-
AuthorPosts
-
August 14, 2016 at 8:47 pm #959962
Hi,
I have made a submenu in the main menu. In a desktop environment it works fine. However, when I want to access via a mobile device, I can only access the main menu item and not the sub menu. There is a small icon displaying that there are submenu items present, but these can not be accessed. Is this a bug?Thanks.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 15, 2016 at 3:15 am #960038Hi @blackfiction,
You can try with this tweak:
- Go to the JS file: ROOT/templates/ja_intranet/js/script.js
- Add this snippet of code:
// fix mega menu $('.t3-navbar .t3-megamenu ul li > a').click(function(e){ if ($(this).hasClass('dropdown-toggle') && $(this).parent().hasClass('open')) { window.location.href = $(this).attr('href'); } });
before the 2 last lines:
}); })(jQuery);
It will look like this: http://prntscr.com/c5t6ec
August 25, 2016 at 7:37 am #962931This reply has been marked as private.August 25, 2016 at 7:40 am #962932This reply has been marked as private.August 25, 2016 at 7:41 am #962933This reply has been marked as private.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 26, 2016 at 1:40 am #963128You can provide us the FTP account of your site, I will have a look.
August 28, 2016 at 5:07 am #963440This reply has been marked as private.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 29, 2016 at 2:13 pm #963825The current FTP account is pointing to a blank directory, could you check again?
August 29, 2016 at 7:43 pm #963946Thanks, I will check it out.
September 2, 2016 at 1:10 am #964994This reply has been marked as private.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 5, 2016 at 2:20 am #965588Did you decide to remove it? as I don’t see the menu bar now on mobile view.
The code on JS file is also different from my suggestion above, kindly check.
September 6, 2016 at 1:51 pm #966075This reply has been marked as private. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 8 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum