-
AuthorPosts
-
mfcphil Friend
mfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 10:19 am #168020Tried to get an image size from the web browser and get this message….appears on every image on the site, can this be corrected
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
August 31, 2011 at 3:33 pm #409842How to troubleshoot script errors in Internet Explorer on Windows-based computers
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308260mfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 3:38 pm #409846<em>@Blaine 264226 wrote:</em><blockquote>How to troubleshoot script errors in Internet Explorer on Windows-based computers
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308260</blockquote>Ran that did not fix the issue…think it must be in template I’ve look at other sites using this template and they have the issue too!
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
August 31, 2011 at 3:51 pm #409853But the problem is only in IE??
I am presuming you tried all methods listed for resolving the issue from the article.
If so, try this:
There are two possible workarounds for this problem.
1. Access the form directly rather than by a variable containing the form.
2. Create property procedures in the form’s code to provide access to the properties of the controls on the form.
This is a known issue with IE
Let me know if this works or not.Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
August 31, 2011 at 3:58 pm #409856Phill~
If you think this is template related, try this as a quick fix:
change the configuration.php script from:var $live_site = 'http://website.com';
to
var $live_site = 'http://www.website.com';
IE is visiting http://www.website.com but reading JS files from website.com (no www.) thusgiving the error.
mfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:02 pm #409857what is the path to this file?
mfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:03 pm #409858I think it may be an ie9 problem with joomla as other odd things happen in this browser like I cant save in global config….but can in firefox!
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:12 pm #409860<em>@mfcphil 264241 wrote:</em><blockquote>what is the path to this file?</blockquote>
configuration.php scriptmfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:16 pm #409861<em>@Blaine 264244 wrote:</em><blockquote>configuration.php script</blockquote>
in public found config
mfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:20 pm #409866nope cant find that line
var $live_site = 'http://website.com';
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:23 pm #409868Hi Phill,
file “configuration.php” is generated automatically in the site’s root foldermfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:25 pm #409869sent you a pm
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:35 pm #409871Phill,
See if this documentation helps you out.
You are not looking for the code:var $live_site = 'http://website.com';
But rather:
var $live_site =
Blaine FriendBlaine
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 1443
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 98
- Thanked:
- 177 times in 154 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:36 pm #409873<em>@mfcphil 264254 wrote:</em><blockquote>sent you a pm</blockquote>
Got the PM. Here is the code you need to deal with:
public $live_site = '';
mfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:49 pm #409880<em>@Blaine 264258 wrote:</em><blockquote>Got the PM. Here is the code you need to deal with:
public $live_site = '';
</blockquote>Tried
public $live_site = 'http://www.peacockquizzes.com/';
would not let me upload it!
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 103 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by mfcphil 13 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum