-
AuthorPosts
-
arthurjohnston Friend
arthurjohnston
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 170
- Downloads:
- 152
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 27 times in 2 posts
May 31, 2015 at 5:52 am #206766How (and where) do I add the definition to force “Main Body One Side Bar Left”? This is not a choice within T3.
Thank you in advance.
// positions configuration
$mastcol = 'mast-col';
$sidebar1 = 'sidebar-1';
$sidebar2 = 'sidebar-2';$mastcol = $this->countModules($mastcol) ? $mastcol : false;
$sidebar1 = $this->countModules($sidebar1) ? $sidebar1 : false;
$sidebar2 = $this->countModules($sidebar2) ? $sidebar2 : false;if ($sidebar1 && $sidebar2) {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/two-sidebar-left', array('sidebar1' => $sidebar1, 'sidebar2' => $sidebar2, 'mastcol' => $mastcol));
} elseif ($mastcol && ($sidebar1 || $sidebar2)) {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/one-sidebar-left-with-mastcol', array('sidebar' => $sidebar1 ? $sidebar1 : $sidebar2, 'mastcol' => $mastcol));
} elseif ($sidebar1 || $sidebar2) {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/one-sidebar-left', array('sidebar' => $sidebar1 ? $sidebar1 : $sidebar2));
} else {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/no-sidebar');
}Scott Lavelle FriendScott Lavelle
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 266
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 64 times in 27 posts
June 1, 2015 at 9:47 am #572449If I understand the question, it is based on you having a few things set.
1. In the template manager, in the Position & Responsive Configuration dropdown, you have selected the default-content-right
2. You have some module(s) assigned to sidebar-1
3. You have NO modules assigned to sidebar-2This combination will cause that section of code to be called because you are specifying that the content is to the right of the sidebars (so you have a sidebar left) and you only have one sidebar that contains any modules.
It’s a little odd, but I think that describes it. Does that help? Does it answer your question?
Scott Lavelle - Technical Resource Solutions, LLC
Certified Joomla Administrator1 user says Thank You to Scott Lavelle for this useful post
Scott Lavelle FriendScott Lavelle
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 266
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 64 times in 27 posts
June 1, 2015 at 9:47 am #737486If I understand the question, it is based on you having a few things set.
1. In the template manager, in the Position & Responsive Configuration dropdown, you have selected the default-content-right
2. You have some module(s) assigned to sidebar-1
3. You have NO modules assigned to sidebar-2This combination will cause that section of code to be called because you are specifying that the content is to the right of the sidebars (so you have a sidebar left) and you only have one sidebar that contains any modules.
It’s a little odd, but I think that describes it. Does that help? Does it answer your question?
Scott Lavelle - Technical Resource Solutions, LLC
Certified Joomla Administrator1 user says Thank You to Scott Lavelle for this useful post
arthurjohnston Friendarthurjohnston
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 170
- Downloads:
- 152
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 27 times in 2 posts
June 2, 2015 at 9:12 am #572583Thank you, I appreciate the response. I did have a module assigned to sidebar-2.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Scott Lavelle 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum