-
AuthorPosts
-
December 16, 2008 at 4:06 am #136274
I’m using Joomla 1.5 and ja_pyrite, and would like to use the slideshow in place of the default logo on the front page, with the logo returned on the subsequent pages. Can that be done?
Also, the slideshow is 285 pixels high, and in trying different locations on the template, it seems to lay overtop of other elements on a page. I’d like the horizontal menu nav element to appear below it.
I don’t have a public URL yet – still working locally at the moment.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 16, 2008 at 8:21 am #283059Hi vanderschoot !
It is posible , you can do it following some steps below :
1.Download mod_ja_slideshow module in sanidine package , install it to your site,
2. Assign ja slideshow to user9 position
3. Open index.php file in templates/ja_pyrite folder , find following code section at about line 107 :
<?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1>
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php } ?>
change to :
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user9" style="raw" />
2 users say Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
December 16, 2008 at 11:55 pm #283160progress! thanks, that’s really helpful. next:
now that it’s there, it loads correctly for the first image, but then subsequent images are halved and show only on the right side of the page.
here’s a progression of the slider over three frames:
first: http://img184.imageshack.us/my.php?image=slideshow1ms2.jpg
then: http://img184.imageshack.us/my.php?image=slideshow2tr7.jpg
last: http://img339.imageshack.us/my.php?image=slideshow3hq8.jpgis there a way to correct that? I thought I could set the width more specifically in the html, but that didn’t get me anywhere. I also realize that this is only happening in IE7. FF is fine.
also, I had intended for the slideshow to appear on the front page, but then want to default to the logo settings for the other pages on the site. with the change above, I seem to have lost the ability to define the logo for other pages. can I do both the slideshow in that area on the login page AND have a static logo on all other pages?
thanks again!
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 22, 2008 at 3:38 am #283737hi vanderschoot,
For the first question:
<blockquote>now that it’s there, it loads correctly for the first image, but then subsequent images are halved and show only on the right side of the page.</blockquote>
Please open file templates/ja_pyrite/css/template.css and see my guide:+ At about line 765, find following script:
#ja-header {
line-height:normal;
padding:20px 0;
position:relative;
text-align:center;
z-index:0;
}and then change to:
#ja-header {
line-height:normal;
padding:20px 0;
position:relative;
z-index:0;
}Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 22, 2008 at 4:01 am #283741For the second question:
<blockquote>also, I had intended for the slideshow to appear on the front page, but then want to default to the logo settings for the other pages on the site. with the change above, I seem to have lost the ability to define the logo for other pages. can I do both the slideshow in that area on the login page AND have a static logo on all other pages?</blockquote>Please open index.php file in templates/ja_pyrite folder , find following code section at about line 107 :
[PHP]<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user9″ style=”raw” />[/PHP]
and change to :
[PHP]<?php
if(isset($_GET[‘view’]) && $_GET[‘view’] == ‘frontpage’) {
?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user9″ style=”raw” />
<?php
} else {
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’) { ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam(‘logoText’);
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam(‘sloganText’))==”) ? JText::_(‘SITE SLOGAN’) : $tmpTools->getParam(‘sloganText’); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php }
}
?>
[/PHP]Hope it helps
1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
December 29, 2008 at 11:27 pm #284278This is perfect. Thanks so much for your help!! The slider was sizing correctly and it looks perfect.
However, I’m still stuck on the second part. After implementing the code change from the second response, it seems that I have restored the default logo behavior from the template rather than having it appear differently if the page is a landing page or otherwise a sub-page.
not sure if it’s relevant, but the home page is currently showing a browser error (the yellow warning symbol in the bottom left corner of IE) that reads:
Line: 267
Char: 4
Error: Object required
Code: 0
URL: http://localhost/joomla15/Here’s a jpg that shows the before and after results on my working site:
http://img114.imageshack.us/my.php?image=logotreatmentsrk9.jpgAlso, here are the current logo settings for my site:
http://img114.imageshack.us/my.php?image=logosettingspl1.jpgFinally, I have attached the code in its current state.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 31, 2008 at 8:57 am #284383Hi vanderschoot,
It it difficult to debug.
Please try to upload your code to a server and send your live url via PM so that i can check your issue.Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 31, 2008 at 8:57 am #284384Hi vanderschoot,
It it difficult to debug.
Please try to upload your code to a server and send your live url via PM so that i can check your issue.January 5, 2009 at 3:38 am #284713Thanks, I’ve sent the locations of my site via PM.
I should also clarify that I’m wanting the pixel height of that area where the logo appears to vary based on the height of the logo file (or know where I can define that height for pages that arent the frontpage).
I appreciate your help!
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 6, 2009 at 8:19 am #284841hi vanderschoot,
Thank you for your email.
With the notice on browser, please open templates/japyrite/js/ja.script.js, at about line 266, find following script:
[PHP]node = node.firstChild;
while (($(node) && $(node).getText().trim()==”)||(node.nodeType==3 && node.nodeValue.trim()==”)) {
node = node.nextSibling;
}
if ($type(node) == ‘textnode’) break;[/PHP]and change to:
[PHP]node = node.firstChild;
if($chk($(node))) {
while (($(node) && $(node).getText().trim()==”)||(node.nodeType==3 && node.nodeValue.trim()==”)) {
node = node.nextSibling;
}
if ($type(node) == ‘textnode’) break;
}[/PHP]Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 6, 2009 at 8:27 am #284842hi vanderschoot,
For the logo, please open templates/japyrite/css/template.css, at about line 778, find following script to change:
h1.logo a {
background:transparent url(../images/logo.gif) no-repeat scroll center center;
display:block;
height:115px;
width:100%;
} -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Anonymous 15 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum