-
AuthorPosts
-
December 14, 2016 at 8:39 pm #994685
i created a menu for sidebar1 and added module class suffix to make the menu fixed. the css is below
div.fix {position:fixed;}
on safari it does not display correctly. if i remove the position:fixed it goes to normal.
this is the link http://mob.pwedepa.ph/my-pwedepa
module is positioned on sidebar1 . please see the link and you will see it floating on the center right.
i believe that you already know where sidebar1 is so i did not add an image
thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 15, 2016 at 3:05 am #994734Hi,
I don’t see any css for that module in sidebar1 position. You removed it?
December 15, 2016 at 4:06 am #994748Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 16, 2016 at 3:24 am #994969I mean that the css you applied for fixed sidebar.
But you can try this way:
- Go to file: ROOT/templates/ja_jason/js/script.js
- Add new script next to line 90:
$('.t3-sidebar-left').affix({ offset: { top: 280, } })
- Open CSS file: ROOT/templates/ja_jason/css/custom.css (create this file if it doesn’t exist)
- Add this css rule:
.t3-sidebar.affix { float: none; position: fixed; right: auto; top: 20px; width: 300px; }
December 21, 2016 at 4:54 pm #996450This reply has been marked as private.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 22, 2016 at 3:51 am #996562There is cache in server side, right? I tried to remove the css I suggested above in custom.css file but see no changes on frontend in spite of clearing all caches in backend.
December 22, 2016 at 5:48 pm #996735none, no server side cache.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 23, 2016 at 1:21 am #996789You can edit in ‘custom.css’ file and see that the changes is not applied on the front-end.
December 23, 2016 at 4:54 am #996841i made changes and its fine
what should be the css?
i want it to slide smoothly after scroll
thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 7 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Safari issue on position:fixed
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)