-
AuthorPosts
-
July 8, 2014 at 8:35 am #199508
Hi,
it seems, a location or a category in the multiselect fields (profil form, filter module, …) can’t be seelcted if it contain a single quote (‘).
I add a backslash just before and i can select it but the backslash is not hidden.So i have something like :
“L’art” cant be selected
“L’art” can be selected but you see the backslashAny help please?
Regards
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 9, 2014 at 4:04 am #541652Please PM me FTP credentials of your site and URL to the error page, I’ll help you to check and resolve this issue.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 10, 2014 at 2:38 am #541795Hello,
To resolve this issue, please try to follow steps below:
– Open the file:
components/com_jajobboard/asset/rendfield.php– Find the code:
[PHP]$field = ‘<label ‘.$active.’ id=”lbl_’.$field_name.’_’.$item->id.'” onclick=”selectCL(this,’.$item->id.’, ”.$field_name.”, ”.$item->name.”, ”.$container.”);”>’.$item->treename.'</label><br />’;[/PHP]
– And replace it with below one:
[PHP]$item_name = html_entity_decode( $item->name, ENT_QUOTES, “utf-8″ );
$field = ‘<label ‘.$active.’ id=”lbl_’.$field_name.’_’.$item->id.'” onclick=”selectCL(this,’.$item->id.’, ”.$field_name.”, ”.addslashes($item_name).”, ”.$container.”);”>’.$item->treename.'</label><br />’;[/PHP]– And open the file:
jobboard/modules/mod_jafilter_jobs/helper.php– Find the code line:
[PHP]<label onclick=”addFilterJobCondition(‘<?php echo $field->field_name; ?>’, ‘<?php echo $item->id; ?>’, ‘<?php echo $item->name;?>’);return false;” class=”hide<?php echo $css; ?>” id=”lbl_filter_<?php echo $field->field_name; ?>_list<?php echo $item->id; ?>”>[/PHP]– And replace it with:
[PHP]<label onclick=”addFilterJobCondition(‘<?php echo $field->field_name; ?>’, ‘<?php echo $item->id; ?>’, ‘<?php echo addslashes(html_entity_decode( $item->name, ENT_QUOTES, “utf-8″ ));?>’);return false;” class=”hide<?php echo $css; ?>” id=”lbl_filter_<?php echo $field->field_name; ?>_list<?php echo $item->id; ?>”>[/PHP]PS: I could not connected your hosting with FTP credentials that you give, but htaccess account to access your site work
July 10, 2014 at 7:18 am #541824Hi,
ok thank.
Nearly works.I can’t select L’art, but i can select L’art .
In the admin, i transform my category “L’art” on “L’art”.
The user can select it and in the filter (module) or in the form, we see “L’art” : fineBut in the select liste, there is still “L’art”.
The best way for is to not have to rename L’art on Lart but i prefere have to do it if it is the only way to work but in this case the “” hasn’t to be display.
PS : i have indeed made a little mistake for your ftp account, i send you new MP, if needed.
Regards
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 12, 2014 at 4:00 am #542076Hello,
I have just checked your site, you have edited exactly what I suggested, so I have modified again for you.
This bug has been fixed now, please have a look.
<blockquote>In the admin, i transform my category “L’art” on “L’art”.</blockquote>
And you do not need to add backward slashes before single quote now.July 14, 2014 at 1:21 pm #542252<em>@Dead Code 436339 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello,
I have just checked your site, you have edited exactly what I suggested, so I have modified again for you.
This bug lehas been fixed now, pase have a look.
And you do not need to add backward slashes before single quote now.</blockquote>
Thanks a lot.
What have you modified after my modifications (your suggestions)?Regards
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 15, 2014 at 4:58 am #542363Hello,
<blockquote>What have you modified after my modifications (your suggestions)?</blockquote>
Just edit as I suggest on previous post 🙂FYI: We have just release a new version of JA Jobboard component (version 1.0.6), this issue is fixed in that version.
Please download and install the new version to get it fixed. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Thanh Nguyen Viet 10 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum