-
AuthorPosts
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
June 14, 2012 at 2:36 pm #457426Hi there,
Please open this file: /templates/ja_kranos/html/com_k2/kranos_blog/category_blog.php, there should be a snippet of code:
[PHP]<div class=”catItemReadMore”>
<a class=”k2ReadMore” href=”<?php echo $this->item->link; ?>”>
<?php echo JText::_(‘Read more’); ?>
</a>
</div>[/PHP]change this to:
[PHP]<div class=”catItemReadMore”>
<a class=”k2ReadMore” href=”<?php echo $this->item->link; ?>”>
<?php echo JText::_(‘K2_READ_MORE’); ?>
</a>
</div>[/PHP]Clean the cache and refresh your site.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
jacardiel Friendjacardiel
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 39
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 15, 2012 at 6:41 am #457496Yes Saguaros, this is the problem.
I change also in /templates/ja_kranos/html/com_k2/kranos/category_item.php because there is the same problemThanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
June 15, 2012 at 6:50 am #457499So, does it work now? 🙂
June 25, 2012 at 8:20 am #458708The URL to my dev. domain is http://www.dagbrekke.no/ntm25
I have tried all earlier suggestoins, but still the text reads as attached screendump shows. You’ll find that page under “Utstillinger-Aktuelle utstillinger”.
Lines #19-21 in nb-NO.tpl_ja_kranos.ini now reads:
JACOM_CONTENT_REGISTER_TO_READ_MORE=”Les mer …”
JACOM_CONTENT_READ_MORE_TITLE=”Les mer om “
JACOM_CONTENT_READ_MORE=”Les mer”…and time is running out for me soon, the client want to go public by July 1….
DagB
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
June 26, 2012 at 3:18 am #458806Dear DagB,
The cause of this problem is that you change the template’s name but language file still uses the old template’s name so that Read more cannot be translated. I’ve tried to add a new language file with your new template’s name nb-NO.tpl_akz_ntm25-2.iniand it works. Please have a look and let me know if this helps.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
June 26, 2012 at 10:05 am #458886Yepp, that did the trick … Didn’t think about that one since I have not experiemced the problem earlier. Thank you so much!
July 31, 2012 at 8:49 pm #462745You should already have solved your problem, what worked for me was.
I created a file translated from en-GB.tpl_ja_kranos.ini, and included in the list of xml folder pt-BR .. worked perfectly for me.
What you need is to copy the “en-GB.tpl_ja_kranos.ini”, translate it and put in the folder “es-ES” with the name of “es-ES.tpl_ja_kranos.ini.” then add the line “<filename> es-ES.tpl_ja_kranos.ini </ filename>” in the XML file / language / es-ES / es-ES.xml.AuthorPostsThis topic contains 22 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by aditecnologia 12 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum