-
AuthorPosts
-
freissmann Developer
freissmann
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 71
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 29 times in 1 posts
March 26, 2012 at 2:16 pm #175414Hi to everybody,
slideshow module displays on home all articles correct and as well links to the articles.
what do we need to do if we DO NOT WANT to have the articles linked – just show the content of the article ands thats all…Because we did not find anythink to adjust that in the module settings we guess we need to change code.
If so – is there an “overwrite” option so that next time of an extension update we don’t get into trouble…Thanks in advance!
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 26, 2012 at 3:10 pm #445692Grüezi Frank,
Not sure that I understand what you trying to achieve – that the images in slideshow do not have links? Is it possible to post a url to the site to help people offer a solution and can you set optimise css to off in template manager.
Bestens
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 26, 2012 at 3:30 pm #445694You edit slideshow module, set Show Readmore is No
freissmann Developerfreissmann
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 71
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 29 times in 1 posts
March 26, 2012 at 5:17 pm #445732@swissa; Servus in die Schweiz; the Dev-URL is http://absc.rrc-group.de
@khoand: that setting is in state already – however I want to have the description to be shown – just I do not want the text to be linked to the complete article (so far your hint would be good but is not working).
Any ideas?
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 26, 2012 at 6:28 pm #445748Hi Frank,
Looking at the user guide for Ores (it differs from my Orisite slideshow in how you use the description) but yours contains links in there. Can you not ‘dead’ these links? Or remove them? If I use the Ores setting on my Orisite, I lose some format but also have no links. Combination of the two with a little working out should make it do what you want.
I think maybe a mod who has access to your settings would be able to point you correctly.
Gruss
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
March 27, 2012 at 3:43 am #445816You replace the code from /modules/mod_jaslideshow/tmpl/default_articles.php
<div class="ja-slide-desc">
<a <?php echo $target; ?> href="<?php echo $item->link; ?>">
<span><?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->title, $titleMaxChars );?></span>
</a>
<?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->introtext, $descMaxChars, $includeTags ); ?>
<?php if ($showDescription=='desc' && $readmoretext!=''): ?>
<a <?php echo $target; ?> class="readon readmore" href="<?php echo $item->link; ?>">
<?php echo $readmoretext;?>
</a><?php endif; ?>
</div>
with
<div class="ja-slide-desc">
<span><?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->title, $titleMaxChars );?></span>
<?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->introtext, $descMaxChars, $includeTags ); ?>
</div>
If it doesn’t work, you give me username+password of your backend and ftp. I will check it.freissmann Developerfreissmann
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 71
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 29 times in 1 posts
April 9, 2012 at 10:36 am #447862Hi Khoand,
did not work – I will send you FTP & backend via PM.khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
April 10, 2012 at 7:17 am #447982<em>@freissmann 313028 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Khoand,
did not work – I will send you FTP & backend via PM.</blockquote>
I fixed it. I replaced the code from /modules/mod_jaslideshow/tmpl/default_articles.php
<a <?php echo $target; ?>>
<span><?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->title, $titleMaxChars );?></span>
</a>
<?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->introtext, $descMaxChars, $includeTags ); ?>
<?php if ($showDescription=='desc' && $readmoretext!=''): ?>
<a <?php echo $target; ?> class="readon readmore">
<?php echo $readmoretext;?>
</a><?php endif; ?>
with
<a>
<span><?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->title, $titleMaxChars );?></span>
</a>
<?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->introtext, $descMaxChars, $includeTags ); ?>
<?php if ($showDescription=='desc' && $readmoretext!=''): ?>
<a class="readon readmore">
<?php echo $readmoretext;?>
</a><?php endif; ?>
And I replaced the code from /modules/mod_jaslideshow/assets/themes/ores/style.css
.maskDesc {
display: block;
background: none;
position: absolute;
z-index: 100;
cursor: pointer;
}
with
.maskDesc {
display: block;
background: none;
position: absolute;
z-index: 100;}
freissmann Developerfreissmann
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 71
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 29 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2012 at 4:50 pm #450348Hi khoand,
many thanks for your help. Now the only issue is that the link works not as expected.
Any ideas?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
April 26, 2012 at 5:51 pm #450353<em>@freissmann 316267 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi khoand,
many thanks for your help. Now the only issue is that the link works not as expected.
Any ideas?</blockquote>
You edit Consulting & Services article and remove the code
<div class="btlink clearfix"><a title="Übersicht unsere Leistungen" href="/Consulting-Services/uebersichtsseite-consulting-services.html">Unsere Leistungen</a></div>
freissmann Developerfreissmann
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 71
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 29 times in 1 posts
April 26, 2012 at 6:33 pm #450364Hi khoand,
thanks. the issue is that the link points to:/Consulting-Services/uebersichtsseite-consulting-services.html
but if you click the link the following site is loaded:
Slideshow/consulting.html
(This happens as well if you click any text within the slideshow description)
Any solution for that?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
April 26, 2012 at 7:24 pm #450387You remove the code from /modules/mod_jaslideshow/assets/script.js
this.maskDesc.addEvent('click', function () {
/* URL */
var url = this.options.urls;
if (url) {
var target = this.options.targets;
switch(target){
case "_blank":{
window.open(url, "newWindow");
break;
}
default:{
window.location.href = url;
break;
}
}
}1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
freissmann Developerfreissmann
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 71
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 29 times in 1 posts
April 27, 2012 at 6:14 am #450450No sure what version you have but I could not found your mentioned part of the code – however thanks to your advice I figured out the specific part and removed the following:
if (options.urls) {
var vars = this.vars,
handle = function(e){
var index = vars.mainItems.indexOf(this);if(index == -1){
index = vars.curIdx;
}var url = options.urls,
target = options.targets;if (url) {
e.stop();if (target == '_blank'){
window.open(url, 'JAWindow');
} else {
window.location.href = url;
}
}
};$$([vars.mainFrame, vars.maskDesc].append(Array.from(vars.mainItems))).addEvent('click', handle);
}Thanks again!
1 user says Thank You to freissmann for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by freissmann 12 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum