-
AuthorPosts
-
jersonjunior Friend
jersonjunior
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 79
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 9, 2013 at 3:08 pm #184823How to insert a module beside a logo? I would like insert banner, image or a player to my radio station in this blank space!
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 9, 2013 at 4:04 pm #482953Which side of the logo and what are the dimensions you would like? Can you create an image showing what you are looking to do pleas and also provide a link to your site.
jersonjunior Friendjersonjunior
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 79
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 9, 2013 at 4:10 pm #482954Actually I need to use the wrapper module in this region with dimensions 350X80.
jersonjunior Friendjersonjunior
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 79
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 9, 2013 at 5:11 pm #482959Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 12, 2013 at 10:53 am #483179Sorry I didn’t get back to you sooner, I missed the thread replied notification.
So what we need to do here is create a new spotlight module to the right of the logo. You can the size and split it as required from the template manager.
So we will start by opening templates/ja_mitius/tpls/blocks/header.php and replace all the code therin with the code below
[PHP]<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
$sitename = $this->params->get(‘sitename’) ? $this->params->get(‘sitename’) : JFactory::getConfig()->get(‘sitename’);
$slogan = $this->params->get(‘slogan’);
$logotype = $this->params->get(‘logotype’, ‘text’);
$logoimage = $logotype == ‘image’ ? $this->params->get(‘logoimage’, ”) : ”;
if ($logoimage) {
$logoimage = ‘ style=”background-image:url(‘.JURI::base(true).’/’.$logoimage.’);”‘;
}
?>
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”ja-header” class=”ja-header wrap”>
<div class=”container”>
<div class=”row”>
<!– LOGO –>
<div class=”span4″>
<div class=”logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>”>
<h1>
<a href=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>”<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class=”site-slogan hidden-phone”><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div><div class=”span8″>
<?php $this->loadBlock (‘spotlight-3’) ?>
</div>
<!– //LOGO –>
</div></div>
</header>
<!– //HEADER –>[/PHP]then in the same directory create a new file called spotlight-3.php containing the code below
[PHP]<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?><?php if ($this->checkSpotlight(‘spotlight-3’, ‘position-21, position-31’)) : ?>
<!– SPOTLIGHT 3 –>
<section class=”ja-sl ja-sl-2″>
<?php
$this->spotlight (‘spotlight-3’, ‘position-21, position-31’, array(‘row-fluid’=>1))
?>
</section>
<!– //SPOTLIGHT 3 –>
<?php endif ?>
[/PHP]So now you have new logo positions position-21 and position-31
And that sould be about it. Obviously you will need to adjust the css to your needs and maybe adjust the height of the header area. Remember, all your new css must go in the custom.css file or it would be lost when you compile less.
Good luck
February 14, 2013 at 8:44 pm #483473When I make the above changes I get a blank page when refreshing my homepage. It’s getting stuck on loading header.php
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 14, 2013 at 9:12 pm #483474It appears the code has not copied to the forum well. I will attach the files when I get home.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 15, 2013 at 10:48 am #483545I have updated the code above. Hopefully you can try again. If it still does not work for you please send me via PM a super admin logon and ftp details and I will make the changes for you.
March 19, 2013 at 7:56 pm #487079What is the class I put in custom.css and how can I reduce the width of the logo and increase the width of this new position. I want to put a 728px X 90px banner next to the logo.
May 14, 2013 at 6:26 pm #492725<em>@jf2k3 365256 wrote:</em><blockquote>What is the class I put in custom.css and how can I reduce the width of the logo and increase the width of this new position. I want to put a 728px X 90px banner next to the logo.</blockquote>
Any ideas?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 15, 2013 at 9:31 am #492809Hi,
Could you post your site url here for further checking? also switch off Optimize css in template manager in backend first.
Regards
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 15, 2013 at 12:27 pm #492838You can reduce the width in the template manager.
May 16, 2013 at 6:33 pm #493025The url is http://www.yourgamesnetwork.com
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 17, 2013 at 2:57 am #493055Hi,
In block header:
[PHP]
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”ja-header” class=”ja-header wrap”>
<div class=”container”>
<div class=”row”>
<!– LOGO –>
<div class=”span4″>
<div class=”logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>”>
<h1>
<a href=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>”<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class=”site-slogan hidden-phone”><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div><div class=”span8″>
<?php $this->loadBlock (‘spotlight-3’) ?>
</div>
<!– //LOGO –>
</div></div>
</header>
<!– //HEADER –>
[/PHP]try to change it to:
[PHP]
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”ja-header” class=”ja-header wrap”>
<div class=”container”>
<div class=”row”>
<!– LOGO –>
<div class=”span3″>
<div class=”logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>”>
<h1>
<a href=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>”<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class=”site-slogan hidden-phone”><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div><div class=”span9″>
<?php $this->loadBlock (‘spotlight-3’) ?>
</div>
<!– //LOGO –>
</div></div>
</header>
<!– //HEADER –>
[/PHP]the header in your site will look like this:
May 17, 2013 at 5:34 pm #493174<em>@Saguaros 373124 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
In block header:
[PHP]
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”ja-header” class=”ja-header wrap”>
<div class=”container”>
<div class=”row”>
<!– LOGO –>
<div class=”span4″>
<div class=”logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>”>
<h1>
<a href=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>”<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class=”site-slogan hidden-phone”><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div><div class=”span8″>
<?php $this->loadBlock (‘spotlight-3’) ?>
</div>
<!– //LOGO –>
</div></div>
</header>
<!– //HEADER –>
[/PHP]try to change it to:
[PHP]
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”ja-header” class=”ja-header wrap”>
<div class=”container”>
<div class=”row”>
<!– LOGO –>
<div class=”span3″>
<div class=”logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>”>
<h1>
<a href=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>”<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class=”site-slogan hidden-phone”><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div><div class=”span9″>
<?php $this->loadBlock (‘spotlight-3’) ?>
</div>
<!– //LOGO –>
</div></div>
</header>
<!– //HEADER –>
[/PHP]Yes. That worked to move it, but the banner has padding around it. How do I remove the padding?
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 25 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 11 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum