-
AuthorPosts
-
June 17, 2011 at 8:54 am #165332
I want to split content-bot position into two.
thanks,
Dellio
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 17, 2011 at 9:17 am #396884Hi,
Could you give me a snapshot with your annotation?June 17, 2011 at 9:29 am #396888-
khoand Friend
khoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 17, 2011 at 10:11 am #396894You replace this code from modulesmod_janewsprotmpldefaultblog.php
$subwidth = 99.9/$subcols;
with
$subwidth = 150/$subcols;
June 17, 2011 at 11:21 am #396900Hello, I think I posed questions inaccurately earlier! Sorry for the bad English! I want to divide the position CONTENT BOT of the template in two parts content-bot1 content-bot2. Is this possible?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 17, 2011 at 1:55 pm #396929Yes, it is.
Replace this code from templatesja_teline_iiilayoutsblocksmain.php
<?php
$content_bottom = $this->getPositionName ('content-bottom');
if($this->countModules($content_bottom)) : ?>
<div class="ja-content-bottom clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php echo $content_bottom;?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
with
<?php if($this->hasBlock('content-bot1') || $this->hasBlock('content-bot2') ) : ?>
<div id="ja-content-bot" class="ja-content-bot clearfix">
<?php if($this->hasBlock('content-bot1')) :
$block = &$this->getBlockXML ('content-bot1');
?>
<div id="ja-content-bot1" class="ja-content-bot clearfix" style="width:49%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
<?php if($this->hasBlock('content-bot2')) :
$block = &$this->getBlockXML ('content-bot2');
?>
<div id="ja-content-bot2" class="ja-content-bot clearfix" style="width:49%">
<?php $this->showBlock ($block); ?>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
June 17, 2011 at 2:42 pm #396935Hello, my template is ja_teline_iii_v2 . I couldn’t find templatesja_teline_iiilayoutsblocksmain.php
Thank you for your patience!khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 18, 2011 at 5:39 pm #397140My solution I gave you is used by teline_iii 1.5. for teline_iii 1.6, you try this way:
– You add this code into pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultpagedefault.php
<?php
//new-position
if($this->hasBlock('new-position')) :
$block = &$this->getBlockXML ('new-position');
$this->showBlock ($block);
endif; ?>
before
//content-bottom
– You login backend > Extensions > template management > ja_teline_iii > layout tab > edit default layout. Add this code
<block name="new-position" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">content-bot1, content-bot2</block>
after
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="26" main-inner="1" fixheight="1">
– You set position of modules is content-bot1 or content-bot2 -
AuthorPosts
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by khoand 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum