-
AuthorPosts
-
April 30, 2012 at 8:35 pm #176612
Is there a simple way to display the search box in the main menu bar much the same way as you have on your home page in the JA Travel template as opposed to it being at the top?
Thanks
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 30, 2012 at 8:43 pm #450796<em>@devrg 316870 wrote:</em><blockquote>Is there a simple way to display the search box in the main menu bar much the same way as you have on your home page in the JA Travel template as opposed to it being at the top?
Thanks</blockquote>
So that I may best try to assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on,
as well as set “Optimize CSS” to “No” within your Template Manager–General Settings.April 30, 2012 at 11:54 pm #450799The URL for the website is http://www.christtheteacher.ca
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 1, 2012 at 8:25 am #450834Hi devrg,
solution for your issue:
<blockquote>Open /ja_travel/blocks/mainnav.php file</blockquote>
add
<blockquote><?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></blockquote>below this line: <blockquote><?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?></blockquote>
or you can define other positions name in there.
May 2, 2012 at 5:55 pm #451099Ok, I added the lines you suggested but I still don’t have the search in the main menu. What position should the Search module be set to? menu?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
May 2, 2012 at 6:19 pm #451102Here is one way you can try to accomplish this . . . .
Within file path –> /templates/university/css/layout.css
at line 91
modify as follows:
<blockquote>#searchbox {
background: url(“../images/searchng.gif”) no-repeat scroll left top transparent;
float: right;
height: 31px;
top: 115px;
position: relative;
width: 160px;
margin-right: 20px;
}
</blockquote>May 2, 2012 at 7:02 pm #451110Sorry guys, my apologies. I posted the URL for our existing website. The URL for the site I am working on is The URL for the new website is I’m working on is http://www.christtheteacher.ca/cttcs.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
May 2, 2012 at 7:04 pm #451111<em>@devrg 317275 wrote:</em><blockquote>Sorry guys, my apologies. I posted the URL for our existing website. The URL for the site I am working on is The URL for the new website is I’m working on is http://www.christtheteacher.ca/cttcs.</blockquote>
Not even seeing a search box on the home page at that url:confused:
May 2, 2012 at 10:07 pm #451134I don’t have it enabled because the current search position is behind my logo. I want it to show in the main menu on the right hand side where the blank space is.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
May 2, 2012 at 11:11 pm #451144<em>@devrg 317305 wrote:</em><blockquote>I don’t have it enabled because the current search position is behind my logo. I want it to show in the main menu on the right hand side where the blank space is.</blockquote>
Yes, but I need to see it enabled in order to advise you how to re-position it to where you want.May 3, 2012 at 1:17 am #451150Alright, its enabled. You can only see the tip of the search box behind the logo.
May 7, 2012 at 4:05 pm #451873how do i over ride the template kranos menu i want different menus for different pages and it automatically shows up now .
i would like to choose menus that i make and have them show up on specific pages without having the main menu show up .also each menu would have its own home page . is this possible ?
thanks
kyleHeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
May 8, 2012 at 7:45 am #451964Hi Guy
<blockquote>how do i over ride the template kranos menu i want different menus for different pages and it automatically shows up now .
i would like to choose menus that i make and have them show up on specific pages without having the main menu show up .also each menu would have its own home page . is this possible ?</blockquote>
That is possible. If you need 5 different menus, you have to create 5 profile which differ only about “Menu Type” that Please check the screenshot.Then you need to assign each profile to pages as image attached 🙂
-
May 31, 2012 at 9:50 pm #455580
how would i do the same thing in the ja kranos template ?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
May 31, 2012 at 9:58 pm #455581<em>@newwebsi 323001 wrote:</em><blockquote>how would i do the same thing in the ja kranos template ?</blockquote>
Are you currently working on a JA Kranos based site that you can provide the url for? -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 22 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by HeR0 12 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum