-
AuthorPosts
-
August 4, 2007 at 11:48 am #121831
Hi,
I would like to put my own images in the header section.
I’ve replaced the “header1.gif ” by my own image, with the good size (731*200).The image is well refreshed but I’ve loosed the transparency effect in my image (the pathway has a grey background).
Please, what should i do in order to keep the transparency effect on my image !I’ve seen the “opaque-default.png” file (and others), but I don’t know what to do !
Thanks for your help.
F. Bruder
(sorry, but I have no link for the moment. My site is’nt published)Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 4, 2007 at 12:05 pm #226326The images is .jpg on the template, change your image to that also.Unless you have done any changes in the template itself?
Can you give us some screenshots on how it looks now?
Any template modifications done?August 4, 2007 at 12:24 pm #226329HI,
You ‘re right the header is a jpg an not a gif. I did a mistake in my post.
Here is the result for my site :
My header1.jpg is in the “red” folder.
I modified the “index.php” like this :
$ja_header_images_wide = array (‘header1.jpg’);
I only use the wide size.
what could i do to have the transparency effect ?
Thanks !Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 4, 2007 at 12:30 pm #226331You can try to revert it back to original(the index.php)
And you can set the configuration here for width here:
####################################
#support extra color themes
$ja_color_themes = array('default','red','orange','cyan'); // You can add more color array if needed
$ja_header_images_wide = array ('header1.jpg','header2.jpg','header3.jpg','header4.jpg','header5.jpg');
$ja_header_images_narrow = array ('header1-n.jpg','header2-n.jpg','header3-n.jpg','header4-n.jpg','header5-n.jpg');
####################################
# Change the width of the template
$ja_width_default = 'wide'; // 'narrow': 800x600; 'wide': 1024x768
# default color
$ja_color_default = 'default'; //blank for default, else pick one of in extra color themes $ja_color_themes
#font size default
$ja_font_size_default = 3;
# Enable users option
$ja_tool = 0; // 0: 0: disable all; 1: Screen tool; 2: font tool; 3: screen + font; 4: color tool; 5: screen + color; 6: font + color; 7: all;
# Choose your prefer Menu Type
$ja_menutype = 1; // 1: Split Menu; 2: Son of Suckerfish Dropdown Menu; 3: Transmenu; 4: Moomenu
# END: TEMPLATE CONFIGURATIONS ##########I marked in red where you can change color,widht and screentools.
Try to set it back to original and do the changes about width, color and template tools, and if you still have a problem, reply here again?August 4, 2007 at 1:08 pm #226334I ‘ve alread done that.
Here are the lines in my index.php :
—————-
# BEGIN: TEMPLATE CONFIGURATIONS ##########
####################################
#support extra color themes
//$ja_color_themes = array(‘default’,’red’,’orange’,’cyan’); // You can add more color array if needed
$ja_color_themes = array(‘default’,’red’);
$ja_header_images_wide = array (‘header1.jpg’);
//$ja_header_images_wide = array (‘header1.jpg’,’header2.jpg’,’header3.jpg’,’header4.jpg’,’header5.jpg’);
$ja_header_images_narrow = array (‘header1-n.jpg’);
//$ja_header_images_narrow = array (‘header1-n.jpg’,’header2-n.jpg’,’header3-n.jpg’,’header4-n.jpg’,’header5-n.jpg’);
####################################
# Change the width of the template
$ja_width_default = ‘wide’; // ‘narrow’: 800×600; ‘wide’: 1024×768
# default color
$ja_color_default = ‘red’; //blank for default, else pick one of in extra color themes $ja_color_themes
#font size default
$ja_font_size_default = 3;
# Enable users option
$ja_tool = 6; // 0: 0: disable all; 1: Screen tool; 2: font tool; 3: screen + font; 4: color tool; 5: screen + color; 6: font + color; 7: all;
# Choose your prefer Menu Type
$ja_menutype = 4; // 1: Split Menu; 2: Son of Suckerfish Dropdown Menu; 3: Transmenu; 4: Moomenu
# END: TEMPLATE CONFIGURATIONS ##########
————The fact is that the ‘default’ color theme seems to work but not the others.
(I’m talking about the transparency effect only !)I did some complementary tests :
With Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.4, it seems to work with red and default themes (what I’m working on).
With IE 6.0.x, only the default theme is working (transparency effect works with my own image).So, I think there is a pb in the index.php with IE 6 and other color themes…
But, for my case, i would like to keep two colors (default and red)Any idea ?
Thanks
August 4, 2007 at 1:14 pm #226336I’ have the same problem with your “demo site”.
http://www.joomlart.com/templates_demo.php?template=ja_mageia
When I’m playing with the “red” color theme on IE 6 it doesn’t work. But with Mozilla Firefox, it works !!!
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 4, 2007 at 4:25 pm #226349Im gonna test some here and get back to you
August 6, 2007 at 10:01 am #226475I’ve found the problem.
In the “index.php” file the line
<link href=”<?php echo $ja_template_path;?>/css/colors/<?php echo $ja_color; ?>.css” rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” />
should be placed before the lines
<!–>
<style type=”text/css”>
.clearfix {height: 1%;
}
#ja-pathwaywrap {
background: none;
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(src='<?php echo $ja_template_path;?>/images/opaque-<?php echo $ja_color; ?>.png’,sizingMethod=’scale’);
}
</style>
<!–>If not, the “red css” file is loaded after the modification for IE6.
And then the styles for “#ja-pathwaywrap” are those of the “red css” and not those of the IE6 modification !Do you agree ?
Michael Casha FriendMichael Casha
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 2561
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 119 times in 1 posts
August 6, 2007 at 10:06 am #226476IE6 Doesn’t work well with transparency.
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 6, 2007 at 11:37 am #226478But it should work, since the default color work?
August 6, 2007 at 1:22 pm #226483Yes, everything is working now.
The default color and the red one (and I hope the others 🙂 ) are working.I think you could do the modification on the template…
Thanks !
August 23, 2007 at 10:58 am #227906<em>@stambia 23678 wrote:</em><blockquote>I’ve found the problem.
In the “index.php” file the line
<link href=”<?php echo $ja_template_path;?>/css/colors/<?php echo $ja_color; ?>.css” rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” />
should be placed before the lines
<!–>
<style type=”text/css”>
.clearfix {height: 1%;
}
#ja-pathwaywrap {
background: none;
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(src='<?php echo $ja_template_path;?>/images/opaque-<?php echo $ja_color; ?>.png’,sizingMethod=’scale’);
}
</style>
<!–>If not, the “red css” file is loaded after the modification for IE6.
And then the styles for “#ja-pathwaywrap” are those of the “red css” and not those of the IE6 modification !Do you agree ?</blockquote>
Thanks,. this solution works for me in IE6
Best,
LarryOctober 6, 2007 at 2:02 am #230626<em>@stambia 23678 wrote:</em><blockquote>I’ve found the problem.
In the “index.php” file the line
<link href=”<?php echo $ja_template_path;?>/css/colors/<?php echo $ja_color; ?>.css” rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” />
should be placed before the lines
<!–>
<style type=”text/css”>
.clearfix {height: 1%;
}
#ja-pathwaywrap {
background: none;
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(src='<?php echo $ja_template_path;?>/images/opaque-<?php echo $ja_color; ?>.png’,sizingMethod=’scale’);
}
</style>
<!–>If not, the “red css” file is loaded after the modification for IE6.
And then the styles for “#ja-pathwaywrap” are those of the “red css” and not those of the IE6 modification !Do you agree ?</blockquote>
Worked perfectly. Thanks, stambia!
Michael Casha FriendMichael Casha
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 2561
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 119 times in 1 posts
October 6, 2007 at 2:53 am #230638Marking as solved.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 15 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by anderss 17 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum