-
AuthorPosts
-
timmieboy Friend
timmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 14, 2014 at 12:22 pm #197763Hi, it seems that the jobboard is almost working with the packages as it should be. But I have a question about setting it up correctly.
How can I set the up when I want to use it like this:
1. Employer can register for free and post 1 job free for 14 days and has the ability to look at resumes. After these 14 days the employer will not be able to see resumes and only can add a job after he bought a package. When the employer buys a package job, the searching and looking at resumes has to be active again. If the job expires, they are again not able to see resumes and only add jobs by buying them. I like to use the package system because with subscription an employer can add unlimited jobs instead of 1 job.
2. A jobseeker can always register for free and for lifetime, so I will not need any settings here.
Any idea how I can setup the system for this.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 15, 2014 at 10:26 am #535295<blockquote>1. Employer can register for free and post 1 job free for 14 days and has the ability to look at resumes.</blockquote>
If you decide to use package to control your system workflow, then you need to create a free + lifetime + full subscription for Employer and set it as default subscription. So Employer can signup for free.– For one Job free configuration, on Jobboard configuration page in back-end
+ Open “Account and permissions” tab >> update value of “How many standard jobs can a new employer post for free?” field to 1
+ In “Job Posting” tab >> update value of “How many days does standard posting expire?” to 14<blockquote>After these 14 days the employer will not be able to see resumes and only can add a job after he bought a package. When the employer buys a package job, the searching and looking at resumes has to be active again. If the job expires, they are again not able to see resumes and only add jobs by buying them. I like to use the package system because with subscription an employer can add unlimited jobs instead of 1 job.</blockquote>
JA Jobboard component provides 2 different packages for Job posting and Search/View resume. And you need some custom work to get them combined.
<blockquote>2. A jobseeker can always register for free and for lifetime, so I will not need any settings here.</blockquote>
As in the case of setting for Employer, you need create a free + lifetime + full subscription for Job Seeker and set it as default subscription.And in Configuration page >> tab “Billing system” >> select “No” for “Apply Job – Payment Or Not?” setting.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 15, 2014 at 2:25 pm #535322Thank you very much, this explaines a lot. If I read you post well, I understand that I need to combine a package with a subscription or not? I hope you can tell me how to do this.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 16, 2014 at 4:58 am #535391As you described, the “Search resume” and “View resume” permission depends on the “Post Job” permission, so the solution below can help to get Jobboard work as you expect:
– Please open the file:
components/com_jajobboard/helper/jafunctions.class.php– Find the code snippet:
[PHP]function checkPermission($permission_name, $wnMessage = “ACCESS_DENIED_YOU_DONT_HAVE_PERMISSION”, $redirect = true, $raiseWarning = false)
{
global $jbconfig, $permission, $option;
$mainframe = JFactory::getApplication();$option = ‘com_jajobboard’;
$tmpl = JRequest::getVar(‘tmpl’);
$ajax = JRequest::getVar(‘ajax’);if ($tmpl) {
$tmpl = ‘&tmpl=component’;
}[/PHP]– And add code snippet below right after code block above:
[PHP]if($permission_name == ‘can_search_resume’ || $permission_name == ‘view_resume_details’) {
$user = JFactory::getUser();
$account = getAccountByUserID($user->id);
$check = (checkJobPostingLeft($account, 0) || checkJobPostingLeft($account, 1));if(!$check) {
if ($redirect) {
if (!$ajax)
JError::raiseWarning(403, JText::_($wnMessage));
return $mainframe->redirect(JRoute::_(“index.php?option=”.JBCOMNAME.”&view=jaerrors” . $tmpl . “&Itemid=1000″, false));
} else {
if ($raiseWarning) {
JError::raiseWarning(403, JText::_($wnMessage));
} else {
$warning = ‘<dl id=”system-message”>
<dt class=”error”>Error</dt>
<dd class=”error message fade”>
<ul>
<li>’.JText::_($wnMessage).'</li>
</ul>
</dd>
</dl>’;
echo $warning;
}return false;
}
}
return true;
}[/PHP]The “checkJobPostingLeft” function is mentioned here
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 20, 2014 at 10:56 am #535859Thanks but it is not working right. When I go to my test account that has 3 jobs posted I can’t search resumes. So it seems that it also denies searching while a job is posted.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 21, 2014 at 8:27 am #536022Pleas PM me your site URL and FTP account for debugging, I’ll to you sort it out.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 21, 2014 at 2:40 pm #536080Ok, I will send you an PM
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 22, 2014 at 9:27 am #536202My apology, the mentioned code above needs to modify a bit.
I just edited this code line:[PHP]$account = getProfileFromUserId($user->id);[/PHP]
To:
[PHP]$account = getAccountByUserID($user->id);[/PHP]timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 26, 2014 at 9:46 am #540258Sorry, but still not working as expected. If I go to my test account that has 3 jobs online, I still can’t search resumes, I get the error page. I send you a PM with login of my test account, so you can see for yourself.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 1, 2014 at 7:13 am #540745I have just tried to log in with account you provided, and I still can view the search resume page here
http://www.seizoenwerk.nl/nieuw/nl/index.php?option=com_jajobboard&view=jaresumes&layout=jalistBut there is no Resume in your system at the moment, so the search returns empty result.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
August 21, 2014 at 7:03 pm #546885Hi Dead code,
In the meanwhile I have some resumes in the system. I have seen that an employer that has no jobs still can have a look at the resume. Can you maybe help me with this.
Thanks
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
August 25, 2014 at 9:11 am #547123<em>@timmieboy 442429 wrote:</em><blockquote>
In the meanwhile I have some resumes in the system. I have seen that an employer that has no jobs still can have a look at the resume. </blockquote>Hello,
In JA JobBoard, if an employer has permission to view resumes (bought package or subscription) then he/she has full right to look at the resume, permission to view resume doesn’t depend on the number of jobs that he/she has. That’s the workflow of this component. It’s not our bug.timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
August 25, 2014 at 3:30 pm #547160I know it is a standard feature and not a bug. But Deadcode had helped me with this and it was possible for employers to not see resumes when he/she has no jobs online. I do not use subscriptions but I want employers not to have right to see resumes when they have no jobs. Deadcode had a sollution for this, I do not know what but it was working after the update it does not anymore.
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
August 26, 2014 at 2:19 am #547215Hi,
DeadCode had helped you to add this feature, and also posted what he did on this thread. Kindly follow his instruction for checkPermission, checkJobPostingLeft function has already added in new version.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Luna Garden 10 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum