-
AuthorPosts
-
kicr Friend
kicr
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
March 19, 2008 at 11:16 am #126731Hey guys,
nice and clean template, but I don’t know why you have placed the split menu in this way. I would prefer, if the subcategories would be displayed at the left side for the split menu.
Greets
KiCRHung Dinh FriendHung Dinh
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 4408
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 189
- Thanks:
- 309
- Thanked:
- 3310 times in 3 posts
March 19, 2008 at 11:55 am #242555The default J! menu also puts the submenu on the left so if any one want to place submenu on the left he can use default menu.
However, if you want to move JA submenu to the left , just cut this code in index.php
<?php if ($hasSubnav) { ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1,1); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>and paste after this line (line 169)
<div id="ja-col1">
1 user says Thank You to Hung Dinh for this useful post
kicr Friendkicr
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
March 19, 2008 at 1:19 pm #242559Hello Hung,
thanks for your answer. I cut and pasted the code, but the result could be better.
Please have a look at. You’ll see the submenu when you click on Systeme. The links Mediacenter, Test1 and Test2 should be in a vertical list like the Mainmenu on the left side. When the submenu works, mainmenu will be unpublished at left position.
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
March 20, 2008 at 3:48 am #242646Yeb, it should be better :D.
Moving to under ja-col1, and modify it to:
<?php if ($hasSubnav) { ?>
<div class="moduletable_menu">
<h3><?php echo $jamenu->getParentText(1);?></h3>
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1,1); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
You could even make it better by modifying file ja_menus/Splitmenu.class.php. Add this function to JA_Splitmenu class:
function beginMenuItems($pid=0, $level=0){
if($level > 0)
echo "<ul class="menu">";
else
echo "<ul>";
}
1 user says Thank You to Khanh Le for this useful post
kicr Friendkicr
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
March 20, 2008 at 8:22 am #242676Hello Khanh,
thank you, it works after I corrected your code :p
function beginMenuItems($pid=0, $level=0){
if($level > 0) {
echo "<ul class="menu">";
} else {
echo "<ul>";
}
}
I attached the two modified files. You only have to unzip the zip file to your joomla root and overwrite the files. Please be patient, backup the following files before you do this:
templates/ja_edenite/ja_menus/Splitmenu.class.php
templates/ja_edenite/index.phpRegards
KiCR-
1 user says Thank You to kicr for this useful post
kicr Friendkicr
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
March 20, 2008 at 10:45 am #242691One more question:
When I unpublish all modules on modul position left, the splitmenu will not be shown. How can I change the code, that the splitmenu will shown even when no modules are published on left position?
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
March 21, 2008 at 5:05 am #242738<blockquote>thank you, it works after I corrected your code </blockquote>
Yeah, there’s a typing mistake in my post 😮<blockquote>When I unpublish all modules on modul position left, the splitmenu will not be shown. How can I change the code, that the splitmenu will shown even when no modules are published on left position?</blockquote>
In file ja_vars_1.5.php, you will see this block of code:
# Auto Collapse Divs Functions ##########
$ja_left = $this->countModules('left');
$ja_right = $this->countModules('right');if ( $ja_left && $ja_right ) {
$divid = '';
} elseif ( $ja_left ) {
$divid = '-fr';
} elseif ( $ja_right ) {
$divid = '-fl';
} else {
$divid = '-f';
}
Move to end of this file (before ?>) and change to:
# Auto Collapse Divs Functions ##########
$ja_left = $this->countModules('left') || $hasSubnav;
$ja_right = $this->countModules('right');if ( $ja_left && $ja_right ) {
$divid = '';
} elseif ( $ja_left ) {
$divid = '-fr';
} elseif ( $ja_right ) {
$divid = '-fl';
} else {
$divid = '-f';
}
kicr Friendkicr
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
March 24, 2008 at 6:41 pm #243078shultman Friendshultman
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 56
- Downloads:
- 118
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 29, 2009 at 10:39 am #302894Thanks, this has saved lits of time for me. 🙂
Question:
Do I need to create an extra set of classes to style the submenu???
Or which css classes are used for styling the submenu on the left side?/Sune
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by shultman 15 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Split Menu could be better
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)