-
AuthorPosts
-
December 15, 2010 at 7:10 pm #157482
This template seems to work fine on mobile devices but if you switch it to the desktop version, there doesn’t seem to be an option to switch back to the mobile version. Am I missing it?
Phan Gam FriendPhan Gam
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 216
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 39 times in 38 posts
December 17, 2010 at 11:09 am #367313Hi,
Thanks for your report, we will update this issue for download packages soon.January 15, 2011 at 12:06 am #371933Any luck on getting this fixed for the different templates which work on mobile devices in this way? Where should I look, or how can one be notified, when it is fixed? Or is there some documentation that explains how one can fix this themselves?
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 18, 2011 at 7:20 am #372359dear carv,
you can switch back to mobile version if you add “ui=mobile” in your url for example;
http://yourdomain.com/?ui=mobile
base on this, you can create a link on the header to let user switch back and forth.
regards.
January 18, 2011 at 8:19 pm #372512<em>@hungnd 215694 wrote:</em><blockquote>dear carv,
you can switch back to mobile version if you add “ui=mobile” in your url for example;
</blockquote>Yes, I already figured that out but it isn’t a very elegant way of doing it. How does one have that link only show up for mobile users, who have previously used the ‘switch to desktop view’ link?
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 19, 2011 at 4:52 am #372574<em>@carv 215890 wrote:</em><blockquote>How does one have that link only show up for mobile users, who have previously used the ‘switch to desktop view’ link?
Thanks</blockquote>
you can use a code snippet to detect whether its mobile or not, like this:
http://code.google.com/p/php-mobile-detect/downloads/detail?name=Mobile_Detect.php&can=2&q=
then only show the link to mobile user.January 19, 2011 at 8:26 pm #372744Thanks, I’ll have a look at that.
alpinevp Friendalpinevp
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 75
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 18
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 23, 2011 at 5:32 am #373238<em>@hungnd 215974 wrote:</em><blockquote>you can use a code snippet to detect whether its mobile or not, like this:
http://code.google.com/p/php-mobile-detect/downloads/detail?name=Mobile_Detect.php&can=2&q=
then only show the link to mobile user.</blockquote>Where would this code snippet get placed within the Droid php, blocks or JAT 3?
January 23, 2011 at 5:25 pm #373307<em>@alpinevp 216848 wrote:</em><blockquote>Where would this code snippet get placed within the Droid php, blocks or JAT 3?</blockquote>
First off that file needs to have a php end bracket thing at the end of it: ?>
( or is that some standard way of doing things, and one uses that end bracket in their own code after that file is included? )Then you can put that file wherever you want and then use an include statement in your code, where you want to test for mobile access. That file is a class definition and you create your own instance of it in your code and then use the method you need.
I used it to put a link in the footer, above the copyright stuff… in footer.php, which one can find in the blocks subdirectory under the template directory ( in my case the ja_social template ).
Here is the code I used… with changes to the actual paths, which you will have to change to what you have on your server. ( If you put it in the same subdirectory you can leave off the path info and just use the filename of course ):
<?php
include '/home/public_html/mysite/templates/ja_social/Mobile_Detect.php';
$md = new Mobile_Detect;
if ( $md->isMobile() == true ) {
echo "<p><h1 style="text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.mysite.com/?ui=mobile"><strong>RETURN TO MOBILE VERSION</strong></a></h1></p>";
}
?>
If there are better ways to use it I would be interested in hearing that as well.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
January 23, 2011 at 6:01 pm #373312You could simply put a button somewhere on your page linking to the code. It would be simple to add a button in a module position of your choice with a link to
http://yourdomain.com/?ui=mobileI think including a detection script would cause more problems. If not done properly the script would constantly detect you are using a mobile and if you wanted to view the desktop version on your mobile it would just switch back.
January 23, 2011 at 8:57 pm #373335The way I am using it there the link only shows up on the desktop view on a mobile. And it is just a link. No switching is involved until one clicks on the link.
February 20, 2012 at 7:21 pm #439089<em>@Hung Nguyen 215694 wrote:</em><blockquote>dear carv,
you can switch back to mobile version if you add “ui=mobile” in your url for example;
http://yourdomain.com/?ui=mobile
base on this, you can create a link on the header to let user switch back and forth.
regards.</blockquote>
Is there anyway we can have a link in the footer? What file do I have to edit to get that to work? I am using JA ANION on Joomla 2.5
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by geoffrey pyrzynski 12 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum