-
AuthorPosts
-
darengr Friend
darengr
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 112
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 13, 2016 at 6:45 pm #846931On my site start page, header gets loaded with <header id="t3-header" class="t3-header affix">
where on your demo site and on another member’s site, with <header id="t3-header" class="t3-header affix-top"> which is the correct to make the header transparent at first load at top of page
how is this possible?
darengr Frienddarengr
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 112
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 13, 2016 at 6:49 pm #846932This reply has been marked as private.Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
darengr Frienddarengr
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 112
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2016 at 3:51 pm #849712Details have been added, please have a check, thank you
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
darengr Frienddarengr
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 112
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
darengr Frienddarengr
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 112
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 19, 2016 at 9:17 am #852765This reply has been marked as private.Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
January 20, 2016 at 7:05 am #862507Hi @darengr,
Try open file templates/ja_mono/js/script.js and look for this code :
// Add Affix for header $heightHeader = $('.t3-header').outerHeight(); $heightBlocktop = $('.block-left').outerHeight() - ($('.t3-header').outerHeight() * 1.5); $('.t3-header').affix({ offset: { top: $heightBlocktop, } }) $(window).resize(function(){ $heightHeader = $('.t3-header').outerHeight(); $heightBlocktop = $('.block-left').outerHeight() - ($('.t3-header').outerHeight() * 1.5); $('.t3-header').affix({ offset: { top: $heightBlocktop, } }) })
and change as below :
// Add Affix for header $heightHeader = $('.t3-header').outerHeight(); $heightBlocktop = ($('.t3-header').outerHeight() * 1.5); $('.t3-header').affix({ offset: { top: $heightBlocktop, } }) $(window).resize(function(){ $heightHeader = $('.t3-header').outerHeight(); $heightBlocktop = ($('.t3-header').outerHeight() * 1.5); $('.t3-header').affix({ offset: { top: $heightBlocktop, } }) })
darengr Frienddarengr
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 112
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 20, 2016 at 7:29 am #862558Hi @adam , thanks for suggestion, but before i go and modify the template file (which I do not want to), can you please explain why do I have the different behaviour, since I am using a brand new installation of JA MONO, and I have not modified anything at all?
In the other pages (where I use JA Masthead), the behaviour is like in demo, but only in the home page, the header stays on the screen black and not transparent. In all other pages, header is transparent and only appears solid black when I scroll down half page, which is nice and correct.
Does the transparent header gets displayed only together with JA Masthead?Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
darengr Frienddarengr
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 108
- Downloads:
- 112
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 21, 2016 at 8:41 am #864133thanks,
my inner pages (not landing) also do not have left column, I am using the template with only one column everywhere for all screen <1600 if I remember well.
but i noticed, that in them , I have a JA musthead.
what do you suggest, I do not want to nodify code, so I will not lose the option to have the template updated, if and when it updates?Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Adam M 8 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum