-
AuthorPosts
-
testcouch Friend
testcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
March 28, 2014 at 7:27 pm #196265hi,
please check you JA Social Responsive Demo here: http://responsivetest.net/#u=http://ja-social_t3.demo.joomlart.com/index.php/en/features/layout/left-main-right|1920|1200|1
Select Tablet -> Asus -> Google Nexus 7 and use the green Rotate Button..try horizontal and vertical Layout. the question is why the sidebar-1 is left in vertical and right in horizontal view?
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
March 29, 2014 at 2:03 am #528549There is a js code which modifies it, can you tell me do you want the sidebar to be on the left or the right. so i can provide a solution for it.
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 1, 2014 at 2:27 pm #529007<em>@Chavan 418727 wrote:</em><blockquote>There is a js code which modifies it, can you tell me do you want the sidebar to be on the left or the right. so i can provide a solution for it.</blockquote> hi, if (sidebar-1/left) is used then on the left for each Layout and if (sidebar-2/right) is used then on the right.
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
April 2, 2014 at 2:32 am #529099Go to this path : templatesja_social_t3tplsblocks
make a backup of this file mainbody-left-content-right.php
Remove all the code and paste this code into mainbody-left-content-right.php
[PHP]<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*//**
* Mainbody 3 columns, content in left, mast-col on top of 2 sidebars: content – sidebar1 – sidebar2
*/
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?><?php
// Layout configuration
$layout_config = json_decode (‘{
“two_sidebars”: {
“default” : [ “span9” , “span6” , “span3” , “span3” ],
“wide” : [],
“xtablet” : [ “span8” , “span8” , “” , “span4 spanfirst” ],
“tablet” : [ “span8” , “span8 spanfirst” , “” , “span4” ]
},
“one_sidebar1”: {
“default” : [ “span9” , “span9” , “span3” ],
“wide” : [],
“xtablet” : [ “span8” , “span8” , “span4” ],
“tablet” : [ “span12” , “span12 spanfirst” , “span12” ]
},
“one_sidebar2”: {
“default” : [ “span9” , “span9” , “span3” ],
“wide” : [],
“xtablet” : [ “span8” , “span8” , “span4” ],
“tablet” : [ “span12” , “span12 spanfirst” , “span12” ]
},
“no_sidebar”: {
“default” : [ “span12” ]
}
}’);// positions configuration
$contentmass = ‘content-mass-top’;
$sidebar1 = ‘sidebar-1’;
$sidebar2 = ‘sidebar-2′;// Detect layout
if ($this->countModules(“$sidebar1 and $sidebar2”)) {
$layout = “two_sidebars”;
}
else if($this->countModules(“$sidebar1”)){
$layout = “one_sidebar1”;
}
elseif ($this->countModules(“$sidebar2”)) {
$layout = “one_sidebar2”;
}else {
$layout = “no_sidebar”;
}
$layout = $layout_config->$layout;$col = 0;
?>
<div id=”t3-mainbody” class=”t3-mainbody”>
<div class=”container”>
<div class=”row”><!– SIDEBAR 2 –>
<?php if ($this->countModules(“$sidebar1″)) : ?>
<div class=”t3-sidebar <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?> pull-left<?php $this->_c($sidebar1) ?>” <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>><jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($sidebar1) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!– //SIDEBAR 2 –>
<!– MAIN CONTENT –>
<div id=”t3-content” class=”t3-content <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?> pull-right” <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<?php if ($this->countModules($contentmass)) : ?>
<div class=”row-fluid”>
<!– CONTENT MASS –>
<div class=”t3-content-mass pull-left t3-content-mass-top span12<?php $this->_c($contentmass) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($contentmass) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
</div>
<!– //CONTENT MASS –>
<?php endif ?>
<div class=”row”>
<div class=”main-content <?php echo ($this->getClass($layout, $col)!=”)?$this->getClass($layout, $col):’span12’; ?> pull-left” <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<div class=”main-content-inner”>
<jdoc:include type=”message” />
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
</div>
</div>
<?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar2)) : ?>
<!– SIDEBAR 1 –>
<div class=”t3-sidebar <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?> t3-sidebar-1 pull-right<?php $this->_c($sidebar2) ?>” <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($sidebar2) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– //SIDEBAR 1 –>
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
<!– //MAIN CONTENT –></div>
</div>
</div>
[/PHP]Hope this works
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 2, 2014 at 9:06 am #529160hi Chavan, sorry to say but your mainbody-left-content-right.php breaks my modifications and the layout is now a mess!
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
April 2, 2014 at 10:21 am #529173Please send me your file or send me the ftp details in PM.
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 2, 2014 at 11:05 am #529180<em>@Chavan 419477 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please send me your file or send me the ftp details in PM.</blockquote> ok done 🙂
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
April 8, 2014 at 3:22 am #529903can you please check, if you still have the same issue ? Hope i fixed it. Also can you please post your correct ftp details, since the earlier one did not work.
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 8, 2014 at 1:43 pm #530004<em>@Chavan 420479 wrote:</em><blockquote>can you please check, if you still have the same issue ? Hope i fixed it. Also can you please post your correct ftp details, since the earlier one did not work.</blockquote> i have still the same issue with sidebar position! wich file(s) did you modified? FTP details did not changed since the earlier one!
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
April 10, 2014 at 1:01 pm #530346did you receive my PM, that if your Hosting provider disabled Indian IP from accessing through ftp
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 10, 2014 at 1:42 pm #530351<em>@Chavan 421007 wrote:</em><blockquote>did you receive my PM, that if your Hosting provider disabled Indian IP from accessing through ftp</blockquote> yes i did but there isn’t anything i can do, because it’s a freehoster for my testsite. at the end is that also a issue wich occur on your JA Social Responsive testpage. I think this should fixed in general..in the meantime you could Install Extplorer on my site to change files 😉
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
May 7, 2014 at 2:23 am #533925can you please check your site, I made some changes, I could login to your admin panel now and fixed the layout for you.
check and confirm.
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 7, 2014 at 11:13 am #533988<em>@Chavan 425702 wrote:</em><blockquote>can you please check your site, I made some changes, I could login to your admin panel now and fixed the layout for you.
check and confirm.</blockquote> i checked my site but my created layout is now destroyed..sidebar left-right width..and content width are different then before your changes!?
please read again what issue i faced: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/sidebar-position-in-responsive-layout/
Edit: i’v just re added my modified mainbody-left-content-right.php backup file to my site!
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
May 8, 2014 at 2:00 am #534083The reason of your question is
Main content section DIV is delivered First and the sidebar1 delivered second, so there is a css isssue
so, can you please add this code to this css /templates/ja_social_t3/css/custom.css
#t3-content {
float: right;
}I was trying to bring the sidebar1 position to show to the left again, but was struggling a bit. the above solution will fix that.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by chavan 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum