-
AuthorPosts
-
timmieboy Friend
timmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
November 10, 2014 at 11:17 am #202593Hello,
Can you tell me if it is possible to not show the text with the filter list on jobseekers list, jobseekers serach page. It shows them because I filled them in with form customization but on the filterfield it shows them differently. See picture.
Thanks
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 11, 2014 at 4:13 am #554809timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2014 at 8:17 pm #556003Sorry Luna, it does not work. I will send you an PM
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 24, 2014 at 9:09 am #556297timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
November 25, 2014 at 11:01 am #556468Hi Luna,
Ok, sorry forgotten. But lets be clear, when I remove the text as you tell me to do it does not show on any form.
Let me make it clear:
I want to show the text: Use ctrl for more options
Resume form:
– Text is shown at the boxes – That is good becaue a jobseeker can fill in more than one option by using ctrl.Search form resume employers
– Text is show but that form does not allow to check more than one option, it is no a multiselect option. So on this form it must not show the text. It is confusing for people if there is a text for using ctrl for more options while it is not possible.Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 26, 2014 at 7:44 am #556596You can try as my bellow suggestion:
1. Go to file: componentscom_jajobboardassetrendfield.php
Find for these lines:
if(isset($field->field_comment_ml) && !empty($field->field_comment_ml)) {
$field->field_comment = $field->field_comment_ml;
}
change to
if(isset($field->field_example_ml) && !empty($field->field_example_ml)) {
$field->field_example = "<span class="rs_exam">".$field->field_example_ml."<span>";
}and
if ($field->field_example != '') {
$example = $field->field_example;
}
change to:
if ($field->field_example != '') {
$example = "<span class="rs_exam>".$field->field_example."</span>";
}
2. Go to file: componentscom_jajobboardviewsjaresumestmpljalist.php
find for:<div id="jobboard-content">
change to:
<div id="jobboard-content" class="jb_resumelist">
3. Go to your css file and add code
.jb_resumelist span.rs_exam{
display:none;
}
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Luna Garden 10 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Text filter jobs
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)