-
AuthorPosts
-
azurdo Friend
azurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 6, 2014 at 8:30 am #194525Hi everyone
I´m working with this great extension and i have seen a possible bug. When you uses this extension the first time it translates and duplicates each menu (and menu items) to the other languages.
Well, if you creates a new menu item assigned to all languges it will not be translated
NOTE: This new menu item was created in a menu previously translated assigned with the site default language
In k2, for example, it doesn´t happen. If you creates a new item asigned to a translated category, this item will be translated to others languages
Thanks for all
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
February 7, 2014 at 3:22 am #521610@ azurdo,
That is an issue of menu item table, since Joomla limits the length of Menu type to 24 characters.
When JA Multilingual Component tries to append language suffix for the new menu (and menu items) of new language, a menu type will be cut if its length is larger than 24 which causes duplicate error.E.g: If your menu type in the main language is “mainmenu-in-default-lang”, when translating into other language, the language code will be appended as follows:
mainmenu-in-default-lang-fr
mainmenu-in-default-lang-koHowever, due to the limited length, they have the same value “mainmenu-in-default-lang”, and this causes duplicated error.
We have got it fixed and will update to our next release of JA Multilingual.
For now, you can apply a quick fix below:
1. Open the administrator/components/com_jalang/helpers/content/adapters/menu_types.php file
2. Add fowllowing code to the end of file, but before the last closing curly brace }
[PHP]public function beforeTranslate(&$translator) {
//Fix bug: menutype’s lenght is limited 24 characters and make duplicated error
$db = JFactory::getDbo();
$query = “ALTER TABLE #__{$this->table} MODIFY `menutype` varchar(100) NOT NULL”;$db->setQuery($query);
$db->execute();
}[/PHP]3. Do the same for the administrator/components/com_jalang/helpers/content/adapters/menu.php file.
azurdo Friendazurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 10, 2014 at 7:57 am #521996Sorry Dead Code but it doesn´t works
When i relaunch the traduction process it doesn´t detect this new entry.
Is there any log to see all process?. Not the log displayed in web view when you launch the process.
Thanks
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
February 10, 2014 at 8:01 am #521997Please PM me administrator and FTP credentials of your site, I’ll check and help you resolve this issue.
azurdo Friendazurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 26, 2014 at 4:54 pm #524493HI Dead code i have investigated more about this problem
I´m trying to fix the connections problems to my dev site to give you access
I have a new question about the same error. After translate all web site with JA multilingual i have created a new item menu in the main menu asigned to spanish language
If this new item it´s declared for All languages this link gives me 404 error, but if i select spanish language it works fine.
Anyway this new item it´s not detected to translate if i execute ja multilingual.
How can i proced to create new menu items (after first automatic translate ) and JA multilingual duplicate this item to other languages?
Thanks, i hope give you admin pass to my dev site this week @ Dead Code
AJThanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
February 28, 2014 at 2:37 am #524690@ azurdo,
If your site switches to multilingual mode, you need to create and assign your menu and menu items in specific language, do not assign them to All languages. That’s why JA Multilingual component must clone menus for each language.
You can refer to this guide to setup multilingual site manually:
http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudaccess.net/multi-lingual-steps-by-steps.htmlazurdo Friendazurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 28, 2014 at 9:18 am #524752Ok i understand it
But if it works like you say, JA multilingual only will clone menu items the first time that you run it, isn´t it?
For new addings (menu items) in a translated menu , do you have to create each menu item for each language?
Thanks
AJThanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
February 28, 2014 at 9:21 am #524753Yes, it will translate for new items 🙂
azurdo Friendazurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 28, 2014 at 1:09 pm #524777OK i will send you a PV with my dev site becasuse after the first launch if i add a new menu item and relaunch JA multilingual it doesnt detect this new menu item to translate to other languages.
Joomla 3.1.5
JA Mero template 1.0.3
T3 1.4.1
JA multilingual 1.0.4I have tested a simple example in a Joomla 3.2 with t3 v 2.0.2 and JA multilingual 1.0.3 and it works fine but not in my other dev site.
Thanks
azurdo Friendazurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
March 24, 2014 at 7:22 am #527793I have sent you PM, please check your inbox.
azurdo Friendazurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 27, 2014 at 7:50 am #528324I have run JA Multilingual and it translates all my menus to english version correctly. But after, if I add a new menu item in the main menu (ES-Menu principal) asigned to all languages and relaunch JA Multilingual this new menu item it´s not translated.
Is this correct?.
azurdo Friendazurdo
- Join date:
- May 2013
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 3, 2014 at 6:17 am #529309Sorry but
Has anyone the same problem?
I havent find how to fix it
Thanks
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
April 6, 2014 at 8:46 am #529648Normally, new items will be translated, it might have an issue with your site, please PM me FTP credentials of your site, I’ll help to debug and resolve this issue.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 20 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Thanh Nguyen Viet 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum