-
AuthorPosts
-
October 9, 2011 at 7:26 am #169480
Whenever i choose the user position for the slideshow {top} is doesn’t show up. It only shows up when i change the the user profile and the menu style from the frontend cpanel. I appreciate whatever help that can be offered. Thanks
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 9, 2011 at 9:22 am #417865Hi,
I have made it show for you, the reason was you did not load “top” position in your layout, you can check this in template manager > Layout tab > edit “default”
Your old layout is:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="absolute" type="modules" style="raw">absolute</block>
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="raw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
<block name="topsl" specialwidth="30" special="right" type="spotlight-top" >user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks><blocks name="middle" colwidth="30">
<block name="content-mass-top" >content-mass</block>
<block name="inset2" width="25" >left</block>
<block name="right1" >right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bot" style="xhtml">
<block name="cs" type="modules" style="raw" no-main="1" >ja-cs</block>
<block name="tabs" type="modules" no-main="1" style="raw" >ja-tabs</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" style="JArounded" >user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="footer" type="footer" ></block>
</blocks>
</layout>I changed it by adding this line:
<block name="top" type="modules" style="raw" >top</block>
Thanks
Viet VuOctober 9, 2011 at 2:23 pm #417967I see the adjustment that you made but it is still not showing up:/ Is there anything else that is required for this to work? Thanks:)
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 10, 2011 at 2:54 pm #418204Hi,
After I made the change, slideshow showed up at “top” position because I added the code to load this position module in your layout setting. Now I’m not sure what is the problem?
Thanks
Viet VuOctober 10, 2011 at 5:02 pm #418240<em>@jooservices 274575 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
After I made the change, slideshow showed up at “top” position because I added the code to load this position module in your layout setting. Now I’m not sure what is the problem?
Thanks
Viet Vu</blockquote>The problem is after you made the backend changes
The slideshow never showed up in the frontend. I checked
after you made the corrections and now it seems none of
my module positions are working. This is very confusing.
http://www.nubreedia.com if you view the site you will see that the slideshow
Is still not working. Thanks.jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 11, 2011 at 12:58 pm #418451Hi,
I see it’s working. Can you check again and please confirm this!
Thanks
Viet VuOctober 12, 2011 at 1:41 am #418579it’s working because I put it in the user1 position but its not working right when I put it in the “top” position. When I put it in the top position as stated on the guide it goes above the menu bar. Very confusing. Thanks.
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 12, 2011 at 1:35 pm #418772<em>@boast32 275034 wrote:</em><blockquote>When I put it in the top position as stated on the guide it goes above the menu bar. Very confusing. </blockquote>
Ok so I’m try to fix it for you now, you should tell me clearly about this earlier.
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 12, 2011 at 1:39 pm #418774Your layout was:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="top" type="modules" style="raw" >top</block>
<block name="absolute" type="modules" style="raw">absolute</block>
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="raw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block><block name="topsl" specialwidth="30" special="right" type="spotlight-top" >user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks><blocks name="middle" colwidth="30">
<block name="content-mass-top" >content-mass</block>
<block name="inset2" width="25" >left</block>
<block name="right1" >right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bot" style="xhtml">
<block name="cs" type="modules" style="raw" no-main="1" >ja-cs</block>
<block name="tabs" type="modules" no-main="1" style="raw" >ja-tabs</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" style="JArounded" >user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="footer" type="footer" ></block>
</blocks>
</layout>I just changed it to:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml"><block name="absolute" type="modules" style="raw">absolute</block>
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="raw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
<block name="top" type="modules" style="raw" >top</block>
<block name="topsl" specialwidth="30" special="right" type="spotlight-top" >user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks><blocks name="middle" colwidth="30">
<block name="content-mass-top" >content-mass</block>
<block name="inset2" width="25" >left</block>
<block name="right1" >right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bot" style="xhtml">
<block name="cs" type="modules" style="raw" no-main="1" >ja-cs</block>
<block name="tabs" type="modules" no-main="1" style="raw" >ja-tabs</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" style="JArounded" >user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="footer" type="footer" ></block>
</blocks>
</layout>You can see that top position was set to stay above mainnav, that caused the issue!
October 12, 2011 at 3:19 pm #418800Ok great it’s working perfectly fine. Your work is deeply appreciated:)
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by jooservices 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum