-
AuthorPosts
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 3, 2015 at 10:43 am #572712You can fix the problem on your site with the solution below
Open templates/protostar/css/template.css file, find and remove this :
.container {
max-width: 960px;
}Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 3, 2015 at 10:43 am #737747You can fix the problem on your site with the solution below
Open templates/protostar/css/template.css file, find and remove this :
.container {
max-width: 960px;
}relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 3, 2015 at 11:42 pm #572811Hello
Thanks for the fix. if I would like to put that in the custom.css would that work also?
Thanks
Roger
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 4, 2015 at 9:59 am #572855Yes, you can put into templates/ja_brisk/css/custom.css file and it will work the same
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 4, 2015 at 9:59 am #737889Yes, you can put into templates/ja_brisk/css/custom.css file and it will work the same
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 12, 2015 at 9:22 pm #573872Hello
Put it into the custom.css, seems to work.
I have a second homepage where I want to use the same template with the same adjustments I made for this one. I followed all the steps you mentioned in this thread, but I must be missing something since I can’t get the menu to go to the right hand side.
I made the following adjustments to the header.php file in the tpls folder
[PHP]
…
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”ja-header” class=”wrap ja-header navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
<div class=”container”>
<div class=”row”><!– LOGO –>
<div class=”ja-logo span4″>
<div class=”logo-<?php echo $logotype, ($logoimgsm ? ‘ logo-control’ : ”) ?>”>
<a href=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>”>
<?php if($logotype == ‘image’): ?>
<img class=”logo-img” src=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) . ‘/’ . $logoimage ?>” alt=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>” />
<?php endif ?>
<?php if($logoimgsm) : ?>
<img class=”logo-img-sm” src=”<?php echo JURI::base(true) . ‘/’ . $logoimgsm ?>” alt=”<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>” />
<?php endif ?>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</div>
</div>
<!– //LOGO –><div class=”ja-mainnav span6″>
<!– MAIN NAVIGATION –>
<div id=”t3-mainnav” class=”t3-mainnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
<div class=”navbar”>
<div class=”navbar-inner”><button type=”button” class=”btn btn-navbar” data-toggle=”collapse” data-target=”.nav-collapse”>
<span class=”icon-bar”></span>
<span class=”icon-bar”></span>
<span class=”icon-bar”></span>
</button><div class=”nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam(‘navigation_collapse_showsub’, 1) ? ‘ always-show’ : ” ?>”>
<?php if ($this->getParam(‘navigation_type’) == ‘megamenu’) : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam(‘mm_type’, ‘mainmenu’)) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘mainnav’) ?>” style=”raw” />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!– //MAIN NAVIGATION –>
</div>
…
[/PHP]besides that I have a custom.css file with the following content
[PHP].ja-zinfp-featured .ja-zincontent-wrap.active { /*news module*/
display: block !important;
}/*The picture of the slide show has to be full width*/
.ja-ss-item img {
width: 100%;
}.ja-slideshow .container {
padding-top: 10px; /*slideshow has padding of 10 from menu bar*/
}.ja-ss-desc {
top: 65%; /*65% from the top for the description box*/
width: 40%;
height:30%;
padding: 10px;
}.head-search .search-query { /*search button in same line as the input box*/
float: left;
margin-right: 2px;
border-radius: 0;
width:80px;
}.head-search .finder{
display:block !important;
}.t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav li > a { /*font in megamenu has to be dark grey and add a little padding*/
border-top: 1px solid #eee
color: #666
display: block;
line-height: 20px;
padding: 5px 20px;
}.t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav { /*font in megamenu has to be dark grey and add a little padding*/
margin-left: 4px;
}@media (min-width: 768px) {
.navbar-collapse-fixed-top {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1000;
}section.wrap.ja-slideshow {
padding-top: 71px;
}
section.wrap.ja-masshead {
padding-top: 71px;
}
}.back-to-top i {
color: #fff
}#back-to-top .btn {
color: #000 !important;
height: 40px;
margin-right:15px;
}#back-to-top {
bottom: 15px;
display: block;
position: fixed;
right:0;
}.fa-fw {
text-align: left;
width: 2.5 em;
}@media (max-width: 767px) {
.ja-header .ja-logo {
left: 50px !important;
}.t3-mainnav .navbar .btn-navbar {
margin: 5px 5px 0px !important;
}.head-search .search-query {
width: 55px !important;
float: left;
}.head-search .finder {
margin-right: 0px !important;
}.ja-header .ja-logo {
left: 50px !important;
}.ja-header .ja-logo .logo-image img {
width: 60%;
margin-top: 5px !important;
}.ja-header .ja-search {
right: 0px !important;
}.head-search .finder .btn {
float: left;
}
}[/PHP]
I have been using firebug, but I can’t find the setting, that makes the menu go to the left.
Can you give me a hint?
The page is running on a Dev site at the moment. I will OM you the login credentials.Thanks
Roger
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 12, 2015 at 9:22 pm #738886Hello
Put it into the custom.css, seems to work.
I have a second homepage where I want to use the same template with the same adjustments I made for this one. I followed all the steps you mentioned in this thread, but I must be missing something since I can’t get the menu to go to the right hand side.
I made the following adjustments to the header.php file in the tpls folder
...
<!-- HEADER -->
<header id="ja-header" class="wrap ja-header navbar-collapse-fixed-top">
<div class="container">
<div class="row"><!-- LOGO -->
<div class="ja-logo span4">
<div class="logo-<?php echo $logotype, ($logoimgsm ? ' logo-control' : '') ?>">
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
<?php if($logotype == 'image'): ?>
<img class="logo-img" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimage ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
<?php if($logoimgsm) : ?>
<img class="logo-img-sm" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimgsm ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO --><div class="ja-mainnav span6">
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<div id="t3-mainnav" class="t3-mainnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top">
<div class="navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner"><button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
</button><div class="nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? ' always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu')) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnav') ?>" style="raw" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION -->
</div>
...
besides that I have a custom.css file with the following content
.ja-zinfp-featured .ja-zincontent-wrap.active { /*news module*/
display: block !important;
}/*The picture of the slide show has to be full width*/
.ja-ss-item img {
width: 100%;
}.ja-slideshow .container {
padding-top: 10px; /*slideshow has padding of 10 from menu bar*/
}.ja-ss-desc {
top: 65%; /*65% from the top for the description box*/
width: 40%;
height:30%;
padding: 10px;
}.head-search .search-query { /*search button in same line as the input box*/
float: left;
margin-right: 2px;
border-radius: 0;
width:80px;
}.head-search .finder{
display:block !important;
}.t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav li > a { /*font in megamenu has to be dark grey and add a little padding*/
border-top: 1px solid #eee
color: #666
display: block;
line-height: 20px;
padding: 5px 20px;
}.t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav { /*font in megamenu has to be dark grey and add a little padding*/
margin-left: 4px;
}@media (min-width: 768px) {
.navbar-collapse-fixed-top {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1000;
}section.wrap.ja-slideshow {
padding-top: 71px;
}
section.wrap.ja-masshead {
padding-top: 71px;
}
}.back-to-top i {
color: #fff
}#back-to-top .btn {
color: #000 !important;
height: 40px;
margin-right:15px;
}#back-to-top {
bottom: 15px;
display: block;
position: fixed;
right:0;
}.fa-fw {
text-align: left;
width: 2.5 em;
}@media (max-width: 767px) {
.ja-header .ja-logo {
left: 50px !important;
}.t3-mainnav .navbar .btn-navbar {
margin: 5px 5px 0px !important;
}.head-search .search-query {
width: 55px !important;
float: left;
}.head-search .finder {
margin-right: 0px !important;
}.ja-header .ja-logo {
left: 50px !important;
}.ja-header .ja-logo .logo-image img {
width: 60%;
margin-top: 5px !important;
}.ja-header .ja-search {
right: 0px !important;
}.head-search .finder .btn {
float: left;
}
}I have been using firebug, but I can’t find the setting, that makes the menu go to the left.
Can you give me a hint?
The page is running on a Dev site at the moment. I will OM you the login credentials.Thanks
Roger
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 15, 2015 at 2:45 am #573980Hi Roger,
I fixed the problem directly on your site with the solution below
Open header.php file
find and change
<div id="t3-mainnav" class="t3-mainnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top">
to
<div id="t3-mainnav" class="t3-mainnav">
Let me know if it helps
Regards
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 15, 2015 at 5:47 pm #574120Hi Ninja Lead
Don’t I have to use that code in order to make the sticky menu work. I followed to instructions in the training movie.
Thanks
Roger
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 15, 2015 at 5:47 pm #640459Hi Ninja Lead
Don’t I have to use that code in order to make the sticky menu work. I followed to instructions in the training movie.
Thanks
Roger
relsig Friendrelsig
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 218
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 3 posts
June 15, 2015 at 5:47 pm #739134Hi Ninja Lead
Don’t I have to use that code in order to make the sticky menu work. I followed to instructions in the training movie.
Thanks
Roger
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 26 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by relsig 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum