-
AuthorPosts
-
February 3, 2008 at 11:07 pm #125449
Hi again.
This new question is related with the surrounded borders on images. How can I do this? By default they are layout as a squere but in the demo the seem to be layout with curved corners
Cheers
Juan
February 13, 2008 at 10:58 am #239065how to resolve it??
mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
February 13, 2008 at 4:36 pm #239089my previous post was incorrect
these are done in the CSS file
If you used the quick start you will have the following images in your template images folder
mask-slideshow.gif
mask-slideshow-l.gif
mask-slideshow-r.gif
mask-slideshow-t.gif
mask-slideshow-b.gifthis is the slideshow section from the quickstart
/* Slideshow */
#ja-slideshowwrap {
float: left;
width: 59.9%;
position: relative;
}.ja-slideshow-mask {
width: 550px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/mask-slideshow.gif) no-repeat;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
height: 210px;
z-index: 2;
}.ja-slideshow-mask1 {
width: 30px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/mask-slideshow-l.gif) no-repeat top left;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
height: 210px;
z-index: 2;
}.ja-slideshow-mask2 {
width: 30px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/mask-slideshow-r.gif) no-repeat top right;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
right: 0;
height: 210px;
z-index: 2;
}.ja-slideshow-mask3 {
width: 510px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/mask-slideshow-t.gif) repeat-x top;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 20px;
height: 10px;
z-index: 2;
}.ja-slideshow-mask4 {
width: 510px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/mask-slideshow-b.gif) repeat-x bottom;
position: absolute;
bottom: 0;
left: 20px;
height: 10px;
z-index: 2;
}#ja-slideshow {
margin-left: 10px;
}#ja-slideshow div.moduletable {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
}#ja-slideshow-wrap {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
position: relative;
height: 210px;
overflow: hidden;
}#ja-slideshow-case {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
z-index: 1;
}#ja-slidebar {
margin-left: 4px;
display: block;
position: absolute;
top: 170px;
left: 10px;
z-index: 3;
}#ja-slidebar ul {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
list-style: none;
}#ja-slidebar ul li {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
width: 20px;
display: inline;
height: 20px;
}#ja-slidebar ul li.pause {
display: none;
background: none;
}#ja-slidebar ul li a {
width: 20px;
float: left;
margin-right: 5px;
display: block;
color: #4F4F4F;
background: url(../images/circle.png) no-repeat;
font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 11px;
font-weight: bold;
text-decoration: none;
text-indent: 6px;
cursor: pointer;
height: 22px;
}#ja-slidebar ul li a:hover {
color: #333333;
text-decoration: none;
}you will see the part about mask1 through mask4, this is the part of the code that makes the gray box outline.
just pasting this in without the images won’t work, but you could make your own box outline if you want using this format and just give your images the same names, top, left, right and bottom
hope this helped
if you do not I can post them here for you
Look in your CSS file for the slideshow section
mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
February 13, 2008 at 4:38 pm #239090or…you could just make your images with a border and rounded corners, that would probably be easiest, but not as much fun! 🙂
February 16, 2008 at 1:42 pm #239289Hi mj256.
Thanks for the info. However, all the stuff you are talking about is in my css file. The problem is that I don’t know how to invoke these parameters to be layout with my images.
Can you help me? I’m a newbe :confused:
Thanks in advance
Juan
mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
February 16, 2008 at 4:58 pm #239299if you don’t know how to use a css file i suggest that you make your images with borders on them. you should be able to make it look pretty close to the template borders
March 5, 2008 at 8:50 am #241308I copied your example and put on my ccs
not working…
why ??mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
March 5, 2008 at 2:39 pm #241352did you make your own images or copy the images in from the quickstart
this is the code that the demo uses, but you still need to know how to manipulate it
did you read this post on this topic
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/slideshow-problem-2/ -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by liotru 16 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum