-
AuthorPosts
-
April 25, 2008 at 7:30 am #127897
Hi,
i must change the header images in Mageia in a slideshow.
Is there a chance?OOOOPS – not in 1.5!!!
It is installed in 1.015!!!!
Thanks
FeliziaSherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
April 25, 2008 at 10:27 am #246798Hi felizia !
You can change image in templates/ja_mageia/images/header folder. you can view here for detail about process get header image for separator menu :
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/specific-header-image-for-menu-entries/April 25, 2008 at 1:16 pm #246822Thanks,
but i wouldn’t change several images.
I want a slideshow like template Genista instead the images in the header of Mageia.
Felizia
one7media Friendone7media
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 59
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 25, 2008 at 5:40 pm #246845Can someone please tell us how to load a module into the header please? I wish I knew how to do it because I know it isn’t too difficult, just for us it is!!!!
April 25, 2008 at 6:57 pm #246854<em>@one7media 50507 wrote:</em><blockquote>Can someone please tell us how to load a module into the header please? I wish I knew how to do it because I know it isn’t too difficult, just for us it is!!!!</blockquote>
I second this 🙂
one7media Friendone7media
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 59
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 25, 2008 at 7:53 pm #246857O.K. Here’s my attempt. It actually works for me using FrontPage Slideshow (more importantly, I was able to load a module to the header area though).
BACK UP YOUR FILES. I AM NOT A CODER!!!!!!!!!
This is for Joomla! 1.0.15. See njean’s post for J! 1.5.x.
In template_css.css add this line at the end:
/*Extra Header Module*/
#ja-slidermodule {
line-height: normal;
height: 200px;
position: relative;
width: 77%;
float: right;
background: #5D6B74;In your index.php file, highlight…
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
…to…
<!-- END: HEADER -->
…and replace everything with:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-header" style="background: #5D6B74; no-repeat top right;"><div id="ja-slidermodule">
<?php echo mosLoadModules ( 'slider',-1 ); ?>
</div>
<div id="ja-newsflash">
<?php echo mosLoadModules ( 'user5',-1 ); ?>
</div><div id="ja-pathwaywrap" class="clearfix">
<?php if (mosCountModules('user4')) { ?>
<div id="ja-searchwrap">
<div id="ja-search">
<?php mosLoadModules('user4', -1); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?><div id="ja-pathway">
<strong>You are here:</strong> <?php mosPathway(); ?>
<?php if ($ja_tool) { ?>
<div id="ja-usertoolswrap">
<div id="ja-usertools" class="clearfix">
<?php if($supported_browsers) genToolMenu($ja_tool & 3); else genToolMenu_ie6($ja_tool & 3); ?>
</div></div>
<?php } ?>
</div></div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: HEADER -->In your Joomla! admin, go to Site/Template Manager/Module positions and add module position “slider” (without the quotations).
You should have the new module position available. You may have to play around with the template_css.css to get it just right for your use, or the slideshow’s styling depending on which slideshow module you use. Front Page Slideshow worked well for me.
I had to adjust the height of ja-newsflash (template_css.css line 856) to work for me.
You can check out the screenshot of my results…..
-
April 25, 2008 at 8:45 pm #246864
Thanks,
perfect!
It works fine!
Felizia
April 25, 2008 at 8:59 pm #246865I believe this fix isn’t for Joomla 1.5 right?
If you get this error:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function mosloadmodules() in /path/to/joomla/templates/ja_mageia/index.php on line 126
it means you are running Joomla 1.5
The fix for Joomla 1.5 is quite different, just modify the css as above.
Then open /templates/ja_mageia/index.php and find line:
<div id="ja-newsflash">
BEFORE add:
<div id="ja-slidermodule">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="slider" style="xhtml" />
</div>then you have to create a new module position..
Open /templates/ja_mageia/templateDetails.xml and find line:
</positions>
BEFORE add:
<position>slider</position>There you go, just publish the slideshow module to “slider” position
Enjoy!
April 25, 2008 at 9:20 pm #246868No, I think, its only for 1.0.15.
I use 1.0.15 and here is it fine!
Felizia
April 25, 2008 at 9:27 pm #246869<em>@felizia 50536 wrote:</em><blockquote>No, I think, its only for 1.0.15.
I use 1.0.15 and here is it fine!
Felizia</blockquote>
Yes I edited and explained the 1.5 fix
April 25, 2008 at 9:56 pm #246870It works, but I’ve got a little error.
Basically the header slideshow is “dragged” a few pixels to the right. How can I fix that?
one7media Friendone7media
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 59
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 25, 2008 at 10:52 pm #246874I’m glad I could finally contribute something of use, without really knowing what the heck I was doing 🙂
Yes, I am running J! 1.0.15, but njean posted for J! 1.5.
<blockquote>Basically the header slideshow is “dragged” a few pixels to the right. How can I fix that? </blockquote>
I would imagine it’s adjusting the margins/padding in either your template_css.css or your slideshow’s css file. Just my guess……
April 26, 2008 at 11:17 am #246906<em>@one7media 50546 wrote:</em><blockquote>
I would imagine it’s adjusting the margins/padding in either your template_css.css or your slideshow’s css file. Just my guess……</blockquote>Have you got any specific sections where I could look into?
one7media Friendone7media
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 59
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2008 at 2:37 pm #246912Try in template_css.css – /*Extra Header Module*/ (if you followed my instructions it’s at the end). You can try adding some padding/margins. I don’t know if it will help, but you can try there.
If not, go to /modules/[yourslideshowmod]/, or if you’re using Front Page Slideshow, it’s in modules/mod_fpslideshow/templates//template_css.php
I had to adjust the template_css.php for FPSS to get it to display right.
Hope it helps.
September 10, 2008 at 2:15 pm #269945Hi,
This works beautifully for Firefox, but there is a problem in IE7 with Joomla 1.0.15: the headings for the left centre and right columns then overlap the breadcrumbs path. This same problem has been posted separately by someone else but there are as yet no replies: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/error-with-ie-only/
Has anyone got the above to work with IE7 and if so how?
Please help.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 17 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Sherlock 15 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum