-
AuthorPosts
-
relsig Friend
relsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
March 23, 2015 at 7:00 pm #204942Hello
I’m using the JA-Brisk template and had a look at the tutorial under http://www.t3-framework.org/documentation/menu-system.html#sticky-menu.
This looks good and I found the code I had to change. Also this worked and I can see that the code had an effect, but the menu is aligned left instead of right, where it had been before I entered the navbar-fixed-top and the navbar-collapse-fixed-top.
I think I have a standard installation of the JA-Brisk without any changes to the template.Before
After
Code
I would like the menĂ¼ to be at the top right. The log has a span of 3, the menu 7 and there is 2 for the search which is disabled at the moment.
Second problem is that the logo doesn’t seem to belong to the navbar. I added a small logo and tried the off-canvas as well, no logo is shown.
Can you please advice?
Thanks
Roger
P.S: tried the changes on my test system, there is no access from the outside at the moment.
- Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 24, 2015 at 9:15 am #564390Hope my solution below will help you out
Create templates/ja_brisk/css/custom.css file and add new rule
@media (min-width: 1200px) {
.navbar-collapse-fixed-top {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1000;
}section.wrap.ja-slideshow {
padding-top: 71px;
}
}relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
March 29, 2015 at 4:18 pm #564985Hello
Thanks for your help. First I had a caching problem it was never shown right. But now it is working just fine. Except one thing. It seems to me that if I’m full screen it works, if the size is when you can see the off-canvas it works too, but if you just make your browser a little smaller than full width, the menu is not sticky.
Can you imagine what that could be?
Thanks
Roger
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 30, 2015 at 3:20 am #565006Hi Roger,
Try to use my solution below
Open templates/ja_brisk/css/custom.css file
find and change
@media (min-width: 1200px) {
.navbar-collapse-fixed-top {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1000;
}section.wrap.ja-slideshow {
padding-top: 71px;
}
}
to
@media[/MENTION] (min-width: 768px) {
.navbar-collapse-fixed-top {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1000;
}section.wrap.ja-slideshow {
padding-top: 71px;
}
section.wrap.ja-masshead {
padding-top: 71px;
}
}Regards
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
April 7, 2015 at 9:19 pm #566210This makes the menus work, but causes other problems especially on mobile devices.
On an Android tablet the main menu is not shown at all. On an iPad the menu is there and it seems to works. But if there is a submenu that can’t be opened to the right, because there is no space, then it is not opened on the left anymore and just a random item is opened.
Do you still have the login credentials? They also work on front end. (Go to “Intern”). Login then select the menu “Verwaltung” in root. Select the very last item “Listen herunterladen” there should be a submenu with 5 or 6 menu items, which are not displayed anymore. Just the first menu item of the submenu is opened.I think this happened since I setup the sticky menus. On an iPhone or android smartphone it works, but not on tablets.
I hope I made it more or less clear. If not please tell me. I will try to make screenshots.Any idea?
Thanks
RogerNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 8, 2015 at 4:24 am #566269I added the css style into templates/ja_brisk/local/css/themes/osv/megamenu-responsive.css file with
@media (max-width: 767px) {
.t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav {
padding-left: 20px !important;
}.side-bar-left {
padding-left: 20px !important;
}
}
Hope it helps
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
April 30, 2015 at 5:38 pm #569014Hello Ninja Lead
Sorry for not answering that long, was gone…
Thanks for your answer. The change you made fixed one problem, but the one I described above is still there. Made some pictures to make the problem clearer.
Here is how it looks an an ipad with ios 7.2.
The menu “Verwaltung” is only visible on login (the access level is something similar to “special” but not the same, since I needed more different levels. It is based on registered with additional rights. Because of this I couldn’t work on it in the mega menu editor, but on Windows systems that’s no problem, haven’t checked Linux).
As you can see these menus have submenus. When you click on one of these menus the submenu is not shown. I think it could be the problem that there is not enough space on the right. Clicking for example on “Listen herunterladen” (the last one) automatically opens the top menu item of the submenu (submenu “Vereine”. It’s not possible to choose.The following picture shows how it looks like on a Windows machine.
Please let me know if you need access to the site. I will pm you the credentials.
Thanks
Roger
-
relsig Friend
relsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
April 30, 2015 at 5:38 pm #734105Hello Ninja Lead
Sorry for not answering that long, was gone…
Thanks for your answer. The change you made fixed one problem, but the one I described above is still there. Made some pictures to make the problem clearer.
Here is how it looks an an ipad with ios 7.2.
The menu “Verwaltung” is only visible on login (the access level is something similar to “special” but not the same, since I needed more different levels. It is based on registered with additional rights. Because of this I couldn’t work on it in the mega menu editor, but on Windows systems that’s no problem, haven’t checked Linux).
As you can see these menus have submenus. When you click on one of these menus the submenu is not shown. I think it could be the problem that there is not enough space on the right. Clicking for example on “Listen herunterladen” (the last one) automatically opens the top menu item of the submenu (submenu “Vereine”. It’s not possible to choose.The following picture shows how it looks like on a Windows machine.
Please let me know if you need access to the site. I will pm you the credentials.
Thanks
Roger
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 1, 2015 at 3:34 am #569052Look the screenshot below, you can see it’s working with iOs device
Because the menu on your site uses hover touch when you run with iPad it likes as your touch on that link. If you change the effect menu of your site to click, you will see anything work as well
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 1, 2015 at 3:34 am #734141Look the screenshot below, you can see it’s working with iOs device
Because the menu on your site uses hover touch when you run with iPad it likes as your touch on that link. If you change the effect menu of your site to click, you will see anything work as well
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
May 1, 2015 at 9:29 pm #569157I know it works with the Verband menu item. Try it with the Verwaltung at the very right.
Thanks
Roger
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
May 26, 2015 at 4:38 am #571724Any thoughts? Still having problems with menus that are close to the edge of the screen. Sub menus don’t open. As mentioned above, after login the Verwaltung menu to the very right, causes problems.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 26, 2015 at 11:23 am #571739<em>@relsig 474935 wrote:</em><blockquote>Any thoughts? Still having problems with menus that are close to the edge of the screen. Sub menus don’t open. As mentioned above, after login the Verwaltung menu to the very right, causes problems.</blockquote>
Can you give me the screenshot and describe the problem you mentioned above? Also, you can pm me admin login of your site. I will help you check it further.
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 3, 2015 at 1:52 am #572683Hello
Made some screenshots. This frist screenshot was made on a Desktop Computer with Windows 8.1 and Firefox.
There you can see that there is a submenu on the very right that opens.
Using it on a ipad, there seems to be not enough space for the submenu to open to the right side. So the submenu is not opened.
I hope this makes it clearer. Will pm you the login credentials.
Thanks for your support.
Roger
The
-
relsig Friend
relsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 3, 2015 at 1:52 am #737718Hello
Made some screenshots. This frist screenshot was made on a Desktop Computer with Windows 8.1 and Firefox.
There you can see that there is a submenu on the very right that opens.
Using it on a ipad, there seems to be not enough space for the submenu to open to the right side. So the submenu is not opened.
I hope this makes it clearer. Will pm you the login credentials.
Thanks for your support.
Roger
The
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 26 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by relsig 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum