-
AuthorPosts
-
February 14, 2011 at 2:22 am #160155
Hi, i test on custom module for position Sl1-L and Sl1-R, but i see that space between main nav is so much, anybody knows fix this space for reduce?
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
February 14, 2011 at 3:13 pm #376655which file i must open for that change? css/template.css?
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 15, 2011 at 11:37 pm #376863Thanks so much, i’ll try it…
May 2, 2011 at 8:45 pm #389494I’ve got same problem but i need to mantain it on home page and delete in others. How can i do it?!
thanks
#ja-topsl1 {
padding: 12px 0 4px;
}aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
May 3, 2011 at 5:25 am #389540<em>@rmarcon 238128 wrote:</em><blockquote>I’ve got same problem but i need to mantain it on home page and delete in others. How can i do it?!
thanks
#ja-topsl1 {
padding: 12px 0 4px;
}</blockquote>You can go on to add page class suffix functionality or update in to T3 framework version as outlined here::
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/page-class-suffix-4/
and then, you can add home-suffix as page class suffix for default menu item. After this, add this at end of template.css file::
.home-suffix #ja-topsl1 { padding: 12px 0 4px;}
May 3, 2011 at 7:47 am #389569hello, in http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/page-class-suffix-4/
i cannot find in default.php this suggest: 2) Then, You can change this::In attachmend my default.php file
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
May 4, 2011 at 7:26 am #389734<em>@rmarcon 238231 wrote:</em><blockquote>hello, in http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/page-class-suffix-4/
i cannot find in default.php this suggest: 2) Then, You can change this::In attachmend my default.php file</blockquote>
As suggested, Please follow this if you are using T3 framework version prior to 1.2.4::
<blockquote>1) Try go to plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php file and add this::
<?php
$itemid = JRequest::getVar(‘Itemid’);
$menu = &JSite::getMenu();
$active = $menu->getItem($itemid);
$params = $menu->getParams( $active->id );
$pageclass = $params->get( ‘pageclass_sfx’ );
?>above this::
<?php if ($this->isIE() && ($this->isRTL())) { ?>
2) Then, You can change this::
<body id=”bd” class=”<?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>”>
to
<body id=”bd” class=”<?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?> <?php echo $pageclass; ?>”></blockquote>
May 4, 2011 at 8:03 am #389744in plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php there’s not <body id=”bd” class=”<?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>”> HTML Code :confused:
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
May 4, 2011 at 8:08 am #389745<em>@rmarcon 238451 wrote:</em><blockquote>in plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php there’s not <body id=”bd” class=”<?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>”> HTML Code :confused:</blockquote>
Please ensure that you need to mainly update this code::
<?php echo $pageclass; ?> which could be before “> as given above
May 4, 2011 at 8:16 am #389748this is what I see into default.php:
<body id=”bd” class=”<?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?> <?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>”>
do I need to modify it mantaining T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?
thanks
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
May 4, 2011 at 8:23 am #389751<em>@rmarcon 238455 wrote:</em><blockquote>this is what I see into default.php:
<body id=”bd” class=”<?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?> <?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>”>
do I need to modify it mantaining T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?
thanks</blockquote>
You can change this::
<body id=”bd” class=”<?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?> <?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>”>
to
<body id=”bd” class=”<?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?> <?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?> <?php echo $pageclass; ?>”>
Yes, The code can be kept intact
May 4, 2011 at 8:44 am #389759in JA News Featured module, if I set Module Class Suffix: -newsfp home-suffix it doesn’t works, it seems that the component doesn’t consider correctly class suffix. How could I resolve?
thanks!
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
May 4, 2011 at 12:41 pm #389801<em>@rmarcon 238467 wrote:</em><blockquote>in JA News Featured module, if I set Module Class Suffix: -newsfp home-suffix it doesn’t works, it seems that the component doesn’t consider correctly class suffix. How could I resolve?
thanks!</blockquote>
Module class and page class suffix are two different functions. Now, as told by you, You seemed to have added module class suffix which is totally different and mainly provides chrome styling for module whereas page class suffix adds in functionality to append css attribute to body which can be mainly used to change appearence for several sections on particular page
To avoid confusion, Can you please provide in screenshot marked with annotations of area you wish to refer to where you want changes
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 21 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by aman204 13 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum