-
AuthorPosts
-
fcaccount Friend
fcaccount
- Join date:
- July 2007
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 26, 2007 at 10:13 am #121646When I make the module JA Newsflash “Unpublished”, it remains a dark strip on the background.
How can I remove it completely?:confused:Michael Casha FriendMichael Casha
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 2561
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 119 times in 1 posts
July 26, 2007 at 11:03 am #225186Just remove these lines of code:
<blockquote> <div id=”ja-subhead” style=”background: url(<?php echo “$ja_template_path/images/headers/$ja_headerimg-bg1.jpg”;?>) no-repeat bottom left;”>
<div class=”innerpad”>
<?php echo mosLoadModules ( ‘top’,-2 ); ?>
</div>
</div></blockquote>fcaccount Friendfcaccount
- Join date:
- July 2007
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 26, 2007 at 12:55 pm #225204I tried but now the header image disappears too! I want remove only the bad stripe that remains after unpublishing the module but not the image in the background…thanks
ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
July 26, 2007 at 1:04 pm #225205fcaccount;22181I tried but now the header image disappears too! I want remove only the bad stripe that remains after unpublishing the module but not the image in the background…thanks
to leave the image in leave the first line of teh code ( the one that refers to to image perhaps?
fcaccount Friendfcaccount
- Join date:
- July 2007
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 26, 2007 at 2:37 pm #225213All right! Thank you very much
silicondesigns Friendsilicondesigns
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 22, 2007 at 2:26 pm #227844Hi – am I right in saying that the file you are referring to is the index.php file found in templates/ja_rochea.
Thanks Neil
September 21, 2007 at 10:54 pm #229799Hi silicondesigns!
In the index.php i removed line 196, 197 & 198 and that worked..Just hope I didn’t remove something else that I shouldn’t! 🙂 The header is rotating after i deleted the 3 lines, so that bit is working..
This is the part i removed:
<div class=”innerpad”>
<?php echo mosLoadModules ( ‘top’,-2 ); ?>
</div>Best regards
Alex
dpk Frienddpk
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 129
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 19
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 21, 2007 at 11:49 pm #229800or, you might just want to re-write this template properly and make this module position conditionally loaded–if a module in this position there is actually published! That way if you unpublish newsflash, you don’t get the background transparency.
Just make this change:
<div id="ja-subhead" style="background: url(<?php echo "$ja_template_path/images/headers/$ja_headerimg-bg1.jpg";?>) no-repeat bottom left;">
<!-- this is the newsflash module on top of the header with transparent background: -->
<?php if( mosCountModules('top') ) {?>
<div class="innerpad">
<?php echo mosLoadModules ( 'top',-2 ); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
perdu Friendperdu
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 227
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
September 22, 2007 at 10:02 pm #229848…and while you’re doing that could you add another condition so that it doesn’t display at all what so ever for IE6 browsers because any hyper links displayed in this position are rendered un-clickable in IE6, or better still fix it so it works with IE6 :p
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by perdu 17 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum