-
AuthorPosts
-
August 20, 2015 at 3:24 pm #663727
Using T3 Template blank.
A smart search bar with button has been added up into position 4. Somewhere below this and just above the main body, a div was added with a background image. In theory it should not be related, but for some reason…
On hovering over the button, this other unrelated div image appears, along with a big ‘go’ button in black of unknown origins.It is unwanted behavior and I can find nothing in css on it so I assume it is some odd jquery issue. We can’t even test getting rid of it since as soon as one moves the cursor off it to head to firebug its gone again.
Does anyone know how I can’t get rid of it?
By the way if anyone can give me a way to contact and find why the main t3 forums are blocked to us it would be appreciated. We were blocked from the moment we first tried to register so we certainly couldn’t have spammed them or anything! :((
August 20, 2015 at 11:05 pm #663846Strangely, I have been searching the web for an answer to this too. I have checked absolutely everywhere in both T3 and T3 Blank template files and cannot find a solution.
Unfortunately in my case, someone did an upgrade yesterday of both Joomla (to latest stable) and T3 Framework and T3 Blank template to latest builds too – without a backup! Ok, so I (luckily) do have a backup from a couple of weeks ago, so have tried to restore all of the T3 files and template files, to no avail.
I note the tooltip div is added and removed on the fly, with an inline style like this:-
top: 70.9167px; left: 542px; display: block;
This position is far out of alignment (appears in center of the page, instead of the right of the page where it did previously. However, I have noticed with the pre-upgrade, these same inline styles were like this:-
top: 180px; left: 1375px; display: block;
So I guess this accounts for the tooltip being out of alignment – but I can’t for the life of me find where or how these values are being created.The tooltip-arrow is aligned correctly (directly above the Go! button) but the tooltip-arrow is not, given the inline CSS values as above.
I did think it was a problem with the latest build of T3/T3 Blank, so I have restored all related files, but there is no difference!
Sorry if I am hijacking your thread, but my issue seems to be identical to yours (even appears the same as your screenshot).
For what it’s worth – I have been trying to register on the T3 forum for about 3 months and have the exact same problem – but there are others managing to join given their f post and registration dates!
August 20, 2015 at 11:05 pm #746183Strangely, I have been searching the web for an answer to this too. I have checked absolutely everywhere in both T3 and T3 Blank template files and cannot find a solution.
Unfortunately in my case, someone did an upgrade yesterday of both Joomla (to latest stable) and T3 Framework and T3 Blank template to latest builds too – without a backup! Ok, so I (luckily) do have a backup from a couple of weeks ago, so have tried to restore all of the T3 files and template files, to no avail.
I note the tooltip div is added and removed on the fly, with an inline style like this:-
top: 70.9167px; left: 542px; display: block;
This position is far out of alignment (appears in center of the page, instead of the right of the page where it did previously. However, I have noticed with the pre-upgrade, these same inline styles were like this:-
top: 180px; left: 1375px; display: block;
So I guess this accounts for the tooltip being out of alignment – but I can’t for the life of me find where or how these values are being created.The tooltip-arrow is aligned correctly (directly above the Go! button) but the tooltip-arrow is not, given the inline CSS values as above.
I did think it was a problem with the latest build of T3/T3 Blank, so I have restored all related files, but there is no difference!
Sorry if I am hijacking your thread, but my issue seems to be identical to yours (even appears the same as your screenshot).
For what it’s worth – I have been trying to register on the T3 forum for about 3 months and have the exact same problem – but there are others managing to join given their f post and registration dates!
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 21, 2015 at 1:48 pm #664517PM sent.
By the way, I noticed using JQuery Easy plugin can be set to make the issue disappear, unfortunately it also kills the slider. At least that confirms JQuery is somehow involved.August 21, 2015 at 1:48 pm #746268PM sent.
By the way, I noticed using JQuery Easy plugin can be set to make the issue disappear, unfortunately it also kills the slider. At least that confirms JQuery is somehow involved.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 24, 2015 at 8:40 am #664880It’s default JS of Bootstrap, if you want to remove this tooltip, you can open this file:
/root/plugins/system/t3/base-bs3/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.jsLook for this code:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '<div class="tooltip" role="tooltip"><div class="tooltip-arrow"></div><div class="tooltip-inner"></div></div>',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
change it to:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 24, 2015 at 8:40 am #746382It’s default JS of Bootstrap, if you want to remove this tooltip, you can open this file:
/root/plugins/system/t3/base-bs3/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.jsLook for this code:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '<div class="tooltip" role="tooltip"><div class="tooltip-arrow"></div><div class="tooltip-inner"></div></div>',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
change it to:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
August 27, 2015 at 3:05 pm #680323<em>@Saguaros 488823 wrote:</em><blockquote>It’s default JS of Bootstrap, if you want to remove this tooltip, you can open this file:
/root/plugins/system/t3/base-bs3/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.jsLook for this code:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '<div class="tooltip" role="tooltip"><div class="tooltip-arrow"></div><div class="tooltip-inner"></div></div>',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
change it to:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
</blockquote>Oh. Thanks…
is there any way to do this without booby trapping the whole site when it next upgrades? I’ve tried killing just the one file with jquery easy, hoping I could add a custom replacement in but so far that isn’t working. :((
and I’m mystified why that image is showing up in the first place. It’s not even attached to the body class its calling.
August 27, 2015 at 3:05 pm #746809<em>@Saguaros 488823 wrote:</em><blockquote>It’s default JS of Bootstrap, if you want to remove this tooltip, you can open this file:
/root/plugins/system/t3/base-bs3/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.jsLook for this code:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '<div class="tooltip" role="tooltip"><div class="tooltip-arrow"></div><div class="tooltip-inner"></div></div>',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
change it to:
Tooltip.DEFAULTS = {
animation: true,
placement: 'top',
selector: false,
template: '',
trigger: 'hover focus',
title: '',
delay: 0,
html: false,
container: false,
viewport: {
selector: 'body',
padding: 0
}
}
</blockquote>Oh. Thanks…
is there any way to do this without booby trapping the whole site when it next upgrades? I’ve tried killing just the one file with jquery easy, hoping I could add a custom replacement in but so far that isn’t working. :((
and I’m mystified why that image is showing up in the first place. It’s not even attached to the body class its calling.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 28, 2015 at 2:06 am #680360It may due to your custom or one of 3rd party extension installed on your site. Because I already install T3 Blank template and configure as you described above but it just shows the hover text of button only, not image as on your site.
So you can try to disable one by one of 3rd party extension or have fresh installation for T3 framewrk and Blank template only, you will see it works fine.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 28, 2015 at 2:06 am #746846It may due to your custom or one of 3rd party extension installed on your site. Because I already install T3 Blank template and configure as you described above but it just shows the hover text of button only, not image as on your site.
So you can try to disable one by one of 3rd party extension or have fresh installation for T3 framewrk and Blank template only, you will see it works fine.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 13 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 9 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum