-
AuthorPosts
-
bertmc Friend
bertmc
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
October 26, 2010 at 7:31 pm #155736I have seen several problems related to T3 caching, css minify and layout setings. I am using version 1.1.9 now, and have seen this with previous versions going back to v 1.1.6
minified/compressed css file disapears. Sometimes a page that still exists in the Joomla cache is linked to a compressed CSS file that no longer exists. A cached page may be linked to /t3-assets/css9.css (or whatever), and may work fine for a while. Then for an unknown reason, the css9.css file disapears, causing the page to render as unformatted text. I have Joomla cache time is set to 30 minutes. (fyi, I am getting a “JFolder::delete: Could not delete folder” error when I delete the cache, probably not related )
<meta name=”HandheldFriendly” content=”true” /> Sometimes pages are cached as seen by handheld devices with NO css files linked. Then when the page is visited by a normal browser, they are displayed as unformatted text. The HTML has no CSS links in it at all. I have T3 (v1.1.9) set to a custom layout for desktop and all other layouts set to DISABLED. I have it set this way to try to circumvent this issue, because previoulsy I was getting this error, and the page included a link to the desktop version of this page.
Here’s a related problem that I have had in the past, but I have circumvented. With previous versions of T3 I have seen that the IE6 CSS file was linked in the cached HTML, causing the IE6 warning to appear for ALL browsers. I removed all contents of the template-ie6.css file and disabled ie6warning.php in order to combat this issue. Has not been a problem since. I am only mentioning it because it may be related to the problems described above.
I have also seen cases where nearly identical article pages are attached to different minified css files. Some include kunena.css, others exclude it and include discussionbot.css. The pages do not have kunena on them, but they do have the discussionbot. I am wondering if there is an error in the algorithm to decide which minified CSS file should be attached to which page (if that page is not already cached). Then perhaps if a new page is linked to an old CSS file, then when the cached CSS file expires, the HTML page is linked to NOTHING (see first problem above)
I have been working on these issues for weeks and I am forced to turn off CSS minify/compress, which is very unfortunate for me because I have a very high traffic, and the T3 architecture has a somewhat bloated collection of CSS files, unless minified. FYI – I am using a modifed version of the Blank template.
I am aware that these issues can be very complex to reproduce and debug, and lie at the heart of the T3 architecture. I am willing to manually combine all of my CSS into a single file, but I must also find a way to prevent other plugin css files from loading. Any hints?
Have these problems been seen by others?
bertmc Friendbertmc
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
October 27, 2010 at 5:04 pm #360775Update. I have found the plugin info.xml file. But after removing references to all css files, I have observed that the plugin template.css still loads, and I cannot figure out how to prevent the plugin mega.css from loading. I have added template.css to my template’s info.xml file.
Lacking further info on this, I have emptied the contents of the plugin’s template.css and mega.css files, reducing the overall (non-minified) css data size by about 50%. This is not my preferred approach because the next T3 update will overwrite large css files (and info.xml)
Any suggestions on how to handle these issues?
bertmc Friendbertmc
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
November 6, 2010 at 12:40 pm #361818I have repeatedly seen the “HandheldFriendly” template appear in the cache. The page is displayed as text with no css.
This does not make any sense, because (long ago) I turned off all alternate views by changing the template->profiles->layout settings all to DISABLED except the Desktop layout (which is set to a custom layout)
Now I am changing them all to the custom layout instead to see what happens. If this works, it means there may be an anomaly in the code that decides what should happen when a layout is DISABLED. My guess is that when T3 runs into the DISABLED case, it applies the plugin’s version of page/default.php file, rather than the template’s version.
bertmc Friendbertmc
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
November 9, 2010 at 12:40 am #362009I have changed all layouts to the custom layout, but still the “HandheldFriendly” version of the template is occasionally getting caught in the cache and producing pages with no CSS links, until the cache clears itself.
So I must conclude that there is bug in T3 (v1.1.6 – 1.1.9) that is triggering the handheld template, even when all T3 controls are set to tell it not to do so.
Looking for input from JoomlArt.
Since I am a little reluctant to try to debug T3, I am considering as my next step, cache auto purge code that looks for
<meta name=”HandheldFriendly” content=”true” />
in each of the files in the cache folder, and deletes them if found.Thanks.
bertmc Friendbertmc
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
November 13, 2010 at 3:19 am #362690I wrote a bot to scan the Joomla cache on one minute intervals, searching for html files containting
<meta name=”HandheldFriendly” content=”true” />
then delete them. About a hundred such files are found per day. I dont like it, but at least I am not getting user reports of broken pages any more. I would still like to invite JA staff to have a look.MIMOZAKALLO FriendMIMOZAKALLO
- Join date:
- December 2005
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 25, 2010 at 11:21 am #368548Sorry to reply to such very old post
I have the same problems with t3 and joomla caching or joomlaworks caching plugin
most of the time website is with a destroyed template
i m using caching and cdn because the website has a lot of trafficccan you help on solving these issues
thanks
demetrisbertmc Friendbertmc
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 12:02 am #368678I am still completely baffled. Are you using any of the production templates (instead of the BLANK template?). I am afraid that JA does not want to focus their support on the BLANK template, and I understand that. At the same time it seems to me that this problem is T3 related, not a problem with the template. There is a flaw in the logic that determines when to use the handheld theme and how to handle caching when it is used.
The bot that I am using to clear the cache is not very good. It is rather nasty – a quick and dirty hack. I can only think of using such a solution because I have a big server and I am offloading bandwidth to a CDN as well. The bot can be programmed to run every minute or at any interval you choose. You have to make sure it is ordered before the system cache plugin, or if you dont mind it running somewhat randomly, you can place it after the system cache plugin.
I will send it to you. Please PM me. It is a modified version of the Auto Purge Cache Plugin
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/administration/admin-performance/1956If you find that this bandaid works, then we can be quite certain that we are both observing the same problem. Lets see if together we can get JA to work on it.
1 user says Thank You to bertmc for this useful post
MIMOZAKALLO FriendMIMOZAKALLO
- Join date:
- December 2005
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 7:33 pm #368810Thanks BERTMC
i got your bot and will give a try
lets hope joomlart’s people will have a look on this problem because as i writed above this problem is with third party caching extensions also.korb Friendkorb
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 315
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 48 times in 39 posts
December 28, 2010 at 7:48 am #368893Hi,
Is the T3 Blank working on your handheld device without any external plugin to purge the cache?
(Sorry I cannot read ALL the stuff you wrote here :))Why using external plugins to purge the cache when you have the Development Mode?
http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_T3_Framework_2/Guides#System_SettingsThe handheld friendly feature have been improved. Please update your T3 Framework Plugin and your template.
Hope this was helpful.
Regards,
DannyPS: Sorry again I didn’t have the time to read all your posts in this thread.
MIMOZAKALLO FriendMIMOZAKALLO
- Join date:
- December 2005
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 28, 2010 at 7:56 am #368895Because development mode dont use cashe
we need cache because we also use cdn and we have a lot of trafficc
without cache website goes very slowthanks
demetriskorb Friendkorb
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 315
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 40
- Thanked:
- 48 times in 39 posts
December 28, 2010 at 8:49 am #368902Please update your template and T3 Framework Plugin and try again. D
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
December 28, 2010 at 9:21 am #368906The recent release of T3v2 framework fix some issue with Caching & Optimizing. Please update the T3v2 plugin to check if it fix the problem. If not, please let us know your need and we will discuss how to integrate into the T3v2 Framework.
MIMOZAKALLO FriendMIMOZAKALLO
- Join date:
- December 2005
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 28, 2010 at 9:07 pm #369009I have the latest version
MIMOZAKALLO FriendMIMOZAKALLO
- Join date:
- December 2005
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 5, 2011 at 10:25 pm #370329I installed today tha latest version of T3 v2 but the result is the same
nothing changeMIMOZAKALLO FriendMIMOZAKALLO
- Join date:
- December 2005
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 5, 2011 at 10:26 pm #370330I m going to install bert’s plugin and will let you knwo
the problem is with core pluginbest regards
demetris -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 30 replies, has 12 voices, and was last updated by Manos 12 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum