-
AuthorPosts
-
March 3, 2011 at 8:53 pm #160990
I’ve editted default_form.php, search.php in the admin folder, mod_search.php, and every other file that google says to change, but still am limited at 20 characters.
Did I miss something obvious? Thanks.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
March 4, 2011 at 3:50 am #379566Dear adrew,
In the setting of the search module you have a field of Box Width ,it’s value is 20,you can enter the module back-end and change this value.
March 7, 2011 at 5:55 pm #380106That’s the box width, not the number of characters, which is what we need changed to the order of about 50
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
March 8, 2011 at 3:19 am #380186Dear adrew,
You can try as following
Copy the folder of pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaulthtmlmod_search and put it into the folder of templatesja_teline_iii_v2html
Open the file templatesja_teline_iii_v2htmldefault.php,Look for this
[PHP] $output = ‘<input name=”searchword” id=”mod_search_searchword” maxlength=”20″ class=”inputbox’.$moduleclass_sfx.'” type=”text” size=”‘.$width.'” value=”‘.$text.'” onblur=”if(this.value==”) this.value=”.$text.”;” onfocus=”if(this.value==”.$text.”) this.value=”;” />’;[/PHP]Change it to
[PHP] $output = ‘<input name=”searchword” id=”mod_search_searchword” maxlength=”20″ class=”inputbox’.$moduleclass_sfx.'” type=”text” size=”‘.$width.'” value=”‘.$text.'” onblur=”if(this.value==”) this.value=”.$text.”;” onfocus=”if(this.value==”.$text.”) this.value=”;” />’;[/PHP]Now you just need to change the Box Width in the module back-end and it would help.
March 8, 2011 at 7:56 pm #380374That still doesn’t help any. That only changes the width of the box (which is 50 characters already), we want to change the maxlength of the field. I’ve changed the maxlength=”20″ to maxlength=”50″ in the default.php, as well as several other files, and still no change.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 8, 2011 at 8:40 pm #380379You seem to be missing something as your output still shows
Search </label>
<input name="searchword" id="mod_search_searchword" maxlength="20" class="inputbox" type="text" size="35" value="search..." onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='search...';" onfocus="if(this.value=='search...') this.value='';" /><input type="submit" value="Search" class="button"/> <input type="hidden" name="option" value="com_search" />Please pm me ftp details and I will see if I can fix this for you. I will probably need an admin logon too just to clear caches.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 8, 2011 at 11:27 pm #380390Thanks for the logon. It is the first time I have used webdav and my win box didn’t like it so I had to use a linux box. Got there in the end.
I have created the file templates>ja_teline_iii_v2>html>mod_search>default.php for you and set maxlength to 50 so you can now put 50 chars in your search box. Hopefully that is what you want.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by adrew 13 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum