-
AuthorPosts
-
marian Friend
marian
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 15, 2014 at 3:38 pm #203580Hi,
I’d like to customize the default search module from T3 to looks like the serach module from Purity III (on the right side from navmenu).
It’s possible ?
How ?
ThanksAdam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
December 16, 2014 at 7:36 am #558778Hi,
Yes you can. For customization task, you can use Firebug and take a look at this video to see how to use it.
marian Friendmarian
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 16, 2014 at 8:42 am #558798Sorry but I know very well firebug.
The problem is how to include the search module on the navbar. I need a guide for this issue at a programming level, not a guide for firebug >:(
I think I’m not the only one to ask this thingmarian Friendmarian
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 17, 2014 at 2:46 pm #558945Does anyone knows ?
Scott Lavelle FriendScott Lavelle
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 266
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 64 times in 27 posts
December 17, 2014 at 6:38 pm #558967Here’s how I’d approach this:
Go to /templates/t3_bs3_blank/tpls/blocks folder and into the mainnav.php file and look at how it is laid out.
You will need to nest this code inside of a div that limits its width to only part of the screen. Presently, it isn’t that way. I did this test a minute ago and added the “row” and the “col-xs-blah blah blah” lines and their corresponding ends. Then I added another div within the row for the location of the module. This looks something like this:
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="wrap navbar navbar-default t3-mainnav">
<div class="row">
<div class="container"><!-- Brand and toggle get grouped for better mobile display -->
<div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-9">
<div class="navbar-header">
...
...
...
<div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-3">
<p>This is the extra</p>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</nav>
Then, to put a module in that last bit, you’d use something like the following:
<div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-3">
<div class="some-module-position-class <?php $this->_c('some-module-position-name') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('some-module-position-name') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
Then create a custom HTML module (or whatever) and put it in the position referenced as “some-module-position-name”. The way this is coded, you would get a 3 column position to the right of a 9 column navbar in the widest screen size and then anything under the small size would cause both to go to 12 columns wide and stack.
I haven’t tested this for fault-proof-ness, but this should get you pointed in the right direction, anyway.
Does that make sense? Did that help?
Scott Lavelle - Technical Resource Solutions, LLC
Certified Joomla Administrator -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Scott Lavelle 9 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum