-
AuthorPosts
-
October 10, 2013 at 6:52 pm #191288
I could not resize the logo to resize only part I get the size of the logo is 281 px x 50 px http://www.creandofuturo.us
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 11, 2013 at 8:25 am #508718I try to access link included in this thread but I got error. Following is my suggestion:
Open templates/ja_beranis/css/template.css file
From
.logo-image h1 a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 91px;
height: 20px;
}Change to
.logo-image h1 a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 281px;
height: 50px;
}Image path: templates/ja_beranis/images/logo.png
turminator Friendturminator
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 247
- Downloads:
- 47
- Uploads:
- 46
- Thanks:
- 23
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
October 12, 2013 at 2:08 pm #508815Hello,
I’m trying to modify logo sizes but I can’t do it. I can’t work with ThemeMagic and Compil Less to CSS. I can Only work with css files.
My website project is:
http://www.directoriosanitario.com/
And with this modifications I can’t view new logo sizes.
Many thanks,
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 14, 2013 at 9:56 am #508917@turminator: Because you have customized head.php file and change from <h1> to <h3> tag, this way will help to fix this problem
+ Create custom.css file into templates/ja_beranis/css/ folder
+ Add new script
.logo h3 a {
display: inline-block;
line-height: 1;
margin: 0px;
}.logo-image h3 a {
width: 342px;
height: 53px;
}+ Open templates/ja_beranis/tpls/blocks/header.php file
Line 23:
From
<div class="span2 logo">
Change to
<div class="span5 logo">
Line 36:
From
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top span9">
Change to
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top span7">
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
richardmax Friendrichardmax
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 95
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 18, 2013 at 3:05 am #509394<em>@Ninja Lead 393227 wrote:</em><blockquote>I try to access link included in this thread but I got error. Following is my suggestion:
Open templates/ja_beranis/css/template.css file
From
.logo-image h1 a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 91px;
height: 20px;
}Change to
.logo-image h1 a {
background-image: url("../images/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 281px;
height: 50px;
}Image path: templates/ja_beranis/images/logo.png</blockquote>
Hi Ninja,
I did it but image is truncate:
.logo-image h1 a {
background-image: url("../images/samg_logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
height: 82px;
width: 166px;See Attached:
Then edit:
.span2 {
width: 130px;
}To
.span2 {
width: 166px;
}Result: Logo show ok but Navigation bar go down logo (See Attached):
How to do?
Thanks you very much
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 18, 2013 at 9:10 am #509446Because menu items in mega menu do not have enough space or many menu items there so that they are broken.
On this case, you can send me URL of your site. I would like to take a look at it.
richardmax Friendrichardmax
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 95
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 18, 2013 at 12:30 pm #509473Yes i know, mega menu is the key.
I have made progress. Search div on top of menu:
I did: in templates/ja_beranis/tpls/blocks/header.php find ..
<header id="t3-header" class="t3-header container">
<div class="row"><!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span2 logo">
<div class="logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>"<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
</h1>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO --><!-- MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top span10">
<?php if ($this->countModules('position-0')) : ?>
<div class="head-position<?php $this->_c('position-0')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('position-0') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<div class="languageswitcher<?php $this->_c('languageswitcherload')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?><div class="navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner">
<button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<i class="icon-reorder"></i>
</button>
<div class="nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? ' always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu')) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnav') ?>" style="raw" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</nav>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION --></div>
</header>and Move to upper Logo session :
<header id="t3-header" class="t3-header container">
<div class="row"><?php if ($this->countModules('position-0')) : ?>
<div class="head-position<?php $this->_c('position-0')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('position-0') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?><!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span2 logo">
<div class="logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>"<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
</h1>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO --><!-- MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top span10">
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<div class="languageswitcher<?php $this->_c('languageswitcherload')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?><div class="navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner">
<button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<i class="icon-reorder"></i>
</button>
<div class="nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? ' always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu')) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnav') ?>" style="raw" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</nav>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION --></div>
</header>And have it:
but does not look good in smartphone portrait view:
Thanks
-
October 21, 2013 at 8:27 am #509660
i change
logo-image h1 a {
background-image: url(“../images/logo.png”);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 191px;
height: 120px;but nothing happens
is it SO difficult to change logo size an use our logo?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 21, 2013 at 9:57 am #509673I have received your pm, I tried to access link on your site but I could not. Please check and pm me again
richardmax Friendrichardmax
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 95
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 21, 2013 at 12:38 pm #509700<em>@Ninja Lead 394511 wrote:</em><blockquote>I have received your pm, I tried to access link on your site but I could not. Please check and pm me again</blockquote>
Please try again because work for me:
See PM again.
Thanks you
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 24, 2013 at 4:32 am #510053I received wrong URL of your site from your pm before that but I guess URL of your site and login is working now.
You can fix the problem logo on smartphone portrait this way
+ Create custom.css file templates/ja_beranis/css/ folder
+ Open custom.css file and add new script
@media (max-width: 767px) {
.logo-image h1 a {
height: 35px !important;
background-size: 50% !important;
margin-top: 0px !important;
}
}
Let me know if it helps
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
majdi2 Friendmajdi2
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 2, 2013 at 3:57 am #510972richardmax Friendrichardmax
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 95
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
November 2, 2013 at 12:39 pm #511007<em>@Ninja Lead 395005 wrote:</em><blockquote>I received wrong URL of your site from your pm before that but I guess URL of your site and login is working now.
You can fix the problem logo on smartphone portrait this way
+ Create custom.css file templates/ja_beranis/css/ folder
+ Open custom.css file and add new script
@media (max-width: 767px) {
.logo-image h1 a {
height: 35px !important;
background-size: 50% !important;
margin-top: 0px !important;
}
}
Let me know if it helps</blockquote>
Is working now !!
Thanks you very much!!
richardmax Friendrichardmax
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 95
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
November 2, 2013 at 12:47 pm #511008Hey @majdi
You have the same like me before. Read http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/resize-logo-4/#post-509394 but note that megamenu will move down. If happen then see next post http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/resize-logo-4/#post-509473
majdi2 Friendmajdi2
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 3, 2013 at 11:46 am #511041@ richardmax, which file did you edit the “.span2” in? And what dose that fix?
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 32 replies, has 10 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum