-
AuthorPosts
-
April 21, 2007 at 1:11 am #119809
I would like to have a menu on the left that is like the one in the demo for Utahia II.
When you go to the Navigation link on the main menu of the demo, there are three menu buttons that say Split Menu, Suckerfish menu, and Transmenu on the left.
How do i get a menu to look like that? I’ve tried various menu class suffixes w/o any success. I just get ugly text w/ a box around it when highlighted.
Here is the code from the demo that i am reffering to:
<div id="ja-subnav" class="clearfix">
<ul class="submenu">
<li id="menu31"><a class="first-item" href="http://www.joomlart.com/template/ja_utahia_ii/?jos_change_template=ja_utahiaii" title="Split Menu"><span>Split Menu</span></a></li>
<li id="menu32"><a href="http://www.joomlart.com/template/ja_utahia_ii/?jos_change_template=ja_utahiaii_ii_sf" title="Suckerfish menu"><span>Suckerfish menu</span></a></li>
<li id="menu33"><a href="http://www.joomlart.com/template/ja_utahia_ii/?jos_change_template=ja_utahiaii_ii_trans" title="Transmenu"><span>Transmenu</span></a></li></ul>
</div>Is this for the demo only? Thanks,
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 21, 2007 at 1:38 am #218580All of the information you seek is in the Ja Utahia user guide.
<blockquote>
To choose your menu type, go to the 32nd line in the “ja_utahia/ index.php” and change $ja_menutype to what you need.
1 is Split Menu, 2 is CSS Menu and 3 is Transmenu.
</blockquote>April 21, 2007 at 2:12 am #218584Thanks for the quick reply. Those instructions are for only the main menu, right? They don’t seem to change the menu on the left. What i mean is the menu on the left of this page:
http://www.joomlart.com/template/ja_utahia_ii/content/section/4/30/
I guess it’s a menu anyways.. It’s blue and then highlights in green on mouseover.
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 21, 2007 at 4:25 am #218589Hi you need to publish or add the menu items for the “othermenu” in the back end under Menu>othermenu
does this help?
I’ve published an othermenu item on my site so you can see it in action. the menu item is Joomla! Home on the left.
http://www.photonutz.net
I won’t leave it up for too long so please go take a look asap.
Thanksinstantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 21, 2007 at 4:32 am #218590as long as you are using the darkblue template, your othermenu links should look like the demo.
April 21, 2007 at 2:09 pm #218598I’ve attached an image of the menu i’m talking about. It’s the one on the far right. I’ve been able to get the other menu to look like your example from the photo size (nice site, btw).
The look of the other menu on your site doesn’t look great in my opinion. I’ve changed it on my site to the example in the middle of the attachment. It’s ok, but i really want to make it look like the far right menu, which is from the demo:
http://www.joomlart.com/template/ja_utahia_ii/content/section/4/30/
See on the left where you can mouse over the menus for the menu-types? That’s what i want.
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 21, 2007 at 6:09 pm #218606Oh ok I see what you want now. You have to make one of the menu items a sub item of one of the mainmenu items. Go to – Menu>mainmenu. Select which one of the buttons you want on the let then asign a parent button to it. I have selected Joomla! License and the home button as a parent button. So if you click the home button on my site the Joomla License shows up on the left, and if you click another mainmenu button it will go away. Go check it out. http://www.photonutz.net
Make sure you have selected #1 splitmenu in the index.php configuration though or it wont work that way.
I have attached a screen shot of the settings.
April 21, 2007 at 11:31 pm #218612instantinlaw,
thank you! Thanks for getting me through how this works. I tried everything to get that menu. I wish i could award you some points or something.
Regards,
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 21, 2007 at 11:48 pm #218613jamesha;13528instantinlaw,
thank you! Thanks for getting me through how this works. I tried everything to get that menu. I wish i could award you some points or something.
Regards,
You’re welcome, glad I could help. The only thing I want for helping is to have you help someone else in the forum when you get to know Joomla and Joomlart templates a little better.:)
You can mark this thread (Solved) if you are done. There is a tutorial in the threads in how to do it HERE
Oops I didn’t see that you already marked the thread sloved.
Enjoy!
kwoolf Friendkwoolf
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 26, 2007 at 8:33 am #230047I’ve tried hard to understand how to apply this solution, but I for the life of me I can’t figure it out. I need my vertical usermenu on the left in the utahia II template to assume the same style and function as the horizontal mainmenu. How can I accomplish this?
October 12, 2007 at 6:10 pm #230979<em>@kwoolf 28352 wrote:</em><blockquote>I’ve tried hard to understand how to apply this solution, but I for the life of me I can’t figure it out. I need my vertical usermenu on the left in the utahia II template to assume the same style and function as the horizontal mainmenu. How can I accomplish this?</blockquote>
The same problem on my side. I have a vertical menu on the left and would like to have the same style as the horizontal mainmenu. I can’t figure it……..
SOLVED: My mistake, I have choose spilt menu option for the main menu and it’s working
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by nordlicht_01 17 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum