-
AuthorPosts
-
matth72 Friend
matth72
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 19, 2015 at 4:23 pm #203956Hi
I’m trying to make a full-width mega menu dropdown – where all the dropdown’s sit within the Container bounds, and go edge-to-edge (so, 1140px across and fitting to the page container).
However, the menu only wants to anchor itself to the left edge of the dropdown menu item, and this is causing an issue, obviously, when some of these menu items are over to the right of the container area.
I must be doing something wrong – this can’t be deliberate design, can it? I’ve cheated it on the first drop-down menu by hacking the CSS with a negative left margin value, but this surely isn’t the right way to do this?
Help or guidance appreciated!
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 20, 2015 at 8:44 am #560095Your site seems still in offline mode now, you can PM me a temporary admin account of your site, I will take a look.
matth72 Friendmatth72
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 20, 2015 at 11:04 am #560104<em>@Saguaros 459519 wrote:</em><blockquote>Your site seems still in offline mode now, you can PM me a temporary admin account of your site, I will take a look.</blockquote>
I’ve taken the site out of Maintenance Mode for a bit… Is that enough access?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 21, 2015 at 1:21 pm #560229Hi
With this new T3 framework, we provide option so that you can configure for the mega menu. Did you try to change the ‘Alignment’ option for that menu item?
You can go to Backend > Extensions > Template manager > select ‘Template Style’ which is being assigned to that menu item > hit the button ‘Megamenu’ and it will direct to Megamenu Configuration section.
matth72 Friendmatth72
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 24, 2015 at 1:31 pm #560525<em>@Saguaros 459695 wrote:</em><blockquote>Did you try to change the ‘Alignment’ option for that menu item?
You can go to Backend > Extensions > Template manager > select ‘Template Style’ which is being assigned to that menu item > hit the button ‘Megamenu’ and it will direct to Megamenu Configuration section.</blockquote>
Yes, of course – that’s the first thing I tried. As I say, the menu either goes full-width of the browser window, or it goes to 1140px width (that I have specified) but anchors to the left edge of the menu item or centered under the menu item – so it’s 1140px wide and goes outside of the bounds of the container.
See image below for example… some bits are greyed out as I signed non-disclosure and have to be very careful:
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 25, 2015 at 8:34 am #560615In this case, you can try to use the CSS to change the position of the dropdown menu.
In the megamenu configuration in backend, you can see an option called ‘Extra Class’, just add a class CSS there and style for it
matth72 Friendmatth72
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2015 at 2:10 pm #560650<em>@Saguaros 460251 wrote:</em><blockquote>In this case, you can try to use the CSS to change the position of the dropdown menu.
In the megamenu configuration in backend, you can see an option called ‘Extra Class’, just add a class CSS there and style for it</blockquote>
Okay, so what you are saying then is that No, there isn’t an option to have the Mega Menu dropdown align within its containing div.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 26, 2015 at 3:59 am #560762I’m afraid so, it will align with the screen size which your site is displaying.
The idea here is that we want to bring out the flexibility because someone have few items in the dropdown but other have more items so forcing all items into container div will make it not look good.
matth72 Friendmatth72
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 26, 2015 at 11:16 am #560809OK I’ve done this myself using some simple CSS to target the correct menu div. For anyone else with this frustrating issue:
Set the specific menu to Justify, and don’t set a width to it.
Add this CSS to wherever you are writing your custom CSS:
.mega-dropdown-inner {
max-width: 1140px;
width: 100%;
margin: 0 auto;
}2 users say Thank You to matth72 for this useful post
icandy_webs Friendicandy_webs
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 82
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
March 7, 2015 at 8:11 pm #562055Funny I literally was beating my head against a wall because the megamenu wouldn’t stay in it’s containing div as well. Thank you so much for your help!
matth72 Friendmatth72
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 9, 2015 at 11:06 am #562224Awesome, glad my solution helped someone else!
(I hate it when people reply to their own threads with “Don’t worry I fixed it” and never say how!)
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by matth72 9 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
T3 Mega Menu
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)