-
AuthorPosts
-
HeR0 Friend
HeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 4, 2013 at 1:37 am #507960Dear Conforturis,
I have modified in this file views/jajobs/tmpl/applytojob.php
Pls check again!
conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2013 at 11:36 am #508484Hi,
The change you made was:
[PHP]$(“securityImage”).src = “<?php echo JURI::root();?>/index.php?option=com_jajobboard&view=jajobs&layout=display_capcha&type=change&rand=” + Math.random();[/PHP]
replace to:
[PHP]setTimeout(function(){$(“securityImage”).src = “<?php echo JURI::root();?>/index.php?option=com_jajobboard&view=jajobs&layout=display_capcha&type=change&rand=” + Math.random();},30000);[/PHP]
If I change “30000” to “10000” in this line code will it cause some problem?
I ask this because the recaptcha code is taking too long to appear in appy form.conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2013 at 12:09 pm #508488And how can I apply this customization in regjobseekerform and regemployerform?
Because I have set recapta in JA Job Board new user registration formHeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 10, 2013 at 2:14 am #508526<blockquote>If I change “30000” to “10000” in this line code will it cause some problem?
I ask this because the recaptcha code is taking too long to appear in appy form.</blockquote>
30000 is not long because by default it is hidden in the Job Detail page.HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 10, 2013 at 2:18 am #508528<blockquote>And how can I apply this customization in regjobseekerform and regemployerform?
Because I have set recapta in JA Job Board new user registration form</blockquote>
You could do same such as with the Captcha in the Job Detail page. You can custom register layout in folder views/jauserregister/tmplconforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 10, 2013 at 9:06 am #508575<em>@HeR0 392995 wrote:</em><blockquote>30000 is not long because by default it is hidden in the Job Detail page.</blockquote>
But I changed it to 10000 and when I click “Apply” recaptcha appear immediately. Could this change cause some issue?conforturis Friendconforturis
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 58
- Thanks:
- 59
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2013 at 10:25 am #508738Hi,
Have you solved this issue in registration form?
I found some adicional code in in regemployerform.php and regjobseekerform.php
[PHP]if ($(“securityImage”) != undefined) {
setTimeout(function(){$(“securityImage”).src = “<?php echo JURI::root();?>/index.php?option=com_jajobboard&view=jajobs&layout=display_capcha&type=change&rand=” + Math.random();},30000);
}[/PHP]
Was you who did it? And it can solve issue?HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 14, 2013 at 3:03 am #508857Yes, but after the following lines of code:
window.addEvent('domready', function() {
You must call function to reload captcha
For example
window.addEvent('domready', function() {
jacLoadNewCaptcha();Hope this helps.
1 user says Thank You to HeR0 for this useful post
mpolakovic Friendmpolakovic
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 17, 2014 at 2:15 am #522915I am having the same issue as others in this thread, where the security code fails any time a user tries to apply. I tried replacing the lines of code listed above related to the security image but it did not work. Can someone please document the full fix?
Thanks!
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
February 17, 2014 at 3:34 am #522931@mpolakovic please make sure your site does not have any javascript error, you could use firebug (console tab) on Firefox to check that.
mpolakovic Friendmpolakovic
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 20, 2014 at 5:22 am #523568I do see a javascript error when I click on apply, shown here: http://screencast.com/t/WPROOSX76
I don’t see a javascript error when I try to send the application. It only pops up with the “security code is incorrect message”.Thanks
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
February 21, 2014 at 2:11 am #523669I think that causes security problem. Please remove that line of code, then clear all cache. Hope it helps.
mpolakovic Friendmpolakovic
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 23, 2014 at 6:44 pm #523974Thanks, I think it is working now. I changed the following line in file /components/com_jajobboard/views/tmpl/jaview.php
from:
if (typeof (document.getElementById('ja-footer')) != "undefined") document.getElementById('ja-footer').style.display = 'block';
to:
if ((typeof (document.getElementById('ja-footer')) != "undefined") && (document.getElementById('ja-footer') != null)) document.getElementById('ja-footer').style.display = 'block';
and cleared the cache. Will continue to test and let you know if I run into any further issue.
Thanks!1 user says Thank You to mpolakovic for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 28 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by mpolakovic 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum