-
AuthorPosts
-
James Weston Friend
James Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
October 22, 2012 at 9:31 am #181603Hi Guys,
I found a great answer on the forum yesterday for the code to get a .swf banner working on my site http://www.millionaireasia-indonesia.com
If you look on the site you will see the banner runs but only once and does not loop or repeat. Can anyone suggest what I could add to the code to make this happen?
I am using the code:
<left>
<p><a href=”http://www.millionaireasia-indonesia.com/” target=”_blank”>
<OBJECT classid=”clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ codebase=”http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0″ width=”728″ height=”90″ align=”center”>
<PARAM name=”movie” value=”http://www.millionaireasia-indonesia.com/images/flash/qatar.swf”>
<PARAM name=”quality” value=”high”>
<PARAM name=”allowScriptAccess” value=”always”>
<param name=”wmode” value=”transparent”>
<EMBED src=”http://www.millionaireasia-indonesia.com/images/flash/qatar.swf” width=”728″ height=”90″ align=”middle” quality=”high” type=”application/x-shockwave-flash” pluginspage=”http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer” allowScriptAccess=”always” wmode=”transparent”> </EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</a></p>
</left>Cheers,
Jim
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 22, 2012 at 10:44 am #470753Hi
Try to add this
<param name ="loop" value = "true">
Regards
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
October 22, 2012 at 11:08 am #470756Thanks Pavit. so now I have:
<left>
<p><a href=”http://www.millionaireasia-indonesia.com/” target=”_blank”>
<OBJECT classid=”clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ codebase=”http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0″ width=”728″ height=”90″ align=”center”>
<PARAM name=”movie” value=”http://www.millionaireasia-indonesia.com/images/flash/qatar.swf”>
<PARAM name=”quality” value=”high”>
<PARAM name =”loop” value = “true”>
<PARAM name=”allowScriptAccess” value=”always”>
<param name=”wmode” value=”transparent”>
<EMBED src=”http://www.millionaireasia-indonesia.com/images/flash/qatar.swf” width=”728″ height=”90″ align=”middle” quality=”high” type=”application/x-shockwave-flash” pluginspage=”http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer” allowScriptAccess=”always” wmode=”transparent”> </EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</a></p>
</left>But unfortunately, that does not seem to have made any difference. I have saved it and cleaned the cache but it still stops after the first rotation.
Jim
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 22, 2012 at 11:44 am #470758Try to change the value “true” to “1”
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
October 22, 2012 at 1:38 pm #470765Thanks Pavit, but still not doing anything different. Any other ideas?
I have searched google but have not found anything yet.
Jim
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
October 27, 2012 at 12:48 pm #471266Does anyone have any ideas on how to get .swf banners looping?
Jim
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by James Weston 12 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum