-
AuthorPosts
-
jakkraphong Friend
jakkraphong
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 45
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 3, 2011 at 5:55 am #168126hi,
im trying to add this into my extrafield search
<input type=”button” value=”Clear” class=”button” onclick=”document.getElementById(‘input_searchword’).value=”;” />
my problem is, it isnt working. i have 9 extra fields, i add this line, it appears next to the search button, but i does not work
im slowy getting frustrated with the service here on joomlart.com
it seems like nobody replies or help me. i requested my money back, but didnt got anything back yet…
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 5, 2011 at 8:44 am #410706Hi jakkraphong,
I’m sorry for this delay, we were off-duty during 2-4/9 because of our Independent Day so that is the reason why we can not response to you sooner. Hope you can understand and sympathize with us.
Regarding your issue, can you tell me how did you add this button which is to be next to the search button? I’m not sure about that but my proposed solution here is:
1. Copy componentscom_searchviewssearchtmpldefault_form.php to templatesja_portfoliohtmlcom_searchdefault_form.php.
2. Edit templatesja_portfoliohtmlcom_searchdefault_form.php, find this line:
[PHP]<button name=”Search” onclick=”this.form.submit()” class=”button”><?php echo JText::_( ‘Search’ );?></button>[/PHP]
and add your line below it:
[PHP]
<button name=”Search” onclick=”this.form.submit()” class=”button”><?php echo JText::_( ‘Search’ );?></button>
<input type=”button” value=”Clear” class=”button” onclick=”document.getElementById(‘search_searchword’).value=”;” />
[/PHP]
Please notice the id of the input field as I can see is search_searchword (not input_searchword).Please try again and let me know.
jakkraphong Friendjakkraphong
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 45
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 5, 2011 at 10:03 am #410717<em>@Hung Nguyen 265292 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi jakkraphong,
I’m sorry for this delay, we were off-duty during 2-4/9 because of our Independent Day so that is the reason why we can not response to you sooner. Hope you can understand and sympathize with us.
Regarding your issue, can you tell me how did you add this button which is to be next to the search button? I’m not sure about that but my proposed solution here is:
1. Copy componentscom_searchviewssearchtmpldefault_form.php to templatesja_portfoliohtmlcom_searchdefault_form.php.
2. Edit templatesja_portfoliohtmlcom_searchdefault_form.php, find this line:
[PHP]<button name=”Search” onclick=”this.form.submit()” class=”button”><?php echo JText::_( ‘Search’ );?></button>[/PHP]
and add your line below it:
[PHP]
<button name=”Search” onclick=”this.form.submit()” class=”button”><?php echo JText::_( ‘Search’ );?></button>
***
<input type=”button” value=”Clear” class=”button” onclick=”document.getElementById(‘search_searchword’).value=”;” />
[/PHP]
Please notice the id of the input field as I can see is search_searchword (not input_searchword).Please try again and let me know.</blockquote>
thank you so much for your reply, but i was actually asking for something like this
<em>@jooservices 258602 wrote:</em><blockquote>I’m here.
If you are using default template without modify. Please try
Open file
modules/mod_jak2_filter/tmpl/default.php
Line 160:
Add this code in next line
<input type="button" value="Clear" class="button" onclick="document.getElementById('input_searchword').value='';" />
Thank you
Viet Vu</blockquote>i added it and my extra fields did not reset 🙁
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 5, 2011 at 12:18 pm #410741Hi
Would you mind update your FTP access than i can help you for this code ?
Thank you
Viet Vujakkraphong Friendjakkraphong
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 45
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 7, 2011 at 7:02 pm #411313where can i update my ftp?
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 7, 2011 at 11:50 pm #411338hi
you can use pm function to pm me your ftp
thank youjooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 8, 2011 at 4:47 am #411392Hi
Okies i got your issue.
You have added and want to reset all select fields back to default when submit clear button ?
Yu, because your code gave me is not correct. It just clear a text box id input_searchword .
This script not use for clean up extrafields.
Please let’s me know is this what are you looking for. So i can to work w/ my code.
Thank you
Viet Vujakkraphong Friendjakkraphong
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 45
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2011 at 5:05 am #411395<em>@jooservices 266131 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Okies i got your issue.
You have added and want to reset all select fields back to default when submit clear button ?
Yu, because your code gave me is not correct. It just clear a text box id input_searchword .
This script not use for clean up extrafields.
Please let’s me know is this what are you looking for. So i can to work w/ my code.
Thank you
Viet Vu</blockquote>hi,
i would like to reset all selected fields back to default.
the button should be next to the submit button.thanks alot
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 8, 2011 at 6:15 am #411411Hi
Please try now.
I’ve used jQuery for this reset.
Thank you
Viet Vujakkraphong Friendjakkraphong
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 45
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2011 at 8:04 am #411430<em>@jooservices 266153 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Please try now.
I’ve used jQuery for this reset.
Thank you
Viet Vu</blockquote>thank you very much for your help.
but if i change the rental price and sales price to something, then press clear, it doesnt go to “any sales price” it changes to 0 – 5000 THB etc. could you please look at it again? thanks ^^
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 8, 2011 at 8:15 am #411432Got your issue. This should be … wrong ordering of option list . hix .
Let’s me check moment please.
Thank you
Viet Vups:// actually would you mind check at backend for “Any sales price” be top in list ?
Thank you
Viet Vujooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 13, 2011 at 1:00 am #412288Hi
Don’t know if you can solve your issue w/ my instruction above ?
If no, please let’s me know so i will to do it on your live site. ( please update me w/ your backend access )
Thank you
Viet Vujakkraphong Friendjakkraphong
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 45
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 25, 2011 at 3:57 am #414805i tryed and i failed.. :(( i had setup the word ‘Any’ to be on top some, but i can’t figure it out how i make it in the ja k2 filter range value section like that, sorry to bother again
and thanks alot for your time
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 25, 2011 at 4:05 am #414807hi
please update me with your backend access and phpmyadmin than i can help you for checking
thank you
viet vujooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
September 26, 2011 at 5:02 pm #415091Hi
I’ve done please try.
Don’t need re-arrange just update js code 🙂
Thank you
Viet Vu -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 15 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by jooservices 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum