-
AuthorPosts
-
HeR0 Friend
HeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 4, 2013 at 4:00 am #507976Hi Brent,
I am sorry for the delay in following up with this as i have just got back to work after sick leave.
In order to get your issue fixed, pls do as follows:
1. Open file models/jajobs.php
– Go to function show_result_jobalert()
– Comment or remove code line $jobalert_id = $jobalert_id[0];
2. Open file helper/jafunction.class.php
– Go to function findJobForJobAlert($jobalert)
– Edit colde line
[PHP]JRequest::setVar(“cid[]”, $jobalert->id);[/PHP]
– To
[PHP]JRequest::setVar(“cid”, $jobalert->id);[/PHP]I have also fixed the issue for your site. Pls check and confirm the same.
Regards
brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
October 7, 2013 at 10:12 pm #508293I think we might be making progress, but there still seems to be some results that are not accurate. I posted a very basic job in Alaska called “Test Job Post – Please ignore – Alaska” (Job #797). It had no text in the description, so it shouldn’t have created any alerts outside of those for:
1) Alaska (Location ID #1)
2) Property Manager (Category ID #16)When I do a search in the database (jos_jobalerts) for that job id, a lot of them are completely correct, but there are a few errors. The highlighted alerts shouldn’t have been updated with the test job post, as far as I can tell:
On top of that, I had created a test job post for any jobs that come up in Alaska. However, that alert did NOT get updated with the new job. If you look below, it should have included job #797 since it was set up for location #16, but that job is not there.
So it looks a lot closer, but still has some issues.
-
HeR0 Friend
HeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 8, 2013 at 4:53 am #508332Hi,
I just checked with a new My Job Alert ( Test job alert 8 ) and it works. I think your alert does not match with the category of that job. So that it does not update job ids. Pls check again!
brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
October 8, 2013 at 1:40 pm #508376Her0,
I’m confused. The two pictures I showed you showed evidence of the error. What else needs to be shown to prove the problem?I have done another test to again prove the problem. (Job #798). I created a new category (#19) specifically for this test, and posted the job with that category and location #16. So the job alerts that add that job to their list MUST either:
1) Have BOTH the category of #19 and location of #16.
OR
2) Have EITHER the category of #19 or location of #16 with the other being blank.If you look at this screenshot below, I did a search for all job alerts that included my test job, and all the yellow highlighted rows are WRONG. They have neither the right location or category.
The one that is circled in red is also wrong. It has the right location but wrong category.
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 9, 2013 at 4:25 am #508428Dear Brent,
Yes, I have checked the Job Alert function and saw it’s working well, all jobs ID saved to database properly. That Jobs is same with the result save. Please look the snapshot http://prntscr.com/1w6dcj and http://prntscr.com/1w6dg0 . The new job has non-approved status.
However, the result page from Job Alert featured http://www.multifamilyinsiders.com/component/jajobboard/jajobs/jobalert_result/423?Itemid=1000 is wrong. So we must have a look and I think i could help you on that.
brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2013 at 1:47 pm #508496Hi Her0,
I saw your test job post #806. Based on the test, it should have hit alerts that filtered for category #13 or location #16. Similar to before, there were several alerts that added your job that did not match (see screenshot):Thanks for looking into this.
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 10, 2013 at 8:19 am #508569Dear,
I just update to fix this issue with workflow as: only job which satisfy the same conditions of Job Alert then it will be added.
brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
October 10, 2013 at 1:02 pm #508601Hi HeR0,
Much better! But still not totally fixed… When I did the same test as last time, posting a job with category #19 and location #16, this was the result:The highlighted job alerts do not have either condition as the new test job. They should not have had the test job added.
The job alert circled in red had the right location but wrong category. It should also not have had the test job added.
Much closer though!! 🙂
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 11, 2013 at 2:37 am #508671Hi,
The Job Alert in red are putted in the wrong category, so it does not have the test job added.
In your testing, I think you save the test job to satisfy the condition of “Test Job Alert 8” in the first save job, then you edit this job to make it unsatisfy the condition.
In this case, the job ID is not removed and all the jobs ID will be cleared in the Job Alert when the email is sent. So, i think the Job Alert feature can work well if you enable it.
However, I will forward this issue to our Dev Team to improve in the coming time.
Regards
brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
October 14, 2013 at 1:25 pm #508939Hi Her0,
I’m sorry, but I do not understand your explanation. In my test, I never edited the job. This was my test job attributes:Category: 19
Location: 16I created the job and then disapproved it after I had looked at the alerts in the database. I never edited the job. So all the alerts that were highlighted in yellow and underlined in red added the job incorrectly.
————————————————————————————————–
I can also show how the system isn’t working from a job alert perspective. If I look at job alert #432, it has the filter for jobs in:
Category: 1
Location: 58If you look at the picture below, only ONE of the jobs listed actually correctly fulfills the attributes of the job alert. Every other job listed is WRONG. The yellow ones have zero attributes of the alert and the ones underlined in red have only one of the two attributes correct.
This is not the only example – they are all over the place.
————————————————————————————————–
I am frustrated because this is clearly an error, and results in the job alerts system to not be functional. To have a BIG part of the job board completely not work is not acceptable.
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 30, 2013 at 7:47 am #510635Hi Brent,
Yes, but i filtered the job data which are “Approved status” send to Jobseeker. You can find my customization in the file jafunction.class.php under line function auto_send_mail_to_jobseeker_about_job($is_completed)
[PHP]$query = ‘SELECT * FROM #__ja_jobs WHERE status like ‘Approved’ AND id IN(‘ . $user->job_ids . ‘)’;
$db->setQuery($query);
$job_ids = $db->loadResultArray();
$arr_link [‘ja_jobs’] = empty($job_ids) ? array() : implode(‘,’, $job_ids);
[/PHP]brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
October 30, 2013 at 5:43 pm #510709Hi Hero,
Thank you for getting back to me, but the fix took down the site. I had to restore the previous version.I got this error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ‘Approved’ (T_STRING) in XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX/html/components/com_jajobboard/helper/jafunctions.class.php on line 3218
(Removed my site info)
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
October 31, 2013 at 2:21 am #510731Apologies for my modification, it’s my mistake, it should be ‘Approved’ or “Approved” .
For implementing the Job Alert Featured, a think you need to clear all job_ids data before enabling Job Alert email.brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
November 6, 2013 at 3:25 am #511307Hi Her0,
The website is not giving an error anymore, but that did not fix the issue. When you change code, is it possible to run a test and then visit the database and see if the test worked? You should have my Siteworx login. That way, you don’t have to wait a full 24 hours to see if the fix worked or did not work.HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
November 8, 2013 at 3:42 am #511571Dear Brent,
Apologize for late reply, it is working properly now. I just empty the job alert table for your checking.
Kindly check with new data.AuthorPostsThis topic contains 37 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by brentwilliams2 11 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum