-
AuthorPosts
-
November 17, 2013 at 10:38 pm #192340
Just a question…may be simple but..
How can I have a sidebar in the default template?and how to have home feature position in sidebar template?
Is possible to ave another sidebar in left position?Thanks all
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
November 18, 2013 at 6:32 am #512550Hi
<blockquote>Just a question…may be simple but..
How can I have a sidebar in the default template?</blockquote>Open this file templatesja_muzictplsdefault.php
<body>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('feature') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('mainbody') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('spotlight-2') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('navhelper') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('footer') ?>
</body>
Change the <?php $this->loadBlock (‘mainbody’) ?> to <?php $this->loadBlock (‘mainbody-sidebar’) ?>
<blockquote>and how to have home feature position in sidebar template?</blockquote>
Open this file templatesja_muzictplssidebar.php
<body class="sidebar-content-default">
<?php $this->loadBlock ('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('mainbody-sidebar') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('navhelper') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('footer') ?>
</body>
Add this block after the header block to transform it as shown below
<body class="sidebar-content-default">
<?php $this->loadBlock ('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('feature') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('mainbody-sidebar') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('navhelper') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('footer') ?>
</body>
November 18, 2013 at 9:46 am #512570Hi Pavit, thanks for the answer.
It works!:D
Can you help me to add another sidebar module in left position, too?
many thanks!pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
November 18, 2013 at 10:36 am #512572Hi
To have 2 sidebars you need to modify the mainbody-sidebar.php in this way
[PHP]<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*//**
* Mainbody 3 columns, content in center: sidebar1 – content – sidebar2
*/
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?>
<?php// Layout configuration
$layout_config = json_decode (‘{
“two_sidebars”: {
“default” : [ “span7 offset3” , “span3 offset-10” , “span2” ],
“wide” : [ ],
“xtablet” : [ “span8 offset4” , “span4 offset-12” , “hidden” ],
“tablet” : [ “span12” , “span12” , “hidden” ],
“mobile” : [ “span12” , “span12” , “hidden” ]
},
“one_sidebar1”: {
“default” : [ “span8” , “span4” ],
“wide” : [],
“xtablet” : [ “span8” , “span4” ],
“tablet” : [ “span12” , “span12 spanfirst” ]
},
“no_sidebar”: {
“default” : [ “span12” ]
}
}’);// positions configuration
$sidebar1 = ‘sidebar-1’;
$sidebar2 = ‘sidebar-2’;
// Detect layout
if ($this->countModules(“$sidebar1 and $sidebar2″)) {
$layout = ‘two_sidebars’;
} elseif ($this->countModules($sidebar1)) {
$layout = ‘one_sidebar1’;
} elseif ($this->countModules($sidebar2)) {
$layout = ‘one_sidebar2’;
} else {
$layout = ‘no_sidebar’;
}$layout = $layout_config->$layout;
$col = 0;
?><section id=”t3-mainbody” class=”container t3-mainbody”>
<div class=”row-fluid”><!– MAIN CONTENT –>
<div id=”t3-content” class=”t3-content <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?>” <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<div class=”main-content”>
<jdoc:include type=”message” />
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
</div>
</div>
<!– //MAIN CONTENT –><?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar1)) : ?>
<!– SIDEBAR 1 –>
<div class=”t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?><?php $this->_c($sidebar1)?>” <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($sidebar1) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– //SIDEBAR 1 –>
<?php endif ?>
<?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar2)) : ?>
<!– SIDEBAR 2 –>
<div class=”t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-2<?php $this->_c($sidebar2, $this->getData($layout, $col++, true)) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($sidebar2) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– //SIDEBAR 2 –>
<?php endif ?></div>
</section> [/PHP]Take a backup copy of your original file before to make any change
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by pavit 10 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum