-
AuthorPosts
-
msilac Friend
msilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 6:13 am #154953How to have same look of Ja search module in different possition (position – right)
now I have roksearch module on the right and I am not satisfied with that…
and also there is still that “picture” behind search field…
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
October 5, 2010 at 7:28 am #357757Go to::
modules/mod_rokajaxsearch/tmpl/default.php file
and try change this:;
<form name=”rokajaxsearch” id=”rokajaxsearch” class=”<?php echo $theme; ?>” action=”<?php echo JURI::Base()?>” method=”get”>
to
<form name=”rokajaxsearch” id=”rokajaxsearch” action=”<?php echo JURI::Base()?>” method=”get”>
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 9:02 am #357773Ok, that moved picture, thx 🙂
And how to have css styling od search field like on demo. I was trying to publish ja-search module at right position but then css goes wrong…
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
October 5, 2010 at 7:12 pm #357835<blockquote>And how to have css styling od search field like on demo. I was trying to publish ja-search module at right position but then css goes wrong… </blockquote>
Search module has specific styling which is inherited at search position
Quick way would be to have the specific module still assigned to search position and then,
1) Go to template>> ja_social >> blocks >> header.php file and locate this code::
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>2) Move the above code now below this::
$positions = preg_split (‘/,/’, T3Common::node_data($block));
$parent = ‘middle’;
$style = $this->getBlockStyle ($block, $parent);
if (!$this->countModules (T3Common::node_data($block))) return;
?>
<?php $this->genMiddleBlockBegin ($block) ?><?php foreach ($positions as $position) :
if ($this->countModules($position)) :
?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php echo $position ?>” style=”<?php echo $style ?>” />
<?php endif;
endforeach ?>in plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/middle.php file
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 10:15 pm #357849Hm… I am do it that… and code in middle.php looks like this
<blockquote>?>
<?php
$positions = preg_split (‘/,/’, T3Common::node_data($block));
$parent = ‘middle’;
$style = $this->getBlockStyle ($block, $parent);
if (!$this->countModules (T3Common::node_data($block))) return;
?>
<?php $this->genMiddleBlockBegin ($block) ?><?php foreach ($positions as $position) :
if ($this->countModules($position)) :
?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php echo $position ?>” style=”<?php echo $style ?>” />
<?php endif;
endforeach ?><?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php $this->genMiddleBlockEnd ($block) ?> </blockquote>
But I just see word “pretraga” (search) in the place where field need to be…
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
October 6, 2010 at 12:56 pm #357936Probably, You didnt remove in old code reference from header.php file as you wish to have specific module in right position and the above suggestions will move on the search position below right one
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 6, 2010 at 7:47 pm #357976Ok, now I was delete
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>from that header.php
Now I cant see anything…
mod_rokajaxsearch has published at search position..
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
October 7, 2010 at 7:43 am #358029Please re-check if you have performed the second step as outlined above
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 7, 2010 at 8:00 am #358034Like I say in middle.php I have
?>
<?php
$positions = preg_split (‘/,/’, T3Common::node_data($block));
$parent = ‘middle’;
$style = $this->getBlockStyle ($block, $parent);
if (!$this->countModules (T3Common::node_data($block))) return;
?>
<?php $this->genMiddleBlockBegin ($block) ?><?php foreach ($positions as $position) :
if ($this->countModules($position)) :
?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php echo $position ?>” style=”<?php echo $style ?>” />
<?php endif;
endforeach ?><?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php $this->genMiddleBlockEnd ($block) ?>
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
October 7, 2010 at 3:34 pm #358072Will it be possible for you to please pm me superadmin and ftp details to take closer look
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 7, 2010 at 8:05 pm #358104Of course…
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
October 8, 2010 at 6:51 am #358158Checked your site and you seemed to have commented out this reference::
<blockquote>background: url(../images/search-bg.png) no-repeat left top; </blockquote>
which brings in search image.
I have uncommented it out and it seems to appear fine now
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 8, 2010 at 7:00 am #358160No,
there is no search field at right position that look like in demo…(in demo it is at search position)
what is wrong? 🙁
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
October 8, 2010 at 7:21 am #358166<em>@msilac 197458 wrote:</em><blockquote>No,
there is no search field at right position that look like in demo…(in demo it is at search position)
what is wrong? :(</blockquote>
Not sure as to what you mean. The search module is styled and embedded in header area as seen in demo
The specific module has been moved under right position now and it will not inherit the exact style as seen in header area as the header area also has a background image which spans across
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
October 8, 2010 at 7:30 am #358171Like I say in first post…
“How to have same look of Ja search module in different position (position – right)”
So I wisho to have JoomlArt search module in right position but that looks like in demo smooth corners, blue background at field…etc…
Just that
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 34 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by msilac 14 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum