-
AuthorPosts
-
djmarkus Friend
djmarkus
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 110
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 27, 2013 at 3:15 pm #191752I am using it for a property portal http://www.aspanishproperty.com and I have my Spanish provinces that are going to be listed on the left menu that slides out. It would be very user friendly if that menu was in the open state for me
Also the font would need to be smaller to accommodate the link on one line.
Would it be better tho to have a module in the space so that the provinces can be added and just do away with that menu altogether
any thoughts please
Wall Crasher DeveloperWall Crasher
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 1113
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 66
- Thanked:
- 361 times in 300 posts
October 29, 2013 at 4:02 am #510463Hi djmarkus,
<blockquote>if that menu was in the open state for me</blockquote>
1. If you want the menu open when the page load, it can be hide when you hover on the button.
– Open templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php
– Replace
<div class="side-nav fade <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
with
<div style="display: block" class="side-nav fade in <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
2. If you want the menu is always shown
– Open templatesja_magzlessnavigation.less
– Modify the less file
.side-nav {
display: none;
......
.translate(-120%, 0);
.....
}to
.side-nav {
display: block !important;
......
.translate(0, 0);
.....
}– Recompile LESS to CSS.
3. If you want to load another module in below the menu
– Open templatesja_magztplsblocksheader.php
– Add these green codes below at line 56.<div class="side-nav fade <?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? 'always-show' : '' ?>">
....
.....<?php if ($this->countModules('myposition')) : ?>
<li class="myposition <?php $this->_c('myposition') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('myposition') ?>" style="raw" />
</li>
<?php endif ?>
</div>Then you can publish a module to “myposition” position.
4. For the style of module. You should inspect the element by using Firebug.
Then change the css value. You need some css skill to do it or you can hire a developer to help you.Regards
djmarkus Frienddjmarkus
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 110
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 29, 2013 at 9:35 pm #510590i have done 2 which works well for me
how do i recompile css
and when the translation take place from gtranslate model it retracts the menu how do i fix that
Also i want less space between items on the menu and maybe a smaller font. I am getting there only 4 days since i scrapped JA Travel for this one
Wall Crasher DeveloperWall Crasher
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 1113
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 66
- Thanked:
- 361 times in 300 posts
October 30, 2013 at 2:41 am #510600Hi djmarkus,
Here the less to css compile document about T3.
http://t3-framework.org/documentation/t3-settings.html#compile-lessFor the font-size, you can change those font-size value at 4 places.
Change from
font-size: @T3smallFontSize;
to
font-size: 10px
or any value you want.at:
line 336
line 358
line 376
line 406After making any changes to LESS file, you need to Recompile LESS to CSS to see the result (or you need to turn on Development Mode => http://t3-framework.org/documentation/t3-settings.html)
Regards
djmarkus Frienddjmarkus
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 110
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 30, 2013 at 8:39 am #510640and if I change the font size will height of the line change in the menu.
here is what I want to accomplish. I need as many entries as I can and use the maximum allowable space.
Also can the width of the menu change. The problem is that when its in the open state on some displays it overlaps the content on my page.
Is there a way if open it can automatically not overlap my page content
thanks in advance
Wall Crasher DeveloperWall Crasher
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 1113
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 66
- Thanked:
- 361 times in 300 posts
October 31, 2013 at 1:43 am #510725Hi djmarkus,
You should try and see it by yourself.
To decrease the menu item height, you can decrease the padding
at line 361 in templatesja_magzlessnavigation.lesspadding: 7px 10px;
You can change to any value you want.The width of menu can be changed, but there will be a lot to customize.
You can change the with of menu at line 261 inmin-width: 160px;
If you are not familiar with css, you should consider hiring a developer at http://www.joomlancers.com/ to help you with a reasonable price.
Regards
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Wall Crasher 11 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum