-
AuthorPosts
-
testcouch Friend
testcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 13, 2015 at 6:02 pm #205506hi, i need your help to create a TopMenu into JA Social similar like this one here: http://ja-ironis.demo.joomlart.com/
i have started with following steps:
1. new Block with Name topnav (not uploaded yet) inluding Module Position for Social Icons
[PHP]<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?><!– TOP NAVIGATION –>
<nav id=”t3-topnav” class=”wrap t3-topnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
<div class=”container navbar”>
<div class=”navbar-inner”><button type=”button” class=”btn btn-navbar” data-toggle=”collapse” data-target=”.nav-collapse”>
<i class=”icon-reorder”></i>
</button><div class=”nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam(‘navigation_collapse_showsub’, 1) ? ‘ always-show’ : ” ?>”>
<?php if ($this->getParam(‘navigation_type’) == ‘topmenu’) : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam(‘mm_type’, ‘topmenu’)) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘topnav’) ?>” style=”raw” />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘topnavlogin’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-topnavsocial” class=”ja-topnavsocial<?php $this->_c(‘topnavsocial’) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘topnavsocial’) ?>” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
</div>
</nav>
<!– //TOP NAVIGATION –>[/PHP]2. i have added in tlps/default-left-content-right.php the new topnav Block
[PHP]<?php $this->loadBlock (‘topnav’) ?>[/PHP]
3. Now i need the correct CSS Styles right?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 13, 2015 at 6:06 pm #566797Creating the CSS for the menu display would be a good next step, yes – to see how things are working thus far.
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 14, 2015 at 8:41 am #566884<em>@TomC 468393 wrote:</em><blockquote>Creating the CSS for the menu display would be a good next step, yes – to see how things are working thus far.</blockquote>
and that is the point where i would need a litle help 😉 i do not want the mainmenu style for topmenu! so i need new css classes for topmenu
Update:
if i try to create a new topmenu Menue in joomla module Manager then i see no module position to assign for the topmenu module! is there something wrong in my topnav.php file?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 14, 2015 at 6:21 pm #566932I believe the top nav position is a BLOCK position rather than a module.
Here is some reference info for you —-> http://www.t3-framework.org/documentation/bs3-layout-system
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 14, 2015 at 8:32 pm #566944<em>@TomC 468565 wrote:</em><blockquote>I believe the top nav position is a BLOCK position rather than a module.
Here is some reference info for you —-> http://www.t3-framework.org/documentation/bs3-layout-system</blockquote>
hello TomC, many thanks for your link, but i need here more a practical help then a theoretical. 😉
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 14, 2015 at 9:09 pm #566947Perhaps these will be more helpful . . . . . .
http://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/edu/joomla-3/menu/horizontal-menu
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/webmaster/toolbox/creating-a-menu-for-your-joomla-template.html
http://www.joomla-css.nl/en/create-your-own-joomla-3-template/modify-the-base-template/create-a-menu
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 15, 2015 at 8:47 am #567017hi, thanks for your links, but i already know how a joomla menu will be created in Backend. i asked for assist with my JA Social Template files, to get a simple Top Navigation (without dropdown) above my Main Navigation.
if you can’t do that, then please assign my Thread to other Moderator! thanks for unterstanding
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 15, 2015 at 5:03 pm #567103<em>@testcouch 468666 wrote:</em><blockquote>hi, thanks for your links, but i already know how a joomla menu will be created in Backend. i asked for assist with my JA Social Template files, to get a simple Top Navigation (without dropdown) above my Main Navigation.
if you can’t do that, then please assign my Thread to other Moderator! thanks for unterstanding</blockquote>
The thing is , we are here to guide you …. but custom work is beyond the scope of general Technical Support.
If you know how to create a menu, then you’re halfway there. The only other thing you likely need is to create a new position for the menu where you want it, The following tutorial should help you with this —-> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-create-new-module-position-updated/
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 24, 2015 at 12:09 am #568121hi, i was able to create a new top navigation after spending to much time, but now i have a small css glitch if the website loads for first time. my new top navigation jumps down for this few sec. could you inspect my site css with firebug maybe i have done something wrong! site link are in first post
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
April 27, 2015 at 6:53 am #568400Hi @testcouch,
I checked your site but didn’t see any problem. Could you please clarify a little bit or provide a screenshot indicate the problem so I can have a closer look ?
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
April 27, 2015 at 6:53 am #733496Hi @testcouch,
I checked your site but didn’t see any problem. Could you please clarify a little bit or provide a screenshot indicate the problem so I can have a closer look ?
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 27, 2015 at 10:10 am #568448hi Adam M, thanks for your check but i believe that i have fixed the issue in the meantime. if not then i will privide a screenshoot here. thanks
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Adam M 9 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum