-
AuthorPosts
-
giusti2 Friend
giusti2
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 117
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 22, 2015 at 3:17 pm #691613Hello.
I would like to have the Top Content module position like the menu and put the sidebar belower … please see the att. NOW and AFTER. Thank you for your help.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 23, 2015 at 3:21 am #691727Hi,
In this case, you have to more custom work on JA Wall template.
+ Open templates/ja_wall/index.php file
find and change
<?php if ($this->countModules('top-content')): ?>
<div class="inner ">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-content" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
to
<!-- top-content -->
<div id="top-content" class="wrap">
<?php if ($this->countModules('top-content')): ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-content" />
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<!-- // top-content -->
and move it as my screenshot
+ Open templates/ja_wall/css/layout.css file
find and change
#sidebar {
margin-left: -120px;
position: fixed;
top: 70px; /* Space for header */
width: 120px;
}#container .main {
padding-top: 60px; /* Space for header */
padding-right: 0.1%;
}
to
#sidebar {
margin-left: -120px;
position: fixed;
top: 100px; /* Space for header */
width: 120px;
}
#container .main {
padding-top: 90px; /* Space for header */
padding-right: 0.1%;
}
div#top-content {
position: absolute;
top: 55px;
clear: both;
width: 100%;
}
Hope it helps
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 23, 2015 at 3:21 am #749412Hi,
In this case, you have to more custom work on JA Wall template.
+ Open templates/ja_wall/index.php file
find and change
<?php if ($this->countModules('top-content')): ?>
<div class="inner ">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-content" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
to
<!-- top-content -->
<div id="top-content" class="wrap">
<?php if ($this->countModules('top-content')): ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-content" />
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<!-- // top-content -->
and move it as my screenshot
+ Open templates/ja_wall/css/layout.css file
find and change
#sidebar {
margin-left: -120px;
position: fixed;
top: 70px; /* Space for header */
width: 120px;
}#container .main {
padding-top: 60px; /* Space for header */
padding-right: 0.1%;
}
to
#sidebar {
margin-left: -120px;
position: fixed;
top: 100px; /* Space for header */
width: 120px;
}
#container .main {
padding-top: 90px; /* Space for header */
padding-right: 0.1%;
}
div#top-content {
position: absolute;
top: 55px;
clear: both;
width: 100%;
}
Hope it helps
Regards
giusti2 Friendgiusti2
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 117
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 23, 2015 at 12:17 pm #691955Thank you very much. Yes, it helps very well. The only thing is that I have now 2 Banners. 1 On the old Top Content position and one on the new positione. Maybe you have a hint?
giusti2 Friendgiusti2
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 117
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 23, 2015 at 12:17 pm #749468Thank you very much. Yes, it helps very well. The only thing is that I have now 2 Banners. 1 On the old Top Content position and one on the new positione. Maybe you have a hint?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 24, 2015 at 4:56 am #692043<em>@giusti2 493759 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you very much. Yes, it helps very well. The only thing is that I have now 2 Banners. 1 On the old Top Content position and one on the new positione. Maybe you have a hint?</blockquote>
Hi,
In this case, you have to remove
<?php if ($this->countModules('top-content')): ?>
<div class="inner ">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-content" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>into templates/ja_wall/index.php file, see the screenshot
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 24, 2015 at 4:56 am #749556<em>@giusti2 493759 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you very much. Yes, it helps very well. The only thing is that I have now 2 Banners. 1 On the old Top Content position and one on the new positione. Maybe you have a hint?</blockquote>
Hi,
In this case, you have to remove
<?php if ($this->countModules('top-content')): ?>
<div class="inner ">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top-content" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>into templates/ja_wall/index.php file, see the screenshot
Regards
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 9 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum