-
AuthorPosts
-
thinkprague Friend
thinkprague
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 7, 2014 at 3:20 pm #196530I am going to write out the three issues I’ve experienced so far, in case they are interrelated. Please help me answer/fix all three.
I did the quickstart install of Smashboard on http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster
Issue 1: WHITE BAR – As you can see in one of the attachments, there is a white bar in the middle of the website, behind the content blocks. Its there even for menu items without content, and shows up in both Chrome and Firefox. What the heck can be causing this? It doesn’t show up in the code inspector.
Issue 3: LANGUAGE-SWITCHER: I set up the language switcher, and it performs fine in Chrome. But in Firefox, it only loads the Czech menu http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster/cs, no matter how many times you click on the English flag. This is a bug? How to fix it?
Issue 3: MENU MATCHING – If you look at the attachments, you can see that the menu for English performs normally, yet duplicating that menu for the Czech language set up, the font doesn’t display unless moused over, and it doesn’t show up large like with the english menu. Compare for yourself
http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster/
http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster/csAs you can guess, I need both menues to look the same.
BONUS QUESTION: I need a UTF friendly version of the font for this site, can you provide it or instructions?
Before I do much more customisation, can you please help me fix this?
thanks
Jeff
thinkprague Friendthinkprague
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 7, 2014 at 8:52 pm #529871Well, I got a better code inspector, the white bar is “DIV#t3-content.t3-content.span8.pull-left” but I have NO idea how to fix that… anyone?
**UPDATE: A friend took a look at it, and wrote
“This box is listed as system-message-container. It is defined as system-message and it is related with the t3 plugin. The system-message is included into the following files:
plugins/system/t3/admin/js/admin.js
plugins/system/t3/admin/css/admin.css
plugins/system/t3/admin/layout/js/layout.jsSince I’m not a professional developer I cannot provide you with the exact steps which you should take to remove it from your page without affecting it.”
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 8, 2014 at 9:14 am #529954Hi Jeff,
Here are my answers for your concerns:
1. It’s background color only, you can open file: /templates/ja_smashboard/css/template.css, at approx line 4401, you will see this declaration:
.t3-content {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #FFFFFF
border-radius: 3px;
padding: 2em;
position: relative;
}
Then remove the color if you want.
2. There maybe problem with Firefox in your PC as I open your site in FF at my end, it works properly (I’m using FF version 27)
3. You can create a new CSS file called custom.css in this path: /templates/ja_smashboard/css and add this css rule:
.t3-mainnav .navbar .nav > .active > a > span {
display: inline-block !important;
font-size: 4em;
line-height: 1.25em;
}
Best,
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
thinkprague Friendthinkprague
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 8, 2014 at 10:36 am #529984Thank man, that was so frustrating to figure out for me, you’re a hero!
As soon as I did your fix for number 1, the Firefox issue went away. Your fix for number three also worked, for when the user first clicks the flag for the main category on http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster/cs/ it shows the large letter menu item in the correct position, but when you click on some of the other menu items, the large text of the menu item displays crosses across the first content item, not above it: http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag…b%C3%ADz%C3%AD
Any idea on how to fix this? I really think this will be the last thing to work on, otherwise, this template ROCKS!
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 8, 2014 at 10:45 am #529985Try to change the line-height property in above declaration to: line-height: 0.25em;
thinkprague Friendthinkprague
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 11, 2014 at 12:21 pm #530561UPDATE:
The site was not looking so good at all, so i deleted it and reinstalled the most recent version 1.0.6 of the template and I need you help working the kinks out.
First, I did you recommendation to just remove the colour from the background as you describe in #1 above. When you go to the home page and all the others, that white bar does not show http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster/index.php
When you go to http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster/index.php/advertising-info it is there, and there only.
I have to say, i tried to remove the background colour, but it removes it from http://ams14.siteground.eu/~thinkmag/thinkster/index.php/events-in-prague and the contact info page, and to be honest, it was not a solution attractive in any way.
Somehow, i think there must be another solution. I thought it might be modules loading, so i trashed all but the ones I’m using and it still persists. What might be causing this beside the fact the white background?
As for solution #3, it is not working with template version 1.0.6. How to get the czech language menu to function exactly like the english language one? Same menu, same location… are there some configuration that I am missing? I simply saved the english one as a copy. I need both menus to function in the same way.
Thanks for your help, liked you on facebook!!
Jeff
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 14, 2014 at 2:54 am #530747If the problem only occurs in page ‘Advertising-info’, you can try to use page class. For example, I just added a class called nobg in menu item settings of this page: http://prntscr.com/39t2zm
You should open the file: /templates/ja_smashboard/css/custom.css and add this new rule:
.nobg .t3-mainbody .t3-content {
background: none !important;
}
This css rule will be applied for this advertising-info page only.
Regarding the #3 issue, I see it looks fine in your site now: http://prntscr.com/39t2lo
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Some issues with a new install
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)