-
AuthorPosts
-
timpennington Friend
timpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 2, 2015 at 1:10 am #681137I have a module at Home-2, but I don’t see where I can add a Title of the module where it shows up to name the module on the page.
Here is an example:
http://goturpin.com/index.php/fall/boys-soccer
It is the photos of the individual players; how can I get the module to say “Boys Soccer”; the “Show Title” is on, but I don’t think the CSS has a setup to have a title for the module.
Help?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 2, 2015 at 6:06 am #681168Hi
I changed style for module from inherited to html5 in advanced tab and now it is showing module title
Is this correct ?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 2, 2015 at 6:06 am #747248Hi
I changed style for module from inherited to html5 in advanced tab and now it is showing module title
Is this correct ?
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 2, 2015 at 4:09 pm #681354Thanks for the help.
This wasn’t exactly what I was looking for; I wanted the RED module heading that appears throughout. I thought this would be CSS issue.
But I saw one other issue; if I have more than 1 home-2 module on the same page, they won’t stack on top of each other like other modules will do; they seem to just connect and be 1 big run-on module; see the photo where two modules are in Home-2 and one of them is named Girls Soccer JV Gold and the other is Girls Soccer Maroon, and the Girls Soccer JV Maroon is stacked on the far right.
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 2, 2015 at 4:09 pm #747291Thanks for the help.
This wasn’t exactly what I was looking for; I wanted the RED module heading that appears throughout. I thought this would be CSS issue.
But I saw one other issue; if I have more than 1 home-2 module on the same page, they won’t stack on top of each other like other modules will do; they seem to just connect and be 1 big run-on module; see the photo where two modules are in Home-2 and one of them is named Girls Soccer JV Gold and the other is Girls Soccer Maroon, and the Girls Soccer JV Maroon is stacked on the far right.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 2, 2015 at 5:58 pm #681369Hi
The best way to solve this is to create a new template layout copying default template and add to it new blocks home-4 home-5
edit this file/templates/ja_teline_v /tpls/blocks/mainbody.php and rename it mainbodysoccer.php
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-2')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-2') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-2') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('home-3')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-3') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-3') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>CHANGE TO :
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-2')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-2') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-2') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('home-3')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-3') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-3') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('home-4')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-4') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-4') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
Then open this file /templates/ja_teline_v /tpls/default.php and copy it as defaultsoccer.php
change the :
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
TO :
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbodysoccer') ?>
Then in your new template layout choose the defaultsoccer layout
In this way you can publish your modules as you wish
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 2, 2015 at 5:58 pm #747306Hi
The best way to solve this is to create a new template layout copying default template and add to it new blocks home-4 home-5
edit this file/templates/ja_teline_v /tpls/blocks/mainbody.php and rename it mainbodysoccer.php
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-2')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-2') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-2') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('home-3')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-3') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-3') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>CHANGE TO :
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-2')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-2') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-2') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('home-3')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-3') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-3') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('home-4')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-4') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-4') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
Then open this file /templates/ja_teline_v /tpls/default.php and copy it as defaultsoccer.php
change the :
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
TO :
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbodysoccer') ?>
Then in your new template layout choose the defaultsoccer layout
In this way you can publish your modules as you wish
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 2, 2015 at 9:11 pm #681383Just to be sure, will this new “template” layout affect the rest of my site other than the changes you suggest?
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 2, 2015 at 9:11 pm #747320Just to be sure, will this new “template” layout affect the rest of my site other than the changes you suggest?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 3, 2015 at 5:37 am #681446<em>@timpennington 490216 wrote:</em><blockquote>Just to be sure, will this new “template” layout affect the rest of my site other than the changes you suggest?</blockquote>
Nothing else will be affected , you have new files and these files will be used ONLY on menu items with assigned template using NEW LAYOUT
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 3, 2015 at 5:37 am #747372<em>@timpennington 490216 wrote:</em><blockquote>Just to be sure, will this new “template” layout affect the rest of my site other than the changes you suggest?</blockquote>
Nothing else will be affected , you have new files and these files will be used ONLY on menu items with assigned template using NEW LAYOUT
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 4, 2015 at 7:31 pm #681777Ok, I did what you directed; I don’t think it worked
1. I went to the template and selected the defaultsoccer layout
2. I went to the modules and changed them to Home-4
3. On this page: http://goturpin.com/index.php/fall/girls-soccer/girls-soccer-jv the modules are still misaligned; Girls Soccer JV Maroon is still hanging out on the far right where the sidebar isWhat did I not do correctly?
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 4, 2015 at 7:31 pm #747562Ok, I did what you directed; I don’t think it worked
1. I went to the template and selected the defaultsoccer layout
2. I went to the modules and changed them to Home-4
3. On this page: http://goturpin.com/index.php/fall/girls-soccer/girls-soccer-jv the modules are still misaligned; Girls Soccer JV Maroon is still hanging out on the far right where the sidebar isWhat did I not do correctly?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 4, 2015 at 7:37 pm #681779each module in one position
home-4 publish 1 module
home-5 publish 1 module
home-6 publish 1 moduleat the same way you added the home-4 position you can add new positions home-5 , home-6 , home-7 and so on
in this way each module will be under each other , not 2 modules in the same position
Hope was clear in all my posts
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
September 4, 2015 at 7:37 pm #747564each module in one position
home-4 publish 1 module
home-5 publish 1 module
home-6 publish 1 moduleat the same way you added the home-4 position you can add new positions home-5 , home-6 , home-7 and so on
in this way each module will be under each other , not 2 modules in the same position
Hope was clear in all my posts
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 29 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Adam M 9 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum