked:
- 81 times in 10 posts
August 2, 2009 at 6:30 pm #312921I am using ja-nickel and would like to get the login to go away somehow… currently if you click on it and it pops up the very nifty login area, there is no way to get rid of it. Maybe clicking login again gets rid of it but i need a way for users to do it logically. How would you make a “close” button? Or some other easy way for them to figure it out.
http://www.farmingtonhunt.org/index.php
note my original login link disappears behind the popup so that option won’t work here anyway.
Cheryl
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
August 4, 2009 at 9:25 pm #313170Just an FYI . . . figured out the transparency issue – it was a “z index” adjustment
😀
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
August 4, 2009 at 9:26 pm #313172cjmicro;139049I am using ja-nickel and would like to get the login to go away somehow… currently if you click on it and it pops up the very nifty login area, there is no way to get rid of it. Maybe clicking login again gets rid of it but i need a way for users to do it logically. How would you make a “close” button? Or some other easy way for them to figure it out.
CherylI would love to know the answer for this as well, Cheryl.
A “close” button seems like a no-brainer
November 12, 2010 at 9:02 pm #362668Ok…Having trouble getting JA Login to work with JA Seleni on the right of the top black content bar?
I’m working with joomla version 1.5.21.
Here is what my tempalte index.php file looks like:
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA Seleni template for Joomla 1.5
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - PHP files are GNU/GPL V2. CSS / JS are Copyrighted Commercial,
# bound by Proprietary License of JoomlArt. For details on licensing,
# Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# Redistribution, Modification or Re-licensing of this file in part of full,
# is bound by the License applied.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/// no direct access
defined( '_JEXEC' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );include_once (dirname(__FILE__).DS.'libs'.DS.'ja.template.helper.php');
$tmplTools = JATemplateHelper::getInstance($this, array('ui', JA_TOOL_SCREEN, JA_TOOL_MENU, JA_TOOL_COLOR, 'main_layout', 'direction'));
//Calculate the width of template
$tmplWidth = '';
$tmplWrapMin = '100%';
switch ($tmplTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_SCREEN)){
case 'auto':
$tmplWidth = '97%';
break;
case 'fluid':
$tmplWidth = intval($tmplTools->getParam('ja_screen-fluid-fix-ja_screen_width'));
$tmplWidth = $tmplWidth ? $tmplWidth.'%' : '90%';
break;
case 'fix':
$tmplWidth = intval($tmplTools->getParam('ja_screen-fluid-fix-ja_screen_width'));
$tmplWrapMin = $tmplWidth ? ($tmplWidth+1).'px' : '771px';
$tmplWidth = $tmplWidth ? $tmplWidth.'px' : '770px';
break;
default:
$tmplWidth = intval($tmplTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_SCREEN));
$tmplWrapMin = $tmplWidth ? ($tmplWidth+1).'px' : '981px';
$tmplWidth = $tmplWidth ? $tmplWidth.'px' : '980px';
break;
}$tmplTools->setParam ('tmplWidth', $tmplWidth);
$tmplTools->setParam ('tmplWrapMin', $tmplWrapMin);//Main navigation
$ja_menutype = $tmplTools->getMenuType();
$jamenu = null;
if ($ja_menutype && $ja_menutype != 'none') {
$japarams = new JParameter('');
$japarams->set( 'menutype', $tmplTools->getParam('menutype', 'mainmenu') );
$japarams->set( 'menu_images_align', 'left' );
$japarams->set( 'menupath', $tmplTools->templateurl() .'/ja_menus');
$japarams->set('menu_images', 1); //0: not show image, 1: show image which set in menu item
$japarams->set('menu_background', 1); //0: image, 1: background
$japarams->set('mega-colwidth', 200); //Megamenu only: Default column width
$jamenu = $tmplTools->loadMenu($japarams, $ja_menutype);
}
//End for main navigation$layout = $tmplTools->getLayout ();
if ($layout) {
$tmplTools->display ($layout);
}Any suggestions???? 😀
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by vkaboomv 14 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum