-
AuthorPosts
-
May 9, 2015 at 12:03 am #206206
HI, with the Uber template how can I create a Top left Module position and a Top right module position?
both taking up 50% of the page width eachthanks
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2015 at 5:23 pm #570009Hi
You can duplicate block spotlight-1.php file in this way and call it spotlight-2.php and save inside templatesubertplsblocks folder
defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('spotlight-2', 'position-10, position-11')) : ?>
<!-- SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
<div class="container t3-sl t3-sl-1">
<?php $this->spotlight('spotlight-2', 'position-10, position-11') ?>
</div>
<!-- //SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
<?php endif ?>Then open the Layout file for example the templatesubertplsdefault.php and add your new block
<div class="t3-wrapper"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas -->
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-2') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('masthead') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('submenu') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('full-width') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?>
</div>
Here the result
-
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2015 at 5:23 pm #735081Hi
You can duplicate block spotlight-1.php file in this way and call it spotlight-2.php and save inside templatesubertplsblocks folder
defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('spotlight-2', 'position-10, position-11')) : ?>
<!-- SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
<div class="container t3-sl t3-sl-1">
<?php $this->spotlight('spotlight-2', 'position-10, position-11') ?>
</div>
<!-- //SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
<?php endif ?>Then open the Layout file for example the templatesubertplsdefault.php and add your new block
<div class="t3-wrapper"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas -->
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-2') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('masthead') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('submenu') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('full-width') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?>
</div>
Here the result
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
May 9, 2015 at 6:59 pm #570019Many thanks much appreciated 🙂
May 9, 2015 at 6:59 pm #735091Many thanks much appreciated 🙂
May 9, 2015 at 10:02 pm #570020Hi PAvit, your method works except just one problem. How to i modify the wrap of the new positions so that there is no padding but instead flush against the top right and top left
please see below for what i have at the moment
May 9, 2015 at 10:02 pm #735092Hi PAvit, your method works except just one problem. How to i modify the wrap of the new positions so that there is no padding but instead flush against the top right and top left
please see below for what i have at the moment
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 10, 2015 at 5:39 am #570023Hi
I added a new class inside your custom.css file
,t3-slnew t3-sl-1new {
padding: none !important
}Then i changed DIV class inside spotlight-2.php file from
<div class="container t3-sl t3-sl-1">
To
<div class="container t3-slnew t3-sl-1new">
Check now your 2 positions
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 10, 2015 at 5:39 am #735095Hi
I added a new class inside your custom.css file
,t3-slnew t3-sl-1new {
padding: none !important
}Then i changed DIV class inside spotlight-2.php file from
<div class="container t3-sl t3-sl-1">
To
<div class="container t3-slnew t3-sl-1new">
Check now your 2 positions
May 10, 2015 at 9:02 am #570027May 10, 2015 at 9:02 am #735099HI there thanks for that but that doesn’t seem to have worked see below
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 10, 2015 at 9:10 am #570028<em>@damaskmedia 472667 wrote:</em><blockquote>HI there thanks for that but that doesn’t seem to have worked see below
</blockquote>
Could you post a mock-up of your desired layout ?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 10, 2015 at 9:10 am #735100<em>@damaskmedia 472667 wrote:</em><blockquote>HI there thanks for that but that doesn’t seem to have worked see below
</blockquote>
Could you post a mock-up of your desired layout ?
May 10, 2015 at 9:17 am #570029PLEASE see attached. as you can see both positions should be flush
I think it needs to have the full with wrap to fix it.
thanks
May 10, 2015 at 9:17 am #735101PLEASE see attached. as you can see both positions should be flush
I think it needs to have the full with wrap to fix it.
thanks
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 24 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by damaskmedia 9 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum