-
AuthorPosts
-
April 28, 2016 at 10:05 am #923905
Hello I’m trying to change the title font for the slideshow and main titles, I’ve added both
.block-slideshow-item .block-title and
h2 .block-titleto customcss but it’s not being picked up, just reverts to the t3 css file it came from
Can someone explain?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 28, 2016 at 10:22 am #923911Hi
Add below code in custom.css file to change the font-size of slideshow titles .@media screen and (min-width: 992px){ .block-slideshow-item .block-title { font-size: 61.5px!important; } }
This work till screen size is 992px width .
If you want to apply same font size for all screen size then remove the media query in above code .Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 28, 2016 at 10:32 am #923913Hi
for font style add additional style in the same code
Remove font-size and add
.block-slideshow-item .block-title { font-style: italic;!important; }
Simple 🙂April 28, 2016 at 10:50 am #923915I’m trying to change the font-family not the style, it doesn’t pick up the changes I’ve made to customcss:
block-slideshow-item .block-title{ color:#ffffff; margin-bottom:30px; text-align:left; font-weight:900; margin-top:0; font-size:24px; font-family: 'Helvetica' ,sans-serif;
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 28, 2016 at 11:05 am #923923Hi
your code have syntax error . Dot is missing from style class and closing braces }use this
.block-slideshow-item .block-title{ color:#ffffff; margin-bottom:30px; text-align:left; font-weight:900; margin-top:0; font-size:24px; font-family: 'Helvetica' ,sans-serif!important; }
Also check your custom.css file , there is no more syntax error .
April 28, 2016 at 11:30 am #923937No thats just how it pasted in, there is the class dot already
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 28, 2016 at 12:20 pm #923961Hi
if you still have issue , you can post the site url here .
Make sure you cleared all cache after save the code in custom.css without any syntax error and code like i given above. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 8 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum