-
AuthorPosts
-
October 12, 2013 at 7:23 am #191328
Hi, i’m using an artisteer template and when I search with JA K2 filter and search, there are a error message.
(I changed “error reporting” to none in Joomla global configuration server.)This is the error message and the line code of the error
Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /homepages/2/d333591949/htdocs/25/templates/48openhouse/functions.php on line 562
function artxPostprocessPostContent($content)
{
LINE 562 –> $config =& JFactory::getConfig();
$sef = $config->getValue(‘config.sef’);
if ($sef)
$content = str_replace(‘background:url(images/’, ‘background:url(‘ . JURI::base(true) . ‘/images/’, $content);
return artxPostprocessContent($content);
}Thank you!
Javier
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 14, 2013 at 6:36 am #508877You can try to change it with my below suggest
function artxPostprocessPostContent($content)
{
$config =JFactory::getConfig();
$sef = $config->getValue('config.sef');
if ($sef)
$content = str_replace('background:url(images/', 'background:url(' . JURI::base(true) . '/images/', $content);
return artxPostprocessContent($content);
}
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
October 15, 2013 at 6:56 pm #509092the error is solved 🙂
thanks!Javier
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
October 15, 2013 at 7:28 pm #509094Just for your information, that type of error message is generated by your server so you cannot hide it by changing any setting in Joomla. Those messages are there for developers and should really only be displayed if your server is setup for development. They indicate that in a future release of PHP the code used may not work so should be at some point corrected as Ninja Lead has kindly done above. Not to worry too much but if you google E_STRICT you can read more about it and how to change your servers settings so you do not see these kinds of messages.
February 1, 2014 at 8:42 am #520709Hello, i have problem strict standard message on
/home/indokini/public_html/libraries/joomla/html/parameter.php on line 512
when i using search module in my website…..here are completing message
“Strict Standards: Declaration of JParameter::loadSetupFile() should be compatible with JRegistry::loadSetupFile() in /home/indokini/public_html/libraries/joomla/html/parameter.php on line 512“could you help me with this problem???
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
February 2, 2014 at 9:30 am #520806@arisdian99: You can refer to the tip by @guilleva below to solve this common Joomla issue. The tip can be found at https://github.com/guilleva/Xmap/issues/1
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
February 6, 2014 at 5:45 am #521442Dear Leo, thanks for your support.
When i see the link, i thought that i have to change the module with another one.
And it works, there is no strict standard message there.
However, i found another problem.
Frankly, i used smart search module in my website news portal using JA Teline IV, and then i found the problem with strict standard module.
Then i choose search module, there is no strict standard module appears, but the result of searching is under the column of the featured news module and newspro module.
It is very not common display for search result.Would you please to help about it?
Thanks.
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
February 6, 2014 at 10:19 am #521505@arisdian99: It seems that you deleted the default Search component menu of Joomla quickstart or you are assigning the Home layout to all pages.
You can follow following steps to display the search results on new page:
– Create a Search Form or Search Results menu type to display search results.
– Create a new profile and assign it to the search menu above. Make sure that you set No to Hide Main content block option inside that profile. Remember to clear JAT3 cache after updating change.Note: If you are using the JA Teline IV runs on our new T3v3, you just need to assign the JA_Teline_IV_Default style to created search menu above.
AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by phong nam 10 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Strict Standards message
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)