-
AuthorPosts
-
bossies Friend
bossies
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 172
- Downloads:
- 39
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 2 posts
July 3, 2014 at 9:20 am #199381how do i make the slideshow width to 100% or at least 1920px for HD screen?
alexsmirnov Friendalexsmirnov
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 786
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 226
- Thanks:
- 226
- Thanked:
- 163 times in 119 posts
July 3, 2014 at 11:39 am #541072bossies Friendbossies
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 172
- Downloads:
- 39
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 2 posts
July 3, 2014 at 11:47 am #541074i want it to be “stretched” from the side of the screen to other side and not just 100% within the template with white spaces on the side – on the old framework i just made .slideshow main {max-width:1920px} to sort it out, but i am new to this bootstrap t3 system
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 3, 2014 at 4:59 pm #541104Go to this File: templatesja_medicaretplsfeatures-intro-1.php
Replace the complete code in that file with
[PHP]<?php
/**
*——————————————————————————
* @package T3 Framework for Joomla!
*——————————————————————————
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2004-2013 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
* @author s JoomlArt, JoomlaBamboo, (contribute to this project at github
* & Google group to become co-author)
* @google group: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/t3fw
* @link : http://t3-framework.org
*——————————————————————————
*/defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?>
<?php $bodyClass = “”; if (!($this->getParam(‘responsive’, 1))):
$bodyClass = ” none-responsive”;
endif; ?><!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang=”<?php echo $this->language; ?>” dir=”<?php echo $this->direction; ?>”
class='<jdoc:include type=”pageclass” /> <?php echo $bodyClass; ?>’><head>
<jdoc:include type=”head” />
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘head’) ?>
</head><body>
<div class=”t3-wrapper”> <!– Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don’t use of-canvas –>
<div class=”container”><?php $this->loadBlock(‘topbar’) ?>
</div>
<div class=”container”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘header’) ?>
</div>
<div class=”containers”><?php $this->loadBlock(‘slideshow’) ?>
</div>
<div class=”container”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘spotlight-1’) ?>
</div>
<div class=”container”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘features-intro’) ?>
</div>
<div class=”container”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘mainbody-content-left’) ?>
</div>
<div class=”container”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘navhelper’) ?>
</div>
<div class=”container”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘footer’) ?></div>
</div></body>
</html>[/PHP]2 users say Thank You to chavan for this useful post
bossies Friendbossies
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 172
- Downloads:
- 39
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 2 posts
July 7, 2014 at 7:10 am #541345thanks – so if i understand it correctly you put the slideshow in a seperate div with class containers with a s that is not defined to have a fixed width – so i can define a class containers and set it to what i want?
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 7, 2014 at 12:36 pm #541402This is the actual File, I think now you will know the what difference i have made to it.
[PHP]<?php
/**
*——————————————————————————
* @package T3 Framework for Joomla!
*——————————————————————————
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2004-2013 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
* @author s JoomlArt, JoomlaBamboo, (contribute to this project at github
* & Google group to become co-author)
* @google group: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/t3fw
* @link : http://t3-framework.org
*——————————————————————————
*/defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?>
<?php $bodyClass = “”; if (!($this->getParam(‘responsive’, 1))):
$bodyClass = ” none-responsive”;
endif; ?>
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang=”<?php echo $this->language; ?>” dir=”<?php echo $this->direction; ?>”
class='<jdoc:include type=”pageclass” /> <?php echo $bodyClass; ?>’>
<head>
<jdoc:include type=”head” />
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘head’) ?>
</head>
<body>
<div class=”t3-wrapper”>
<!– Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don’t use of-canvas –>
<div class=”container”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘topbar’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘header’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘slideshow’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘spotlight-1’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘features-intro’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘mainbody-content-left’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘navhelper’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘footer’) ?>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>[/PHP]July 12, 2014 at 5:02 pm #542099I have a similar issue… ja slitedhow lite does 100% in the container but when i replace it with ja SLIDESHOW it goes over board and is not responsive. How do i solve that?
July 12, 2014 at 5:05 pm #542100<em>@alexsmirnov 435065 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi there,
Isn’t JA Slideshow Lite under JA Medicare template already 100% wide?
Regards,
Alex</blockquote>
i have similar issues JA SLIDESHOW becomes unresponsive and goes over board. But Ja slideshow with the same settings works fine… please help
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 14, 2014 at 2:12 pm #542256July 14, 2014 at 3:06 pm #542265<em>@Chavan 436407 wrote:</em><blockquote>@dohdaiga
Please post your site Url.</blockquote>
Hi the site is http://www.iamouaga.net
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 16, 2014 at 1:59 am #542494I have changed the 960 to 1260 and now it is perfect. please check and confirm.
July 16, 2014 at 9:19 am #542538<em>@Chavan 436871 wrote:</em><blockquote>I have changed the 960 to 1260 and now it is perfect. please check and confirm.</blockquote>
It fits but the issue is that when you resize the browser smaller than 960px it does not fit… it goes out of bounds and does not resize on my smartphone – iphone
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 16, 2014 at 1:49 pm #542586your site Url is not working I get 403 – Forbidden Error. Please check and make it live. so i can fix that.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 19 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by chavan 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum